- Home
- Players
- DA Cosker
Glamorgan · Men's cricket
DA Cosker stats
Data through 10 July 2016Last updated 10 July 2016
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 April 2014 to 10 July 2016. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
DA Cosker played 37 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2016. DA Cosker took 44 first-class wickets in the data (average 35.57, economy 2.99, best 5/39).
T20 league & domestic matches
37
30 runs
Best bowling
5/39
First-class
Teams played for
Glamorgan 2014–2016 · 73
DA Cosker batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 37 | 8 | 6 | 30 | 6* | 15.00 | 35 | 85.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| First-class | 18 | 28 | 7 | 347 | 69 | 16.52 | 880 | 39.4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 0 |
| List A | 18 | 7 | 2 | 36 | 13* | 7.20 | 71 | 50.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 269 |
| 2015 | 134 |
| 2016 | 10 |
Year-by-year batting (8 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | First-class | 24 | 245 | 13.61 | 44.0 | 45 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | List A | 3 | 15 | 7.50 | 65.2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 9 | – | 128.6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | First-class | 4 | 102 | 34.00 | 31.6 | 69 | 0 | 1 |
| 2015 | List A | 2 | 17 | 17.00 | 41.5 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 15 | 7.50 | 75.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | List A | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 57.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 6 | – | 75.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
DA Cosker bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 36 | 739 | 984 | 32 | 4/25 | – | 30.75 | 7.99 | 23.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| First-class | 31 | 3,139 | 1,565 | 44 | 5/39 | 9/133 | 35.57 | 2.99 | 71.3 | 4 | 3 | 118 |
| List A | 15 | 733 | 633 | 20 | 3/33 | – | 31.65 | 5.18 | 36.6 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 59 |
| 2015 | 27 |
| 2016 | 10 |
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | First-class | 23 | 38 | 27.42 | 2.78 | 5/39 |
| 2014 | List A | 8 | 14 | 22.36 | 4.60 | 3/33 |
| 2014 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 7 | 63.43 | 8.54 | 2/25 |
| 2015 | First-class | 8 | 6 | 87.17 | 3.53 | 2/81 |
| 2015 | List A | 3 | 4 | 34.75 | 5.31 | 2/37 |
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 17 | 22.00 | 7.99 | 4/25 |
| 2016 | List A | 4 | 2 | 90.50 | 6.46 | 2/45 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 8 | 20.75 | 6.82 | 2/19 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 13 | – | 81.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kent | First-class | 5 | 159 | 53.00 | 42.3 | 69 | 0 | 1 |
| Derbyshire | First-class | 4 | 46 | 15.33 | 34.8 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Surrey | First-class | 3 | 39 | 13.00 | 30.0 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 3 | 36 | 36.00 | 48.0 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 4 | 29 | 9.67 | 37.7 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Leicestershire | First-class | 3 | 17 | 5.67 | 44.7 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Worcestershire | First-class | 4 | 12 | 4.00 | 50.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surrey | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 14 | 11.00 | 6.60 | 4/25 |
| Hampshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 4 | 38.75 | 9.12 | 2/24 |
| Somerset | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 28.67 | 7.17 | 2/30 |
| Essex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 3 | 44.00 | 6.95 | 1/22 |
| Gloucestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 2 | 63.50 | 7.06 | 1/16 |
| Sussex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 2 | 65.50 | 9.47 | 1/20 |
| Middlesex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 2 | 47.00 | 10.44 | 1/22 |
| Worcestershire | First-class | 4 | 15 | 18.13 | 2.58 | 5/39 |
| Gloucestershire | First-class | 3 | 7 | 15.86 | 1.66 | 5/46 |
| Leicestershire | First-class | 5 | 7 | 41.71 | 2.73 | 3/64 |
| Kent | First-class | 5 | 6 | 36.33 | 2.83 | 2/30 |
| Derbyshire | First-class | 6 | 3 | 60.33 | 4.02 | 1/10 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 3 | 2 | 73.50 | 4.32 | 2/63 |
| Surrey | First-class | 4 | 2 | 148.00 | 4.30 | 1/49 |
| Kent | List A | 3 | 5 | 31.60 | 5.85 | 3/56 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Lawrence Ground | 5 | 153 | 38.25 | 69 |
| Sophia Gardens | 22 | 152 | 12.67 | 19 |
| County Ground, Bristol | 3 | 35 | 35.00 | 30 |
| County Ground, Derby | 2 | 20 | 10.00 | 19 |
| Penrhyn Avenue | 2 | 20 | 10.00 | 17 |
| The Rose Bowl | 2 | 12 | 12.00 | 12 |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | 2 | 9 | 4.50 | 5 |
| Grace Road | 2 | 6 | 3.00 | 6 |
| Edgbaston | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sophia Gardens | 40 | 48 | 30.02 | 4.16 |
| St Lawrence Ground | 5 | 7 | 39.29 | 3.99 |
| Kennington Oval | 3 | 6 | 13.50 | 7.15 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 2 | 6 | 23.17 | 2.83 |
| County Ground, Bristol | 9 | 6 | 42.50 | 3.77 |
| Grace Road | 4 | 6 | 42.50 | 3.00 |
| County Ground, Taunton | 3 | 3 | 35.33 | 6.24 |
| St Helen's | 1 | 2 | 9.50 | 9.50 |
| Woodbridge Road | 1 | 2 | 19.50 | 3.90 |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | 1 | 2 | 24.00 | 2.53 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 54 | 0 | 10.11 |
