CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs South Africa Women
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

England Women vs South Africa Women ODI head to head record

Data through 29 October 2025Last updated 29 October 2025

England Women and South Africa Women met 19 times in ODI matches in the data (2011–2025). England Women won 15 and South Africa Women won 4. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 11 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 3 and South Africa Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 373/5 by England Women (5 Jul 2017).

Matches
19
2011–2025
England Women won
15
South Africa Women won
4

Wins per year

0123420112018202511
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
01234201120162017201820222024202511
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsSouth Africa Women wins
201130
201610
201720
201821
202241
202421
202511

Last 10 England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
29 Oct 2025South Africa Women 319/7 (50 ov)
England Women 194 (42.3 ov)
South Africa won by 125 runsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
3 Oct 2025South Africa Women 69 (20.4 ov)
England Women 73/0 (14.1 ov)
England won by 10 wicketsAssam Cricket Association Stadium
11 Dec 2024South Africa Women 233/8 (50 ov)
England Women 153/4 (19 ov)
England won by 6 wickets (D/L)Senwes Park
8 Dec 2024South Africa Women 135 (31.3 ov)
England Women 137/4 (24 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsKingsmead
4 Dec 2024England Women 186 (38.4 ov)
South Africa Women 189/4 (38.2 ov)
South Africa won by 6 wicketsDiamond Oval
18 Jul 2022England Women 371/7 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 262 (45.4 ov)
England won by 109 runsGrace Road
15 Jul 2022England Women 337/5 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 223 (41 ov)
England won by 114 runsCounty Ground, Bristol
11 Jul 2022South Africa Women 218 (47.4 ov)
England Women 219/5 (32.1 ov)
England won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Northampton
31 Mar 2022England Women 293/8 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 156 (38 ov)
England won by 137 runsHagley Oval
14 Mar 2022England Women 235/9 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 236/7 (49.2 ov)
South Africa won by 3 wicketsBay Oval

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women137 runsSouth Africa WomenODI31 Mar 2022Hagley Oval
England Women114 runsSouth Africa WomenODI15 Jul 2022County Ground, Bristol
England Women109 runsSouth Africa WomenODI18 Jul 2022Grace Road
England Women10 wicketsSouth Africa WomenODI3 Oct 2025Assam Cricket Association Stadium
England Women7 wicketsSouth Africa WomenODI15 Jun 2018St Lawrence Ground
South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women125 runsEngland WomenODI29 Oct 2025Assam Cricket Association Stadium
South Africa Women7 wicketsEngland WomenODI9 Jun 2018County Ground, Worcester
South Africa Women6 wicketsEngland WomenODI4 Dec 2024Diamond Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women373/550South Africa Women5 Jul 2017Won
England Women371/750South Africa Women18 Jul 2022Won
England Women337/550South Africa Women15 Jul 2022Won
England Women331/650South Africa Women12 Jun 2018Won
South Africa Women319/750England Women29 Oct 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women6920.4England Women3 Oct 2025Lost
South Africa Women13531.3England Women8 Dec 2024Lost
South Africa Women15638England Women31 Mar 2022Lost
England Women18638.4South Africa Women4 Dec 2024Lost
England Women19442.3South Africa Women29 Oct 2025Lost

Most runs in England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women1679653.0775.71691
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women1575357.9285.21484
Sarah TaylorEngland Women949261.50103.11472
Heather KnightEngland Women1741734.7584.9800
Chloe TryonSouth Africa Women1640226.80115.2880
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women1837622.1291.9730
Danni WyattEngland Women1537033.64101.61291
Amy JonesEngland Women1331434.8988.5530
Lizelle LeeSouth Africa Women831344.7183.71171
Mignon du PreezSouth Africa Women1130834.2270.5760

Most wickets in England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Marizanne KappSouth Africa Women193224.625.255/20
Sophie EcclestoneEngland Women122515.323.476/36
Charlie DeanEngland Women101923.685.064/45
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women131640.505.553/25
Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa Women151545.135.833/42
Anya ShrubsoleEngland Women81421.214.304/29
Natalie SciverEngland Women141138.185.454/59
Katherine BruntEngland Women10933.333.663/18
Nadine de KlerkSouth Africa Women7933.447.082/24
Heather KnightEngland Women7821.754.972/15

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonSouth Africa Women won
County Ground, Bristol440
Senwes Park440
Assam Cricket Association Stadium211
County Ground, Worcester101
Diamond Oval101
Grace Road110
Willowmoore Park110
Bay Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs South Africa Women ODI head to head record?
19 matches: England Women won 15, South Africa Women won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2011–2025).
Who won the last England Women vs South Africa Women ODI match?
South Africa won by 125 runs (29 Oct 2025).
What is the highest score in England Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
373/5 by England Women on 5 Jul 2017.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
Laura Wolvaardt (South Africa Women), 796 runs in 16 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs South Africa Women ODI matches?
Marizanne Kapp (South Africa Women), 32 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.