CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Elton Chigumbura

Zimbabwe · Men's cricket

Elton Chigumbura stats

Data through 10 November 2020Last updated 10 November 2020

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 April 2004 to 10 November 2020. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2004 and 2020, Elton Chigumbura appears in 10 Tests, 160 ODIs, 47 T20Is for Zimbabwe in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in ODIs: 3,266 at an average of 25.12 and a strike rate of 78.8, with a highest score of 117. With the ball, the best return was 80 wickets in ODIs at an average of 43.62 and an economy rate of 5.89. Against India in ODIs, Elton Chigumbura averaged 45.38 over 13 innings.

International matches
217
Tests 10 · ODIs 160 · T20Is 47
International runs
4,456
2 hundreds
International wickets
105
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
16
217 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
25.12
151 innings
Highest score
117
ODI

Teams played for

Zimbabwe 2004–2020 · 214Sylhet Royals 2013 · 10Quetta Gladiators 2016 · 5Africa XI 2007 · 3Chittagong Vikings 2015 · 1

Elton Chigumbura batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test101904288822.5377055.6033473
ODI160151213,26611725.124,14378.82141026473
T20I4746976254*20.59532143.20355346
T20 (leagues & domestic)1613721743*36.17138157.20011215

Runs per year

020040060080020042010202041
Elton Chigumbura: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006008002004200620082010201220142016202041
Elton Chigumbura: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Elton Chigumbura: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2004289
200577
2006231
2007244
2008160
2009391
2010367
2011365
2012190
2013646
2014543
2015759
2016196
2018145
201929
202041
Year-by-year batting (32 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2004ODI1028932.1185.87703
2005ODI33115.50106.93000
2005Test44611.5044.74400
2006ODI1423117.7754.43200
2007ODI1223221.09101.35901
2007T20I21212.00150.0800
2008ODI1016017.7871.44200
2009ODI1539130.0893.56403
2010ODI1527321.0076.35001
2010T20I69415.67154.13400
2011ODI1628220.1476.84700
2011T20I47819.50134.53900
2011Test155.0041.7500
2012ODI39431.3381.76301
2012T20I49632.00160.04800
2013ODI816126.8373.25001
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)920267.33177.24300
2013T20I24141.00170.83500
2013Test824230.2556.18602
2014ODI1233337.0073.09003
2014T20I37575.00208.35301
2014Test613522.5060.38801
2015ODI2062836.9490.911721
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)155.0045.5500
2015T20I812615.75140.05401
2016ODI55010.0061.04100
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)3105.0076.9700
2016T20I713634.00132.05401
2018ODI811118.5057.83700
2018T20I6346.8094.41400
2019T20I12929.00161.12900
2020T20I34113.67107.92100

Elton Chigumbura bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test161,175618134/214/5547.543.1690.41040
ODI1083,5553,490803/25–43.625.8944.40018
T20I16198316124/31–26.339.5816.5100
T20 (leagues & domestic)10186309133/21–23.779.9714.3000

Wickets per year

01020302004201020200
Elton Chigumbura: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0102030200420062008201020122014201620200
Elton Chigumbura: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Elton Chigumbura: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20047
20053
20063
200727
200810
200913
20109
201111
20125
201321
20146
20153
20160
20180
20190
20200
Year-by-year bowling (25 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2004ODI10749.577.153/37
2005ODI2247.006.711/45
2005Test21150.004.551/97
2006ODI8361.006.501/4
2007ODI122027.755.753/25
2007T20I277.297.294/31
2008ODI101032.405.313/37
2009ODI141336.695.163/27
2010ODI12848.127.432/32
2010T20I4150.0010.001/21
2011ODI13756.575.002/35
2011T20I41104.008.671/28
2011Test2332.332.852/50
2012ODI3364.336.892/46
2012T20I3226.0010.402/23
2013ODI10447.504.893/39
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)91222.589.343/21
2013T20I2143.0014.331/30
2013Test6446.003.453/75
2014ODI61137.005.711/33
2014Test6537.402.484/21
2015ODI6277.506.461/30
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1138.0019.001/38
2016ODI20–9.000/20
2016T20I10–16.000/16

Elton Chigumbura against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
BangladeshTest1126724.2761.98802
PakistanTest411528.7548.76901
South AfricaTest44611.5044.74400
BangladeshODI3885126.5978.46404
PakistanODI2154832.2487.311711
South AfricaODI2038920.4769.19002
IndiaODI1336345.3886.010411
West IndiesODI1629719.8072.15001
New ZealandODI1019919.9081.26301
AustraliaODI414347.6773.77702
EnglandODI412742.3392.05201
Sri LankaODI131078.2360.85701
IrelandODI59122.7576.53400
Asia XIODI35117.00108.54000
PakistanT20I1324922.64140.75401
New ZealandT20I613527.00158.84800
IndiaT20I610020.00126.65401
South AfricaT20I5428.40131.22600
AustraliaT20I3136.5076.5700
BangladeshT20I482.6753.3500
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
BangladeshTest121237.252.874/21
BangladeshODI292338.575.083/27
West IndiesODI111326.545.423/25
PakistanODI151146.365.683/50
Sri LankaODI121030.405.983/37
South AfricaODI12759.576.732/48
Asia XIODI3636.177.482/56
New ZealandODI73102.006.492/46
IndiaODI81194.006.931/30
AustraliaODI3178.007.311/33
EnglandODI41138.007.671/46
PakistanT20I4251.0010.201/28
New ZealandT20I4242.009.332/23

