- Home
- Players
- HA Varaiya
Kenya · Men's cricket
HA Varaiya stats
Data through 15 February 2018Last updated 15 February 2018
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 12 August 2006 to 15 February 2018. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
HA Varaiya played 18 ODIs, 13 T20Is for Kenya in the data, between 2006 and 2018. With the ball, the best return was 28 wickets in first-class at an average of 27.71 and an economy rate of 3.55.
International matches
31
ODIs 18 · T20Is 13
International wickets
24
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
6/45
First-class
Teams played for
Kenya 2006–2018 · 50
HA Varaiya batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 18 | 11 | 5 | 43 | 13 | 7.17 | 116 | 37.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| T20I | 13 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 18* | – | 48 | 66.7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| First-class | 6 | 8 | 2 | 94 | 27* | 15.67 | 345 | 27.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| List A | 9 | 8 | 3 | 32 | 8* | 6.40 | 83 | 38.6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 2 |
| 2007 | 37 |
| 2008 | 11 |
| 2009 | 13 |
| 2010 | 0 |
| 2011 | 35 |
| 2012 | 47 |
| 2013 | 18 |
| 2014 | 13 |
| 2015 | 5 |
| 2018 | 20 |
Year-by-year batting (18 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ODI | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 66.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | First-class | 2 | 11 | 11.00 | 28.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | ODI | 5 | 21 | 21.00 | 30.0 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | T20I | 1 | 5 | – | 62.5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | ODI | 2 | 5 | 5.00 | 38.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | T20I | 1 | 6 | – | 46.2 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | First-class | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | 26.2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| 2009 | ODI | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 12.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 | First-class | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | First-class | 2 | 28 | 28.00 | 21.7 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 | List A | 2 | 7 | 7.00 | 140.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | First-class | 2 | 44 | 22.00 | 35.8 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | ODI | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | T20I | 1 | 3 | – | 33.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | T20I | 2 | 18 | – | 100.0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | ODI | 1 | 13 | 13.00 | 100.0 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | List A | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 55.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | List A | 5 | 20 | 6.67 | 29.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
HA Varaiya bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 15 | 676 | 545 | 14 | 3/10 | – | 38.93 | 4.84 | 48.3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| T20I | 12 | 224 | 235 | 10 | 2/19 | – | 23.50 | 6.29 | 22.4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| First-class | 11 | 1,311 | 776 | 28 | 6/45 | 10/133 | 27.71 | 3.55 | 46.8 | 4 | 3 | 40 |
| List A | 8 | 303 | 218 | 8 | 3/28 | – | 27.25 | 4.32 | 37.9 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Other T20 | 4 | 72 | 84 | 3 | 1/17 | – | 28.00 | 7.00 | 24.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2006 | 0 |
| 2007 | 20 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2009 | 8 |
