- Home
- Players
- Ben Stokes
- vs Ravi Ashwin
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Ben Stokes vs Ravi Ashwin: head to head record
Data through 7 March 2024Last updated 7 March 2024
In 27 matches between 2011 and 2024, Ben Stokes scored 331 runs off 728 balls from Ravi Ashwin (strike rate 45.5). Ravi Ashwin dismissed Ben Stokes 17 times, once every 43 balls on average. 76% of the balls were dot balls, and Ben Stokes hit 31 fours and 8 sixes.
Balls
728
27 matches
Runs
331
Dismissals
17
by Ravi Ashwin
Strike rate
45.5
Dot balls
76%
Average
19.47
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 8 | 64 | 56 | 4 | 87.5 |
| Test | 16 | 647 | 253 | 13 | 39.1 |
| T20 leagues | 3 | 17 | 22 | 0 | 129.4 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 12 | 27 |
| 2014 | 24 | 26 |
| 2016 | 101 | 228 |
| 2017 | 20 | 11 |
| 2018 | 61 | 162 |
| 2020 | 10 | 10 |
| 2021 | 64 | 186 |
| 2024 | 39 | 78 |
How Ravi Ashwin dismissed Ben Stokes
- Caught7
- Bowled5
- Lbw3
- Caught and bowled2
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 0 | 1 | bowled | Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium |
| 23 Feb 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 2 | 4 | – | JSCA International Stadium Complex |
| 2 Feb 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 19 | 19 | – | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2024 | Test | England tour of India | 18 | 54 | bowled | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 4 Mar 2021 | Test | England tour of India | 12 | 47 | – | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 24 Feb 2021 | Test | England tour of India | 24 | 35 | lbw | Narendra Modi Stadium |
| 13 Feb 2021 | Test | England tour of India | 12 | 59 | bowled, caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 5 Feb 2021 | Test | England tour of India | 16 | 45 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 14 Oct 2020 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 10 | 10 | – | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 30 Aug 2018 | Test | India tour of Ireland and England | 22 | 66 | caught | The Rose Bowl |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Test | India tour of Ireland and England | 17 | 69 | – | Trent Bridge |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Test | India tour of Ireland and England | 10 | 20 | caught and bowled | Edgbaston |
| 8 May 2018 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 6 | 3 | – | Sawai Mansingh Stadium |
| 6 May 2018 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 6 | 4 | – | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 22 Jan 2017 | ODI | England in India ODI Series | 10 | 6 | – | Eden Gardens |
| 19 Jan 2017 | ODI | England in India ODI Series | 0 | 1 | bowled | Barabati Stadium |
| 15 Jan 2017 | ODI | England in India ODI Series | 10 | 4 | – | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 16 Dec 2016 | Test | England in India Test Series | 10 | 33 | caught | MA Chidambaram Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2016 | Test | England in India Test Series | 12 | 48 | caught, caught | Wankhede Stadium |
| 26 Nov 2016 | Test | England in India Test Series | 10 | 17 | lbw | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 17 Nov 2016 | Test | England in India Test Series | 26 | 64 | lbw | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2016 | Test | England in India Test Series | 43 | 66 | – | Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| 5 Sep 2014 | ODI | India in England ODI Series | 7 | 4 | – | Headingley |
| 30 Aug 2014 | ODI | India in England ODI Series | 0 | 4 | caught | Trent Bridge |
| 27 Aug 2014 | ODI | India in England ODI Series | 17 | 18 | – | Sophia Gardens |
| 11 Sep 2011 | ODI | NatWest Series | 4 | 6 | caught and bowled | Lord's |
| 9 Sep 2011 | ODI | NatWest Series | 8 | 21 | bowled | Kennington Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Ravi Ashwin dismissed Ben Stokes?
17 times in 27 matches in the data (2011–2024): caught 7, bowled 5, lbw 3, caught and bowled 2.
What is Ben Stokes's strike rate against Ravi Ashwin?
45.5: 331 runs off 728 balls.
How many runs has Ben Stokes scored against Ravi Ashwin?
331 runs, with 31 fours and 8 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.