CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Pakistan vs Zimbabwe

Head to head

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe head to head record

Data through 23 November 2025Last updated 23 November 2025

Pakistan and Zimbabwe met 63 times in matches in the data (2003–2025). Pakistan won 53 and Zimbabwe won 7, with 3 ties, draws or no results. Pakistan lead the head-to-head in the data by 46 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Pakistan won 4 and Zimbabwe won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 510/8 by Pakistan (7 May 2021).

Matches
63
2003–2025
Pakistan won
53
Zimbabwe won
7
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 2

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe by format

Results from Pakistan's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests54100080.0%2011–2021
ODIs3630310290.9%2003–2024
T20Is2219300086.4%2011–2025

Wins per year

02.557.51020032013202520
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
02.557.510200320072011201520202022202520
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
Pakistan vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearPakistan winsZimbabwe wins
200320
200420
200710
200850
201170
201352
201591
201870
202050
202141
202201
202442
202520

Last 10 Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 Nov 2025Pakistan 195/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 126 (19 ov)
Pakistan won by 69 runsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
18 Nov 2025Zimbabwe 147/8 (20 ov)
Pakistan 151/5 (19.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 5 wicketsRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
5 Dec 2024Pakistan 132/7 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 133/8 (19.5 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 2 wicketsQueens Sports Club
3 Dec 2024Zimbabwe 57 (12.4 ov)
Pakistan 61/0 (5.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsQueens Sports Club
1 Dec 2024Pakistan 165/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 108 (15.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 57 runsQueens Sports Club
28 Nov 2024Pakistan 303/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 204 (40.1 ov)
Pakistan won by 99 runsQueens Sports Club
26 Nov 2024Zimbabwe 145 (32.3 ov)
Pakistan 148/0 (18.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 10 wicketsQueens Sports Club
24 Nov 2024Zimbabwe 205 (40.2 ov)
Pakistan 60/6 (21 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 80 runs (D/L)Queens Sports Club
27 Oct 2022Zimbabwe 130/8 (20 ov)
Pakistan 129/8 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 1 runPerth Stadium
7 May 2021Pakistan 510/8d
Zimbabwe 132 & 231
Pakistan won by an innings and 147 runsHarare Sports Club

Biggest wins

Pakistan's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Pakistaninnings and 147 runsZimbabweTest7 May 2021Harare Sports Club
Pakistaninnings and 116 runsZimbabweTest29 Apr 2021Harare Sports Club
Pakistan244 runsZimbabweODI20 Jul 2018Queens Sports Club
Pakistan10 wicketsZimbabweODI11 Sep 2011Harare Sports Club
Pakistan10 wicketsZimbabweODI26 Nov 2024Queens Sports Club
Zimbabwe's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Zimbabwe24 runsPakistanTest10 Sep 2013Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe19 runsPakistanT20I23 Apr 2021Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe1 runsPakistanT20I27 Oct 2022Perth Stadium
Zimbabwe7 wicketsPakistanODI27 Aug 2013Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe2 wicketsPakistanT20I5 Dec 2024Queens Sports Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan510/8Zimbabwe7 May 2021Won
Pakistan466Zimbabwe1 Sep 2011Won
Pakistan426Zimbabwe29 Apr 2021Won
Pakistan419/9Zimbabwe3 Sep 2013Won
Zimbabwe412Pakistan1 Sep 2011Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe5712.4Pakistan3 Dec 2024Lost
Zimbabwe6725.1Pakistan18 Jul 2018Lost
Pakistan9919.5Zimbabwe23 Apr 2021Lost
Zimbabwe9919.1Pakistan21 Mar 2007Lost
Zimbabwe10735Pakistan13 Jul 2018Lost

Most runs in Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Mohammad HafeezPakistan311,19144.1188.41393
Brendan TaylorZimbabwe381,09430.3972.21121
Hamilton MasakadzaZimbabwe3798726.6865.9870
Younis KhanPakistan1794272.4661.72001
Sean WilliamsZimbabwe3292034.0796.51181
Elton ChigumburaZimbabwe3891228.5087.61171
Misbah-ul-HaqPakistan1878665.5060.6830
Shoaib MalikPakistan2677236.7698.01121
Babar AzamPakistan1876754.79108.31252
Fakhar ZamanPakistan1675663.00115.82102

Most wickets in Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Saeed AjmalPakistan142924.553.127/95
Mohammad HafeezPakistan232820.214.164/10
Shoaib MalikPakistan242822.364.613/29
Blessing MuzarabaniZimbabwe242833.395.135/49
Hasan AliPakistan102611.233.585/27
Wahab RiazPakistan152620.925.374/41
Tendai ChataraZimbabwe132526.043.655/61
Tinashe PanyangaraZimbabwe202338.574.213/28
Junaid KhanPakistan162126.243.064/15
Haris RaufPakistan141821.835.853/31

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Pakistan vs Zimbabwe head to head record?
63 matches: Pakistan won 53, Zimbabwe won 7, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 2 (data 2003–2025).
Who won the last Pakistan vs Zimbabwe match?
Pakistan won by 69 runs (23 Nov 2025).
What is the highest score in Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches?
510/8 by Pakistan on 7 May 2021.
Who has scored the most runs in Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches?
Mohammad Hafeez (Pakistan), 1,191 runs in 31 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Pakistan vs Zimbabwe matches?
Saeed Ajmal (Pakistan), 29 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.