CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Durham vs Nottinghamshire

Head to head

Durham vs Nottinghamshire head to head record

Data through 5 July 2026Last updated 5 July 2026

Durham and Nottinghamshire met 23 times in matches in the data (2014–2026). Durham won 7 and Nottinghamshire won 15, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Nottinghamshire lead the head-to-head in the data by 8 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Durham won 2 and Nottinghamshire won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 231/5 by Durham (4 Jul 2025).

Matches
23
2014–2026
Durham won
7
Nottinghamshire won
15
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.511.5220142019202620
Durham vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
00.511.52201420162018202020222024202620
Durham vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
Show as table
Durham vs Nottinghamshire: wins per year
YearDurham winsNottinghamshire wins
201410
201502
201610
201702
201820
201910
202002
202102
202202
202302
202410
202511
202602

Last 10 Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Jul 2026Nottinghamshire 166/8 (20 ov)
Durham 164/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 2 runsRiverside Ground
31 May 2026Durham 156/8 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 157/4 (17.2 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wicketsTrent Bridge
11 Jul 2025Durham 156 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 159/3 (18.4 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wicketsTrent Bridge
4 Jul 2025Durham 231/5 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 182 (15.4 ov)
Durham won by 49 runsRiverside Ground
12 Jul 2024Durham 160/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 130/9 (20 ov)
Durham won by 30 runsRiverside Ground
15 Jun 2024Durham 58/0 (5 ov)
Nottinghamshire –
No resultTrent Bridge
8 Jun 2023Nottinghamshire 187/7 (20 ov)
Durham 161/9 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 26 runsTrent Bridge
29 May 2023Durham 168/6 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 171/5 (19.2 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 5 wicketsRiverside Ground
1 Jul 2022Durham 183/8 (20 ov)
Nottinghamshire 184/6 (17 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 4 wicketsTrent Bridge
24 Jun 2022Nottinghamshire 98/9 (11 ov)
Durham 96/5 (11 ov)
Nottinghamshire won by 2 runsRiverside Ground

Biggest wins

Durham's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Durham66 runsNottinghamshireT201 Jun 2016Riverside Ground
Durham49 runsNottinghamshireT204 Jul 2025Riverside Ground
Durham47 runsNottinghamshireT2030 Aug 2019Trent Bridge
Durham7 wicketsNottinghamshireT2028 Jul 2018Riverside Ground
Nottinghamshire's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Nottinghamshire78 runsDurhamT2018 Jul 2021Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire42 runsDurhamT2017 Jul 2015Riverside Ground
Nottinghamshire26 runsDurhamT208 Jun 2023Trent Bridge
Nottinghamshire9 wicketsDurhamT2025 Jul 2017Riverside Ground
Nottinghamshire7 wicketsDurhamT2011 Jul 2025Trent Bridge

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Durham231/520Nottinghamshire4 Jul 2025Won
Nottinghamshire221/420Durham18 Jul 2021Won
Nottinghamshire198/520Durham17 Jul 2015Won
Nottinghamshire195/520Durham15 Jun 2021Won
Nottinghamshire187/720Durham8 Jun 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Nottinghamshire11219.2Durham1 Jun 2016Lost
Durham12318.1Nottinghamshire25 Jul 2017Lost
Nottinghamshire12417.2Durham30 Aug 2019Lost
Durham13219.1Nottinghamshire20 Sep 2020Lost
Durham14316Nottinghamshire18 Jul 2021Lost

Most runs in Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Graham ClarkDurham2149424.70150.2640
Alex HalesNottinghamshire1443936.58174.2960
Joe ClarkeNottinghamshire1441832.15171.31001
Riki WesselsNottinghamshire836060.00141.7970
Alex LeesDurham1128928.90132.6770
Samit PatelNottinghamshire1324121.91114.2460
Ben DuckettNottinghamshire724048.00148.1740
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire1323028.75156.5430
Tom MooresNottinghamshire1721613.50128.6330
Ollie RobinsonDurham717725.29132.1500

Most wickets in Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Steven MullaneyNottinghamshire162019.357.744/25
Samit PatelNottinghamshire171921.846.823/14
Jacob BallNottinghamshire121524.409.343/38
Nathan SowterDurham91318.627.814/29
M CarterNottinghamshire81218.838.073/43
P CoughlinDurham81118.9111.453/25
Liam TrevaskisDurham101129.829.742/20
Matthew PottsDurham81026.908.973/32
NJ RimmingtonDurham5915.118.003/15
Kasey AldridgeDurham4813.629.915/29

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Durham's point of view)
GroundPlayedDurham wonNottinghamshire won
Trent Bridge1238
Riverside Ground1147

Frequently asked questions

What is the Durham vs Nottinghamshire head to head record?
23 matches: Durham won 7, Nottinghamshire won 15, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2014–2026).
Who won the last Durham vs Nottinghamshire match?
Nottinghamshire won by 2 runs (5 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches?
231/5 by Durham on 4 Jul 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Graham Clark (Durham), 494 runs in 21 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Durham vs Nottinghamshire matches?
Steven Mullaney (Nottinghamshire), 20 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.