- Home
- Players
- Barinder Singh Sran
Sunrisers Hyderabad · Men's cricket
Barinder Singh Sran stats
Data through 12 November 2019Last updated 12 November 2019
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 16 May 2015 to 12 November 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Barinder Singh Sran played 6 ODIs, 2 T20Is for India in the data, between 2015 and 2019. With the ball, the best return was 27 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 36.78 and an economy rate of 8.79.
International matches
8
ODIs 6 · T20Is 2
International wickets
13
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
33
78 runs
Best bowling
4/10
T20I
Teams played for
Sunrisers Hyderabad 2016–2017 · 15India 2016 · 8Punjab 2018–2019 · 7Punjab Kings 2018 · 6Mumbai Indians 2019 · 2Chandigarh 2019 · 2Rajasthan Royals 2015 · 1
Barinder Singh Sran batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 33 | 17 | 10 | 78 | 19 | 11.14 | 69 | 113.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 35 |
| 2019 | 39 |
Year-by-year batting (3 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 4 | – | 100.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 35 | 11.67 | 97.2 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 39 | 9.75 | 134.5 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
Barinder Singh Sran bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 6 | 302 | 269 | 7 | 3/56 | – | 38.43 | 5.34 | 43.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| T20I | 2 | 48 | 41 | 6 | 4/10 | – | 6.83 | 5.12 | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 33 | 678 | 993 | 27 | 3/19 | – | 36.78 | 8.79 | 25.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 |
| 2017 | 0 |
| 2018 | 10 |
| 2019 | 3 |
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 0 | – | 11.67 | 0/35 |
| 2016 | ODI | 6 | 7 | 38.43 | 5.34 | 3/56 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 14 | 29.50 | 8.34 | 3/28 |
| 2016 | T20I | 2 | 6 | 6.83 | 5.12 | 4/10 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 0 | – | 14.50 | 0/29 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 10 | 31.50 | 9.26 | 3/19 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 3 | 67.00 | 8.20 | 3/34 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 6 | – | 100.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 3 | 4 | 24.75 | 4.12 | 2/17 |
| Australia | ODI | 3 | 3 | 56.67 | 6.46 | 3/56 |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 5 | 50.20 | 10.91 | 2/50 |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 33.33 | 10.00 | 2/34 |
| Gujarat Lions | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 42.50 | 8.50 | 1/21 |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 0 | – | 8.11 | 0/22 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arun Jaitley Stadium | 4 | 19 | 9.50 | 19 |
| Emerald Heights International School Ground | 3 | 18 | 6.00 | 10 |
| Eden Gardens | 3 | 18 | – | 13 |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium | 2 | 14 | – | 13 |
| GSSS | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 |
| Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium | 1 | 1 | – | 1 |
| Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium | 1 | 0 | – | 0 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harare Sports Club | 5 | 10 | 14.00 | 4.38 |
| Eden Gardens | 4 | 6 | 21.67 | 9.29 |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium | 5 | 5 | 33.20 | 9.22 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium | 8 | 5 | 45.20 | 8.69 |
| Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium | 2 | 3 | 14.67 | 5.87 |
| Western Australia Cricket Association Ground | 1 | 3 | 18.67 | 6.00 |
| Emerald Heights International School Ground | 3 | 3 | 21.67 | 6.50 |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium | 1 | 2 | 17.00 | 8.50 |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium | 1 | 1 | 36.00 | 9.00 |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium | 1 | 1 | 41.00 | 13.67 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 312 | 11 | 8.38 |
| T20 | Middle | 23 | 22 | 104.5 | 2 | 270 | 11 | 8.29 |
| T20 | Death | 55 | 47 | 117.0 | 5 | 144 | 11 | 9.38 |
| ODI | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 168 | 5 | 3.86 |
| ODI | Middle | – | – | – | – | 96 | 1 | 7.00 |
| ODI | Death | – | – | – | – | 38 | 1 | 7.74 |
How Barinder Singh Sran was dismissed
- Caught3 (43%)
- Run out3 (43%)
- Bowled1 (14%)
How Barinder Singh Sran took wickets
- Caught30
- Lbw5
- Bowled4
- Caught and bowled1
Last 17 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 10 May 2016 | 1 |
| 12 May 2016 | 1 |
| 22 May 2016 | 2 |
| 25 May 2016 | 0 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 19 |
| 14 Jan 2018 | 0 |
| 25 Jan 2018 | 13 |
| 15 Apr 2018 | 0 |
| 23 Apr 2018 | 0 |
| 26 Apr 2018 | 2 |
| 12 May 2018 | 1 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 8 |
| 24 Feb 2019 | 10 |
| 28 Feb 2019 | 0 |
| 2 Mar 2019 | 13 |
| 28 Apr 2019 | 3 |
