CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Sri Lanka vs West Indies
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I head to head record

Data through 14 June 2026Last updated 14 June 2026

In 21 T20I meetings between 2009 and 2026, Sri Lanka won 11 and West Indies won 10. Sri Lanka lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Sri Lanka won 3 and West Indies won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 215/3 by Sri Lanka (9 Nov 2015).

Matches
21
2009–2026
Sri Lanka won
11
West Indies won
10

Wins per year

00.511.5220092015202621
Sri Lanka vs West Indies: wins per year
00.511.522009201220152020202621
Sri Lanka vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
Sri Lanka vs West Indies: wins per year
YearSri Lanka winsWest Indies wins
200920
201010
201211
201410
201511
201601
202002
202122
202421
202612

Last 10 Sri Lanka vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Jun 2026Sri Lanka 169 (20 ov)
West Indies 170/5 (19.4 ov)
West Indies won by 5 wicketsSabina Park
13 Jun 2026Sri Lanka 194/6 (20 ov)
West Indies 157 (18.1 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 37 runsSabina Park
11 Jun 2026Sri Lanka 147/9 (20 ov)
West Indies 149/3 (19.2 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wicketsSabina Park
17 Oct 2024West Indies 162/8 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 166/1 (18 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium
15 Oct 2024Sri Lanka 162/5 (20 ov)
West Indies 89 (16.1 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 73 runsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium
13 Oct 2024Sri Lanka 179/7 (20 ov)
West Indies 180/5 (19.1 ov)
West Indies won by 5 wicketsRangiri Dambulla International Stadium
4 Nov 2021Sri Lanka 189/3 (20 ov)
West Indies 169/8 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 20 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
7 Mar 2021Sri Lanka 131/4 (20 ov)
West Indies 134/7 (19 ov)
West Indies won by 3 wicketsCoolidge Cricket Ground, Coolidge
5 Mar 2021Sri Lanka 160/6 (20 ov)
West Indies 117 (18.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 43 runsCoolidge Cricket Ground, Coolidge
3 Mar 2021Sri Lanka 131/9 (20 ov)
West Indies 134/6 (13.1 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wicketsCoolidge Cricket Ground, Coolidge

Biggest wins

Sri Lanka's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sri Lanka73 runsWest IndiesT20I15 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
Sri Lanka57 runsWest IndiesT20I19 Jun 2009Kennington Oval
Sri Lanka57 runsWest IndiesT20I7 May 2010Kensington Oval
Sri Lanka9 wicketsWest IndiesT20I29 Sep 2012Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Sri Lanka9 wicketsWest IndiesT20I17 Oct 2024Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium
West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies36 runsSri LankaT20I7 Oct 2012R Premadasa Stadium
West Indies25 runsSri LankaT20I4 Mar 2020Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
West Indies23 runsSri LankaT20I11 Nov 2015R Premadasa Stadium
West Indies7 wicketsSri LankaT20I20 Mar 2016M Chinnaswamy Stadium
West Indies7 wicketsSri LankaT20I6 Mar 2020Pallekele International Cricket Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka215/320West Indies9 Nov 2015Won
West Indies196/420Sri Lanka4 Mar 2020Won
Sri Lanka195/320West Indies7 May 2010Won
Sri Lanka194/620West Indies13 Jun 2026Won
Sri Lanka192/520West Indies10 Jun 2009Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies8916.1Sri Lanka15 Oct 2024Lost
West Indies10117.4Sri Lanka19 Jun 2009Lost
Sri Lanka10118.4West Indies7 Oct 2012Lost
West Indies11718.4Sri Lanka5 Mar 2021Lost
Sri Lanka13920West Indies11 Nov 2015Lost

Most runs in Sri Lanka vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka934649.43143.6960
Pathum NissankaSri Lanka1028728.70123.2540
Kusal PereraSri Lanka927334.12151.7660
Dwayne BravoWest Indies1222620.55111.3510
Brandon KingWest Indies822227.75147.0630
Shimron HetmyerWest Indies520969.67139.3810
Mahela JayawardeneSri Lanka620250.50133.8980
Andre FletcherWest Indies619739.40131.3840
Kusal MendisSri Lanka819628.00128.1680
Lendl SimmonsWest Indies818226.00130.0670

Most wickets in Sri Lanka vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka112311.966.403/12
Dwayne BravoWest Indies121525.808.414/28
Ajantha MendisSri Lanka5136.314.104/12
S JosephWest Indies61314.008.675/33
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka101323.088.413/28
Dushmantha ChameeraSri Lanka101127.738.673/9
Lakshan SandakanSri Lanka4713.436.883/10
Maheesh TheekshanaSri Lanka7722.576.042/7
Angelo MathewsSri Lanka10723.006.713/16
Jason HolderWest Indies7728.147.583/18

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I head to head record?
21 matches: Sri Lanka won 11, West Indies won 10, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2009–2026).
Who won the last Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I match?
West Indies won by 5 wickets (14 Jun 2026).
What is the highest score in Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I matches?
215/3 by Sri Lanka on 9 Nov 2015.
Who has scored the most runs in Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I matches?
Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka), 346 runs in 9 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Sri Lanka vs West Indies T20I matches?
Wanindu Hasaranga (Sri Lanka), 23 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.