CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Indonesia vs Malaysia

Head to head

Indonesia vs Malaysia head to head record

Data through 5 May 2026Last updated 5 May 2026

In 5 meetings between 2025 and 2026, Indonesia won 0 and Malaysia won 5. Malaysia lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Indonesia won 0 and Malaysia won 5. The highest total in the fixture is 186/5 by Malaysia (4 May 2026).

Matches
5
2025–2026
Indonesia won
0
Malaysia won
5

Last 5 Indonesia vs Malaysia matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 May 2026Indonesia 73/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia 74/5 (15.1 ov)
Malaysia won by 5 wicketsBayuemas Oval
4 May 2026Malaysia 186/5 (20 ov)
Indonesia 82/6 (20 ov)
Malaysia won by 104 runsBayuemas Oval
2 May 2026Malaysia 137/9 (20 ov)
Indonesia 125/7 (20 ov)
Malaysia won by 12 runsBayuemas Oval
1 May 2026Indonesia 87/6 (20 ov)
Malaysia 88/4 (10.4 ov)
Malaysia won by 6 wicketsBayuemas Oval
10 Dec 2025Indonesia 75/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia 78/3 (9 ov)
Malaysia won by 7 wicketsTerdthai Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

Malaysia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Malaysia104 runsIndonesiaT20I4 May 2026Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia12 runsIndonesiaT20I2 May 2026Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia7 wicketsIndonesiaT20I10 Dec 2025Terdthai Cricket Ground
Malaysia6 wicketsIndonesiaT20I1 May 2026Bayuemas Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malaysia186/520Indonesia4 May 2026Won
Malaysia137/920Indonesia2 May 2026Won
Indonesia125/720Malaysia2 May 2026Lost
Malaysia88/410.4Indonesia1 May 2026Won
Indonesia87/620Malaysia1 May 2026Lost

Most runs in Indonesia vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
IK GamantikaIndonesia510726.7571.8420
Muhammad Haziq AimanMalaysia49122.75151.7450
Virandeep SinghMalaysia46215.50140.9340
Ahmed AqeelMalaysia36161.00113.0320
Muhammad AmirMalaysia45914.75118.0460
M Syahadat RamliMalaysia34924.5084.5330
GA PriandanaIndonesia5438.6051.2290
DJ HawoeIndonesia54221.00102.4350
Amir KhanMalaysia34120.50100.0370
Anjar TadarusIndonesia44110.2573.2160

Most wickets in Indonesia vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Pavandeep SinghMalaysia596.563.114/3
DJ HawoeIndonesia5914.338.604/27
Virandeep SinghMalaysia5612.174.062/12
Syed AzizMalaysia5512.204.072/12
F BanunaekIndonesia5524.006.672/22
Rahim KhanMalaysia247.253.623/16
DGAPD WiswiIndonesia347.506.002/16
Amir KhanMalaysia235.673.923/17
Azri AzharMalaysia3311.335.102/24
Muhammad AmirMalaysia3313.005.573/7

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Indonesia's point of view)
GroundPlayedIndonesia wonMalaysia won
Bayuemas Oval404
Terdthai Cricket Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Indonesia vs Malaysia head to head record?
5 matches: Indonesia won 0, Malaysia won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2025–2026).
Who won the last Indonesia vs Malaysia match?
Malaysia won by 5 wickets (5 May 2026).
What is the highest score in Indonesia vs Malaysia matches?
186/5 by Malaysia on 4 May 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Indonesia vs Malaysia matches?
IK Gamantika (Indonesia), 107 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Indonesia vs Malaysia matches?
Pavandeep Singh (Malaysia), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.