| 12 Nov 2019 | 5 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hyderabad | 5 | 3 | caught | GSSS |
| 28 Apr 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 3* | 3 | not out | Eden Gardens |
| 2 Mar 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Railways | 13* | 5 | not out | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 28 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Goa | 0 | 0 | run out | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 24 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Saurashtra | 10 | 7 | bowled | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 22 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Mumbai | 8 | 11 | caught | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 12 May 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 1* | 1 | not out | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 2 | 5 | run out | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 23 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Delhi Capitals | 0* | 1 | not out | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 15 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chennai Super Kings | 0* | 0 | not out | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rajasthan | 13* | 9 | not out | Eden Gardens |
| 14 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Jammu & Kashmir | 0 | 1 | caught | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 12 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Haryana | 19 | 19 | run out | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 25 May 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 0* | 0 | not out | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 22 May 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 2* | 2 | not out | Eden Gardens |
| 12 May 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Delhi Capitals | 1* | 1 | not out | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 10 May 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rising Pune Supergiant | 1* | 1 | not out | Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hyderabad | 0/36 | 4 | 0 | GSSS |
| 11 Nov 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Punjab | 0/26 | 2.3 | 0 | Cricket Stadium |
| 2 May 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 0/24 | 2 | 0 | Wankhede Stadium |
| 28 Apr 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 0/27 | 2 | 0 | Eden Gardens |
| 2 Mar 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Railways | 0/23 | 4 | 0 | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 28 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Goa | 0/11 | 3 | 0 | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 24 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Saurashtra | 0/20 | 3 | 0 | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 22 Feb 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Mumbai | 3/34 | 4 | 0 | Emerald Heights International School Ground |
| 12 May 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 1/48 | 3 | 0 | Holkar Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 0/27 | 3 | 0 | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 23 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Delhi Capitals | 1/45 | 4 | 0 | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 21 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kolkata Knight Riders | 2/50 | 4 | 0 | Eden Gardens |
| 19 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Hyderabad | 0/22 | 4 | 0 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 15 Apr 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chennai Super Kings | 0/37 | 4 | 0 | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rajasthan | 3/22 | 4 | 0 | Eden Gardens |
| 14 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Jammu & Kashmir | 0/45 | 4 | 0 | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 12 Jan 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Haryana | 3/19 | 4 | 0 | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 17 Apr 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Punjab Kings | 0/29 | 2 | 0 | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| 22 Jun 2016 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 2/31 | 4 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
| 20 Jun 2016 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 4/10 | 4 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Barinder Singh Sran taken in ODIs?
7 wickets in 6 innings at an average of 38.43, economy 5.34, best figures 3/56.
How many wickets has Barinder Singh Sran taken in T20Is?
6 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 6.83, economy 5.12, best figures 4/10.
How many runs has Barinder Singh Sran scored in T20 leagues?
78 runs in 17 innings (33 matches) at an average of 11.14 and a strike rate of 113.0, in the data from 2015 to 2019.
What is Barinder Singh Sran's highest score?
19 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.