| 2010 | 2 |
| 2011 | 10 |
| 2012 | 7 |
| 2013 | 9 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2018 | 4 |
Year-by-year bowling (20 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | ODI | 1 | 0 | – | 6.60 | 0/33 |
| 2007 | First-class | 4 | 12 | 17.67 | 3.24 | 5/56 |
| 2007 | ODI | 7 | 7 | 30.71 | 4.85 | 3/10 |
| 2007 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 48.00 | 8.00 | 1/33 |
| 2008 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 46.00 | 5.75 | 1/46 |
| 2009 | First-class | 2 | 8 | 12.38 | 2.66 | 6/45 |
| 2009 | ODI | 1 | 0 | – | 6.56 | 0/35 |
| 2010 | First-class | 2 | 1 | 170.00 | 4.86 | 1/86 |
| 2010 | T20I | 1 | 1 | 18.00 | 4.50 | 1/18 |
| 2011 | First-class | 2 | 7 | 25.86 | 3.43 | 4/45 |
| 2011 | List A | 2 | 3 | 22.67 | 4.00 | 2/48 |
| 2012 | First-class | 1 | 0 | – | 4.07 | 0/114 |
| 2012 | ODI | 2 | 4 | 22.00 | 4.40 | 3/46 |
| 2012 | T20I | 3 | 3 | 16.67 | 6.00 | 2/19 |
| 2013 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 44.00 | 4.40 | 1/44 |
| 2013 | Other T20 | 4 | 3 | 28.00 | 7.00 | 1/17 |
| 2013 | T20I | 6 | 5 | 23.80 | 6.26 | 2/23 |
| 2014 | ODI | 2 | 1 | 84.00 | 4.20 | 1/48 |
| 2015 | List A | 2 | 1 | 37.00 | 3.52 | 1/17 |
| 2018 | List A | 4 | 4 | 28.25 | 4.91 | 3/28 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland | ODI | 3 | 24 | 24.00 | 58.5 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Namibia | List A | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | 25.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bermuda | ODI | 3 | 6 | 10.67 | 3.15 | 3/10 |
| Canada | ODI | 3 | 1 | 89.00 | 5.45 | 1/44 |
| Canada | T20I | 3 | 4 | 15.75 | 5.25 | 2/23 |
| Ireland | T20I | 3 | 3 | 16.67 | 6.00 | 2/19 |
| Netherlands | T20I | 3 | 1 | 56.00 | 6.22 | 1/12 |
| Canada | First-class | 4 | 10 | 17.80 | 2.82 | 6/45 |
| Namibia | List A | 3 | 2 | 32.00 | 4.74 | 1/17 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi | 11 | 67 | 11.17 | 27 |
| United Cricket Club Ground | 6 | 60 | 15.00 | 22 |
| ICC Academy | 1 | 18 | – | 18 |
| Hagley Oval | 1 | 13 | 13.00 | 13 |
| Maple Leaf South-West Ground | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | 11 |
| Civil Service Cricket Club | 1 | 6 | – | 6 |
| Wanderers Cricket Ground | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 |
| Daren Sammy Cricket Ground | 2 | 5 | – | 4 |
| Affies Park | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 |
| Mangaung Oval | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi | 18 | 31 | 27.35 | 3.99 |
| Maple Leaf South-West Ground | 2 | 8 | 12.38 | 2.66 |
| Mombasa Sports Club Ground | 4 | 7 | 19.14 | 4.79 |
| ICC Global Cricket Academy | 3 | 4 | 22.25 | 4.94 |
| United Cricket Club Ground | 4 | 4 | 53.25 | 4.53 |
| Wanderers Cricket Ground | 4 | 2 | 38.50 | 4.40 |
| Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2 | 1 | 1 | 17.00 | 5.67 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 2 | 1 | 22.00 | 5.08 |
| ICC Academy Oval 2 | 1 | 1 | 26.00 | 8.67 |
| ICC Academy Ground No 2 | 1 | 1 | 34.00 | 8.50 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 72 | 2 | 6.08 |
| T20 | Middle | 3 | 6 | 50.0 | 0 | 128 | 4 | 6.89 |
| T20 | Death | 29 | 42 | 69.0 | 0 | 24 | 4 | 3.75 |
| ODI | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 54 | 1 | 5.56 |
| ODI | Middle | 7 | 37 | 18.9 | 3 | 548 | 8 | 4.69 |
| ODI | Death | 36 | 79 | 45.6 | 3 | 74 | 5 | 5.43 |
How HA Varaiya was dismissed
- Caught11 (65%)
- Lbw3 (18%)
- Run out2 (12%)
- Stumped1 (6%)
How HA Varaiya took wickets
- Caught31
- Bowled22
- Lbw8
- Stumped1
- Caught and bowled1
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2009 | 11 |
