CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Tanzania vs Uganda

Head to head

Tanzania vs Uganda head to head record

Data through 28 September 2025Last updated 28 September 2025

Tanzania and Uganda met 16 times in matches in the data (2021–2025). Tanzania won 3 and Uganda won 12, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Uganda lead the head-to-head in the data by 9 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Tanzania won 1 and Uganda won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 183/5 by Uganda (22 Dec 2022).

Matches
16
2021–2025
Tanzania won
3
Uganda won
12
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

02462021202510
Tanzania vs Uganda: wins per year
0246202120222023202510
Tanzania vs Uganda: wins per year
Show as table
Tanzania vs Uganda: wins per year
YearTanzania winsUganda wins
202102
202214
202316
202510

Last 10 Tanzania vs Uganda matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
28 Sep 2025Tanzania 128/6 (20 ov)
Uganda 119/9 (20 ov)
Tanzania won by 9 runsTakashinga Sports Club
22 Nov 2023Tanzania 99/7 (20 ov)
Uganda 105/2 (15.2 ov)
Uganda won by 8 wicketsWanderers Cricket Ground
30 Aug 2023Uganda 141 (19 ov)
Tanzania 122 (19.1 ov)
Uganda won by 19 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
28 Aug 2023Uganda 180/6 (20 ov)
Tanzania 121 (18.2 ov)
Uganda won by 59 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
25 Aug 2023Uganda 161/9 (20 ov)
Tanzania 142/6 (20 ov)
Uganda won by 19 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
24 Aug 2023Uganda 171/5 (20 ov)
Tanzania 111 (16.5 ov)
Uganda won by 60 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
21 Aug 2023Uganda 176/6 (20 ov)
Tanzania 180/7 (20 ov)
Tanzania won by 3 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
20 Aug 2023Tanzania 143/8 (20 ov)
Uganda 146/4 (18.2 ov)
Uganda won by 6 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
22 Dec 2022Uganda 183/5 (20 ov)
Tanzania 176 (19.4 ov)
Uganda won by 7 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
19 Dec 2022Uganda 132 (17.4 ov)
Tanzania 137/5 (19.1 ov)
Tanzania won by 5 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Tanzania's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Tanzania9 runsUgandaT20I28 Sep 2025Takashinga Sports Club
Tanzania5 wicketsUgandaT20I19 Dec 2022Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Tanzania3 wicketsUgandaT20I21 Aug 2023Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Uganda's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Uganda60 runsTanzaniaT20I24 Aug 2023Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Uganda59 runsTanzaniaT20I28 Aug 2023Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Uganda19 runsTanzaniaT20I25 Aug 2023Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Uganda8 wicketsTanzaniaT20I18 Nov 2021Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Uganda8 wicketsTanzaniaT20I22 Sep 2022Willowmoore Park

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Uganda183/520Tanzania22 Dec 2022Won
Tanzania180/720Uganda21 Aug 2023Won
Uganda180/620Tanzania28 Aug 2023Won
Tanzania17619.4Uganda22 Dec 2022Lost
Uganda176/620Tanzania21 Aug 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Tanzania6815.4Uganda20 Nov 2021Lost
Tanzania11116.5Uganda24 Aug 2023Lost
Tanzania12118.2Uganda28 Aug 2023Lost
Tanzania12219.1Uganda30 Aug 2023Lost
Uganda13217.4Tanzania19 Dec 2022Lost

Most runs in Tanzania vs Uganda matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
S SesaziUganda1445838.17122.81001
AR PatwaTanzania1229024.17111.1680
RB PatelUganda927045.00124.4680
II SelemaniTanzania1526417.60147.5590
AP RajeevanTanzania1426318.79110.0500
RG MukasaUganda1025625.60139.1890
MO KitundaTanzania1220818.91114.3460
K NassoroTanzania1518012.0084.1340
K WaiswaUganda916523.57147.3660
Riazat Ali ShahUganda414874.00162.6980

Most wickets in Tanzania vs Uganda matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
SA JumbeTanzania141624.068.624/24
AR RamjaniUganda81510.475.063/18
K WaiswaUganda71513.138.214/29
H SsenyondoUganda131517.735.543/12
Bilal HassunUganda91317.086.943/21
YM NkanyaTanzania111222.257.034/10
AM KimoteTanzania151231.758.863/7
M Yunusu IssaTanzania71113.827.603/24
S ThakorTanzania111025.107.383/17
J SebanjaUganda5913.226.613/17

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Tanzania's point of view)
GroundPlayedTanzania wonUganda won
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium13210
Takashinga Sports Club110
Willowmoore Park101
Wanderers Cricket Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Tanzania vs Uganda head to head record?
16 matches: Tanzania won 3, Uganda won 12, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2021–2025).
Who won the last Tanzania vs Uganda match?
Tanzania won by 9 runs (28 Sep 2025).
What is the highest score in Tanzania vs Uganda matches?
183/5 by Uganda on 22 Dec 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Tanzania vs Uganda matches?
S Sesazi (Uganda), 458 runs in 14 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Tanzania vs Uganda matches?
SA Jumbe (Tanzania), 16 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.