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Harare Sports Club74138221.26104
Queens Sports Club2565131.0090
Shere Bangla National Stadium2663733.5364
Gaddafi Stadium319264.00117
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium817825.4388
Providence Stadium38026.6750
Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi27638.0043
Sylhet Stadium37575.0053
Arnos Vale Ground37123.6742
Cobham Oval (New)16363.0063

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Harare Sports Club462748.375.12
Shere Bangla National Stadium192026.305.26
Queens Sports Club201640.445.53
Newlands3714.866.93
Sabina Park3619.335.16
Arnos Vale Ground3426.006.57
MA Chidambaram Stadium2440.258.05
Kennington Oval1312.334.19
Seddon Park2317.677.57
Providence Stadium3320.676.89

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay2816175.0111497.05
T20Middle275261105.417186510.26
T20Death676393172.025841112.36
ODIPowerplay507368.51893225.48
ODIMiddle2138308269.4782238405.51
ODIDeath1078988109.151424188.77

How Elton Chigumbura was dismissed

How Elton Chigumbura took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304014 Nov 201620 Jul 201810 Nov 20202
Elton Chigumbura: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304014 Nov 20163 Jul 201818 Jul 201830 Sep 20189 Oct 201826 Oct 201810 Nov 20202
Elton Chigumbura: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Elton Chigumbura: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
14 Nov 20161
19 Nov 20168
1 Jul 201814
3 Jul 20187
4 Jul 20185
6 Jul 20182
18 Jul 20189
20 Jul 201837
22 Jul 201825
30 Sep 201827
3 Oct 20180
6 Oct 20189
9 Oct 20180
12 Oct 20186
24 Oct 20183
26 Oct 20181
25 Jun 201929
7 Nov 202021
8 Nov 202018
10 Nov 20202
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
10 Nov 2020T20IPakistan26caughtRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
8 Nov 2020T20IPakistan1819stumpedRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
7 Nov 2020T20IPakistan2113caughtRawalpindi Cricket Stadium
25 Jun 2019T20INetherlands2918bowledHazelaarweg
26 Oct 2018ODIBangladesh1*1not outZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
24 Oct 2018ODIBangladesh39caughtZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Oct 2018T20ISouth Africa67caughtSenwes Park
9 Oct 2018T20ISouth Africa01lbwBuffalo Park
6 Oct 2018ODISouth Africa926caughtBoland Park
3 Oct 2018ODISouth Africa02caughtMangaung Oval
30 Sep 2018ODISouth Africa2737caughtDiamond Oval
22 Jul 2018ODIPakistan25*37not outQueens Sports Club
20 Jul 2018ODIPakistan3769lbwQueens Sports Club
18 Jul 2018ODIPakistan911caughtQueens Sports Club
6 Jul 2018T20IAustralia24caughtHarare Sports Club
4 Jul 2018T20IPakistan5*4not outHarare Sports Club
3 Jul 2018T20IAustralia710caughtHarare Sports Club
1 Jul 2018T20IPakistan1410bowledHarare Sports Club
19 Nov 2016ODIWest Indies811caughtQueens Sports Club
14 Nov 2016ODISri Lanka14caughtHarare Sports Club

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
13 Jun 2016ODIIndia0/2020Harare Sports Club
11 Jun 2016ODIIndia0/3440Harare Sports Club
22 Jan 2016T20IBangladesh0/1610Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
30 Nov 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Barisal Bulls1/3820Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
11 Nov 2015ODIBangladesh0/2960Shere Bangla National Stadium
3 Oct 2015ODIPakistan1/3350Harare Sports Club
1 Mar 2015ODIPakistan0/710The Gabba
24 Feb 2015ODIWest Indies0/4470Manuka Oval
19 Feb 2015ODIUnited Arab Emirates0/1210Saxton Oval
15 Feb 2015ODISouth Africa1/3040Seddon Park
28 Nov 2014ODIBangladesh0/1930Shere Bangla National Stadium
26 Nov 2014ODIBangladesh0/1830Shere Bangla National Stadium
21 Nov 2014ODIBangladesh0/3780Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Nov 2014TestBangladesh0/1992Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
12 Nov 2014TestBangladesh0/40144Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
3 Nov 2014TestBangladesh0/1362Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
3 Nov 2014TestBangladesh1/60225Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestBangladesh4/2110.34Shere Bangla National Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestBangladesh0/34146Shere Bangla National Stadium
29 Aug 2014ODISouth Africa0/1920Harare Sports Club

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Elton Chigumbura faced most

Batters Elton Chigumbura bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Elton Chigumbura scored in Tests?
428 runs in 19 innings (10 matches) at an average of 22.53 and a strike rate of 55.6, in the data from 2005 to 2014.
How many runs has Elton Chigumbura scored in ODIs?
3,266 runs in 151 innings (160 matches) at an average of 25.12 and a strike rate of 78.8, in the data from 2004 to 2018.
How many runs has Elton Chigumbura scored in T20Is?
762 runs in 46 innings (47 matches) at an average of 20.59 and a strike rate of 143.2, in the data from 2007 to 2020.
What is Elton Chigumbura's highest score?
117 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Elton Chigumbura taken in Tests?
13 wickets in 16 innings at an average of 47.54, economy 3.16, best figures 4/21.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.