CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs South Africa Women
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

England Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record

Data through 2 July 2026Last updated 2 July 2026

England Women and South Africa Women met 21 times in T20I matches in the data (2011–2026). England Women won 17 and South Africa Women won 3, with 1 ties, draws or no results. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 14 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 5 and South Africa Women won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 250/3 by England Women (20 Jun 2018).

Matches
21
2011–2026
England Women won
17
South Africa Women won
3
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

0123420112018202610
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
0123420112014201620182020202220232024202610
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs South Africa Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsSouth Africa Women wins
201100
201440
201620
201821
202001
202240
202301
202440
202610

Last 10 England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
2 Jul 2026England Women 169/5 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 129/8 (20 ov)
England won by 40 runsKennington Oval
30 Nov 2024South Africa Women 124 (20 ov)
England Women 128/1 (11.3 ov)
England won by 9 wicketsSuperSport Park
27 Nov 2024England Women 204/4 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 168/6 (20 ov)
England won by 36 runsWillowmoore Park
24 Nov 2024South Africa Women 142/5 (20 ov)
England Women 143/6 (19.2 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsBuffalo Park
7 Oct 2024South Africa Women 124/6 (20 ov)
England Women 125/3 (19.2 ov)
England won by 7 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
24 Feb 2023South Africa Women 164/4 (20 ov)
England Women 158/8 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 6 runsNewlands
2 Aug 2022England Women 167/5 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 141/4 (20 ov)
England won by 26 runsEdgbaston
25 Jul 2022England Women 176/6 (20 ov)
South Africa Women 138/6 (20 ov)
England won by 38 runsCounty Ground, Derby
23 Jul 2022South Africa Women 148/6 (20 ov)
England Women 151/4 (19 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Worcester
21 Jul 2022South Africa Women 111/9 (20 ov)
England Women 114/4 (15 ov)
England won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Chelmsford

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women121 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I20 Jun 2018County Ground, Taunton
England Women42 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I3 Sep 2014County Ground, Bristol
England Women40 runsSouth Africa WomenT20I2 Jul 2026Kennington Oval
England Women9 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I4 Apr 2014Shere Bangla National Stadium
England Women9 wicketsSouth Africa WomenT20I1 Sep 2014County Ground, Bristol
South Africa Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa Women6 runsEngland WomenT20I24 Feb 2023Newlands
South Africa Women6 wicketsEngland WomenT20I23 Jun 2018County Ground, Taunton
South Africa Women6 wicketsEngland WomenT20I23 Feb 2020Western Australia Cricket Association Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England Women250/320South Africa Women20 Jun 2018Won
England Women204/420South Africa Women27 Nov 2024Won
England Women176/620South Africa Women25 Jul 2022Won
England Women169/520South Africa Women2 Jul 2026Won
South Africa Women168/620England Women27 Nov 2024Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women8519.3England Women16 Nov 2018Lost
South Africa Women9918.3England Women3 Sep 2014Lost
South Africa Women10119.5England Women4 Apr 2014Lost
South Africa Women12420England Women30 Nov 2024Lost

Most runs in England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Natalie SciverEngland Women1650536.07124.4750
Danni WyattEngland Women1741425.88129.0780
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women1134030.9191.9720
Laura WolvaardtSouth Africa Women1229526.82113.9550
Heather KnightEngland Women1426833.50122.4580
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women624549.00147.61161
Tazmin BritsSouth Africa Women824530.6299.6680
Sarah TaylorEngland Women724360.75122.7740
Chloe TryonSouth Africa Women1921413.38107.0400
Mignon du PreezSouth Africa Women1521216.3196.4390

Most wickets in England Women vs South Africa Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sophie EcclestoneEngland Women141917.375.893/22
Shabnim IsmailSouth Africa Women161627.257.673/27
Anya ShrubsoleEngland Women101513.535.273/11
Ayabonga KhakaSouth Africa Women91119.366.804/29
Sarah GlennEngland Women91120.366.794/20
Katherine BruntEngland Women111121.646.084/15
Charlie DeanEngland Women6917.227.053/26
Dane van NiekerkSouth Africa Women10921.896.032/13
Jenny GunnEngland Women9825.756.653/13
Natalie SciverEngland Women17839.256.703/4

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonSouth Africa Women won
County Ground, Bristol220
Edgbaston220
County Ground, Taunton211
Kennington Oval110
Newlands101
County Ground, Worcester110
Willowmoore Park110
Sharjah Cricket Stadium110

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs South Africa Women T20I head to head record?
21 matches: England Women won 17, South Africa Women won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2011–2026).
Who won the last England Women vs South Africa Women T20I match?
England won by 40 runs (2 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in England Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
250/3 by England Women on 20 Jun 2018.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Natalie Sciver (England Women), 505 runs in 16 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs South Africa Women T20I matches?
Sophie Ecclestone (England Women), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.