| T20 | Middle | – | – | – | – | 581 | 22 | 7.75 |
| T20 | Death | 30 | 35 | 85.7 | 2 | 104 | 10 | 8.25 |
How DA Cosker was dismissed
- Caught12 (43%)
- Bowled8 (29%)
- Lbw6 (21%)
- Stumped1 (4%)
- Run out1 (4%)
How DA Cosker took wickets
- Caught55
- Lbw17
- Bowled12
- Stumped9
- Caught and bowled3
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2014 | 45 |
| 31 Aug 2014 | 25 |
| 9 Sep 2014 | 13 |
| 9 Sep 2014 | 13 |
| 23 Sep 2014 | 4 |
| 23 Sep 2014 | 13 |
| 12 Apr 2015 | 0 |
| 19 Apr 2015 | 19 |
| 10 May 2015 | 14 |
| 10 May 2015 | 69 |
| 22 May 2015 | 1 |
| 29 May 2015 | 2 |
| 19 Jun 2015 | 2 |
| 21 Jun 2015 | 4 |
| 26 Jun 2015 | 6 |
| 2 Aug 2015 | 13 |
| 3 Aug 2015 | 4 |
| 6 Jun 2016 | 2 |
| 14 Jun 2016 | 2 |
| 7 Jul 2016 | 6 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sussex | 6* | 8 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 14 Jun 2016 | List A | Middlesex | 2 | 3 | bowled | Sophia Gardens |
| 6 Jun 2016 | List A | Gloucestershire | 2 | 4 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 3 Aug 2015 | List A | Warwickshire | 4 | 11 | bowled | Edgbaston |
| 2 Aug 2015 | List A | Hampshire | 13* | 30 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 26 Jun 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Surrey | 6 | 9 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 21 Jun 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sussex | 4* | 5 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 19 Jun 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Essex | 2 | 2 | run out | County Ground, Bristol |
| 29 May 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hampshire | 2* | 3 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 22 May 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Essex | 1* | 1 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 10 May 2015 | First-class | Kent | 69 | 183 | lbw | St Lawrence Ground |
| 10 May 2015 | First-class | Kent | 14* | 28 | not out | St Lawrence Ground |
| 19 Apr 2015 | First-class | Surrey | 19 | 110 | lbw | Sophia Gardens |
| 12 Apr 2015 | First-class | Leicestershire | 0 | 2 | caught | Grace Road |
| 23 Sep 2014 | First-class | Hampshire | 13 | 18 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 23 Sep 2014 | First-class | Hampshire | 4 | 12 | lbw | Sophia Gardens |
| 9 Sep 2014 | First-class | Derbyshire | 13 | 34 | lbw | Sophia Gardens |
| 9 Sep 2014 | First-class | Derbyshire | 13* | 45 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 31 Aug 2014 | First-class | Kent | 25 | 41 | caught | St Lawrence Ground |
| 31 Aug 2014 | First-class | Kent | 45 | 104 | caught | St Lawrence Ground |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Gloucestershire | 0/13 | 3 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 8 Jul 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Middlesex | 0/32 | 3 | 0 | Old Deer Park |
| 7 Jul 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sussex | 0/17 | 1 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 24 Jun 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Surrey | 2/23 | 4 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 14 Jun 2016 | List A | Middlesex | 0/40 | 6 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 12 Jun 2016 | List A | Kent | 0/52 | 7 | 0 | St Lawrence Ground |
| 10 Jun 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Gloucestershire | 1/16 | 2 | 0 | County Ground, Bristol |
| 8 Jun 2016 | List A | Sussex | 2/45 | 9 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 6 Jun 2016 | List A | Gloucestershire | 0/44 | 6 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 3 Jun 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hampshire | 2/24 | 4 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 1 Jun 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Essex | 1/22 | 4 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 26 May 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Surrey | 2/19 | 3.2 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 3 Aug 2015 | List A | Warwickshire | 0/52 | 9 | 0 | Edgbaston |
| 31 Jul 2015 | List A | Essex | 2/37 | 7.1 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 28 Jul 2015 | List A | Kent | 2/50 | 10 | 1 | Sophia Gardens |
| 24 Jul 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Gloucestershire | 0/10 | 1 | 0 | Sophia Gardens |
| 17 Jul 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Kent | 1/28 | 4 | 0 | Nevill Ground |
| 10 Jul 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sussex | 0/36 | 2.5 | 0 | County Ground, Bristol |
| 3 Jul 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hampshire | 2/30 | 4 | 0 | The Rose Bowl |
| 28 Jun 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Somerset | 1/19 | 4 | 0 | County Ground, Taunton |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has DA Cosker taken in T20 leagues?
32 wickets in 36 innings at an average of 30.75, economy 7.99, best figures 4/25.
How many wickets has DA Cosker taken in first-class?
44 wickets in 31 innings at an average of 35.57, economy 2.99, best figures 5/39.
How many runs has DA Cosker scored in T20 leagues?
30 runs in 8 innings (37 matches) at an average of 15.00 and a strike rate of 85.7, in the data from 2014 to 2016.
What is DA Cosker's highest score?
69 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.