- Home
- Players
- David Hussey
- vs England
Player against team ยท Tests, ODIs and T20Is
David Hussey vs England: stats and record
Data through 10 July 2012Last updated 10 July 2012
In the data, David Hussey faced England in 11 ODIs, 4 T20Is from 2009 to 2012. David Hussey scored 452 runs against England at an average of 34.77, with the most in ODIs (357 runs, highest 70). With the ball, David Hussey took 8 wickets against England.
Matches
15
2009โ2012
Runs
452
14 innings
Average
34.77
13 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 4
Wickets
8
10 innings bowled
David Hussey's record against England by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 11 | 10 | 1 | 357 | 70 | 39.67 | 84.0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 28.71 | 5.77 | 4/21 |
| T20I | 4 | 4 | 0 | 95 | 59 | 23.75 | 96.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 32.00 | 6.40 | 1/14 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2009 | 0 |
| 16 May 2010 | 59 |
| 12 Jan 2011 | 28 |
| 14 Jan 2011 | 8 |
| 21 Jan 2011 | 8 |
| 23 Jan 2011 | 68 |
| 26 Jan 2011 | 28 |
| 30 Jan 2011 | 34 |
| 2 Feb 2011 | 38 |
| 6 Feb 2011 | 60 |
| 29 Jun 2012 | 13 |
| 1 Jul 2012 | 29 |
| 7 Jul 2012 | 70 |
| 10 Jul 2012 | 9 |
Every innings against England
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2009 | T20I | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | stumped | Old Trafford |
| 16 May 2010 | T20I | 59 | 54 | 2 | 2 | run out | Kensington Oval |
| 12 Jan 2011 | T20I | 28 | 27 | 1 | 1 | bowled | Adelaide Oval |
| 14 Jan 2011 | T20I | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | caught | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 21 Jan 2011 | ODI | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | caught | Bellerive Oval |
| 23 Jan 2011 | ODI | 68* | 89 | 6 | 1 | not out | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 26 Jan 2011 | ODI | 28 | 34 | 1 | 0 | caught | Adelaide Oval |
| 30 Jan 2011 | ODI | 34 | 46 | 2 | 0 | bowled | The Gabba |
| 2 Feb 2011 | ODI | 38 | 36 | 2 | 1 | caught | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 6 Feb 2011 | ODI | 60 | 60 | 5 | 1 | caught | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 29 Jun 2012 | ODI | 13 | 29 | 1 | 0 | bowled | Lord's |
| 1 Jul 2012 | ODI | 29 | 37 | 1 | 0 | run out | Kennington Oval |
| 7 Jul 2012 | ODI | 70 | 73 | 9 | 0 | caught | Riverside Ground |
| 10 Jul 2012 | ODI | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | caught | Old Trafford |
Bowling against England
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2011 | T20I | 1/14 | 2 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 14 Jan 2011 | T20I | 0/18 | 3 | 0 | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 16 Jan 2011 | ODI | 2/42 | 6 | 0 | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 21 Jan 2011 | ODI | 0/8 | 2 | 0 | Bellerive Oval |
| 23 Jan 2011 | ODI | 1/24 | 3 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 26 Jan 2011 | ODI | 4/21 | 4 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 2 Feb 2011 | ODI | 0/25 | 4 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 6 Feb 2011 | ODI | 0/16 | 4 | 0 | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 1 Jul 2012 | ODI | 0/17 | 3 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 7 Jul 2012 | ODI | 0/48 | 8.5 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
Frequently asked questions
What is David Hussey's record against England in ODIs?
357 runs in 10 innings at an average of 39.67 and a strike rate of 84.0, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest 70).
How many wickets has David Hussey taken against England in ODIs?
7 wickets in 8 innings at an average of 28.71 and an economy rate of 5.77; best figures 4/21.
What is David Hussey's record against England in T20Is?
95 runs in 4 innings at an average of 23.75 and a strike rate of 96.0, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 59).
How many wickets has David Hussey taken against England in T20Is?
1 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 32.00 and an economy rate of 6.40; best figures 1/14.
What is David Hussey's highest score against England?
70 in a ODI on 7 Jul 2012 at Riverside Ground.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.