CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Bangladesh vs New Zealand
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI head to head record

Data through 23 April 2026Last updated 23 April 2026

In 41 ODI meetings between 2003 and 2026, Bangladesh won 12 and New Zealand won 28. New Zealand lead the head-to-head in the data by 16 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Bangladesh won 3 and New Zealand won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 341/7 by New Zealand (26 Dec 2016).

Matches
41
2003–2026
Bangladesh won
12
New Zealand won
28
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

024620032015202621
Bangladesh vs New Zealand: wins per year
0246200320072013201620192023202621
Bangladesh vs New Zealand: wins per year
Show as table
Bangladesh vs New Zealand: wins per year
YearBangladesh winsNew Zealand wins
200301
200401
200704
201043
201330
201501
201603
201721
201904
202103
202315
202501
202621

Last 10 Bangladesh vs New Zealand matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 Apr 2026Bangladesh 265/8 (50 ov)
New Zealand 210 (44.5 ov)
Bangladesh won by 55 runsBir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
20 Apr 2026New Zealand 198 (48.4 ov)
Bangladesh 199/4 (35.3 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
17 Apr 2026New Zealand 247/8 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 221 (48.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 26 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
24 Feb 2025Bangladesh 236/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand 240/5 (46.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
23 Dec 2023New Zealand 98 (31.4 ov)
Bangladesh 99/1 (15.1 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 wicketsMcLean Park
20 Dec 2023Bangladesh 291 (49.5 ov)
New Zealand 296/3 (46.2 ov)
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsSaxton Oval
17 Dec 2023New Zealand 239/7 (30 ov)
Bangladesh 200/9 (30 ov)
New Zealand won by 44 runs (D/L)University Oval, Dunedin
13 Oct 2023Bangladesh 245/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand 248/2 (42.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsMA Chidambaram Stadium
26 Sep 2023Bangladesh 171 (34.3 ov)
New Zealand 175/3 (34.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
23 Sep 2023New Zealand 254 (49.3 ov)
Bangladesh 168 (41.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 86 runsShere Bangla National Stadium

Biggest wins

Bangladesh's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Bangladesh55 runsNew ZealandODI23 Apr 2026Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
Bangladesh40 runsNew ZealandODI31 Oct 2013Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh9 runsNew ZealandODI14 Oct 2010Shere Bangla National Stadium
Bangladesh9 wicketsNew ZealandODI23 Dec 2023McLean Park
Bangladesh7 wicketsNew ZealandODI11 Oct 2010Shere Bangla National Stadium
New Zealand's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand164 runsBangladeshODI26 Mar 2021Basin Reserve
New Zealand146 runsBangladeshODI5 Feb 2010McLean Park
New Zealand138 runsBangladeshODI2 Nov 2004MA Aziz Stadium
New Zealand10 wicketsBangladeshODI31 Dec 2007Queenstown Events Centre
New Zealand9 wicketsBangladeshODI2 Apr 2007Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand341/750Bangladesh26 Dec 2016Won
New Zealand336/950Bangladesh5 Feb 2010Won
New Zealand335/550Bangladesh28 Dec 2007Won
New Zealand330/650Bangladesh20 Feb 2019Won
New Zealand318/650Bangladesh26 Mar 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh8631.5New Zealand2 Nov 2004Lost
Bangladesh9337.5New Zealand31 Dec 2007Lost
New Zealand9831.4Bangladesh23 Dec 2023Lost
Bangladesh13141.5New Zealand20 Mar 2021Lost
Bangladesh15442.4New Zealand26 Mar 2021Lost

Most runs in Bangladesh vs New Zealand matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ross TaylorNew Zealand2187258.1386.71071
MahmudullahBangladesh2778335.5978.41282
Tom LathamNew Zealand1876647.8887.91372
Mushfiqur RahimBangladesh3073827.3369.9900
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh2066334.8983.31142
Martin GuptillNew Zealand1565750.54106.01183
Tamim IqbalBangladesh2465327.2166.3780
Henry NichollsNew Zealand1553541.1575.9950
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand1250556.1173.51081
Neil BroomNew Zealand946458.0089.11091

Most wickets in Bangladesh vs New Zealand matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh203327.615.444/33
Mustafizur RahmanBangladesh192832.255.595/43
Rubel HossainBangladesh142527.325.476/26
Daniel VettoriNew Zealand142417.503.265/7
James NeeshamNew Zealand152322.615.635/27
Kyle MillsNew Zealand112218.954.654/14
Trent BoultNew Zealand142225.954.414/27
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand122025.454.896/65
Matthew HenryNew Zealand101824.614.704/27
Lockie FergusonNew Zealand91525.804.893/43

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Bangladesh's point of view)
GroundPlayedBangladesh wonNew Zealand won
Shere Bangla National Stadium1173
McLean Park413
University Oval, Dunedin404
Hagley Oval303
Saxton Oval303
Clontarf Cricket Club Ground211
Sophia Gardens110
Seddon Park101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI head to head record?
41 matches: Bangladesh won 12, New Zealand won 28, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2003–2026).
Who won the last Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI match?
Bangladesh won by 55 runs (23 Apr 2026).
What is the highest score in Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI matches?
341/7 by New Zealand on 26 Dec 2016.
Who has scored the most runs in Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI matches?
Ross Taylor (New Zealand), 872 runs in 21 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Bangladesh vs New Zealand ODI matches?
Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh), 33 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.