| 19 Aug 2009 | 2 |
| 20 Feb 2010 | 0 |
| 25 Jul 2011 | 7 |
| 26 Jul 2011 | 0 |
| 28 Jul 2011 | 27 |
| 28 Jul 2011 | 1 |
| 20 Feb 2012 | 0 |
| 14 Mar 2012 | 3 |
| 29 Sep 2012 | 22 |
| 29 Sep 2012 | 22 |
| 15 Mar 2013 | 0 |
| 23 Nov 2013 | 18 |
| 30 Jan 2014 | 13 |
| 1 Nov 2015 | 5 |
| 9 Feb 2018 | 4 |
| 11 Feb 2018 | 4 |
| 13 Feb 2018 | 0 |
| 14 Feb 2018 | 8 |
| 15 Feb 2018 | 4 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2018 | List A | Oman | 4* | 7 | not out | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 14 Feb 2018 | List A | Oman | 8* | 20 | not out | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 13 Feb 2018 | List A | Namibia | 0 | 6 | caught | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 11 Feb 2018 | List A | Canada | 4 | 16 | lbw | Affies Park |
| 9 Feb 2018 | List A | Namibia | 4 | 20 | caught | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 1 Nov 2015 | List A | Namibia | 5 | 9 | caught | Wanderers Cricket Ground |
| 30 Jan 2014 | ODI | Scotland | 13 | 13 | run out | Hagley Oval |
| 23 Nov 2013 | T20I | Netherlands | 18* | 18 | not out | ICC Academy |
| 15 Mar 2013 | T20I | Canada | 0* | 0 | not out | ICC Global Cricket Academy |
| 29 Sep 2012 | First-class | Namibia | 22 | 75 | caught | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 29 Sep 2012 | First-class | Namibia | 22 | 48 | caught | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 14 Mar 2012 | T20I | Ireland | 3* | 9 | not out | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 20 Feb 2012 | ODI | Ireland | 0 | 1 | lbw | Mombasa Sports Club Ground |
| 28 Jul 2011 | First-class | United Arab Emirates | 1 | 24 | caught | Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi |
| 28 Jul 2011 | First-class | United Arab Emirates | 27* | 105 | not out | Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi |
| 26 Jul 2011 | List A | United Arab Emirates | 0 | 0 | run out | Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi |
| 25 Jul 2011 | List A | United Arab Emirates | 7* | 5 | not out | Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi |
| 20 Feb 2010 | First-class | Netherlands | 0 | 12 | lbw | Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi |
| 19 Aug 2009 | ODI | Canada | 2 | 16 | caught | Maple Leaf North-West Ground |
| 14 Aug 2009 | First-class | Canada | 11 | 42 | caught | Maple Leaf South-West Ground |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 2018 | List A | Oman | 0/44 | 8 | 0 | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 14 Feb 2018 | List A | Oman | 3/28 | 8 | 0 | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 13 Feb 2018 | List A | Namibia | 1/27 | 3 | 0 | United Cricket Club Ground |
| 11 Feb 2018 | List A | Canada | 0/14 | 4 | 0 | Affies Park |
| 1 Nov 2015 | List A | Namibia | 1/17 | 6.3 | 0 | Wanderers Cricket Ground |
| 30 Oct 2015 | List A | Namibia | 0/20 | 4 | 0 | Wanderers Cricket Ground |
| 30 Jan 2014 | ODI | Scotland | 0/36 | 10 | 0 | Hagley Oval |
| 23 Jan 2014 | ODI | Netherlands | 1/48 | 10 | 0 | Bert Sutcliffe Oval |
| 23 Nov 2013 | T20I | Netherlands | 0/16 | 2 | 0 | ICC Academy |
| 21 Nov 2013 | Other T20 | Bermuda | 1/34 | 4 | 0 | ICC Academy Ground No 2 |
| 19 Nov 2013 | T20I | Scotland | 1/18 | 2 | 0 | ICC Academy |
| 18 Nov 2013 | Other T20 | Denmark | 0/7 | 2 | 0 | ICC Academy |
| 16 Nov 2013 | Other T20 | Nepal | 1/26 | 3 | 0 | ICC Academy Oval 2 |
| 15 Nov 2013 | Other T20 | Papua New Guinea | 1/17 | 3 | 0 | Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2 |
| 20 Apr 2013 | T20I | Netherlands | 1/12 | 4 | 0 | Wanderers Cricket Ground |
| 19 Apr 2013 | T20I | Netherlands | 0/28 | 3 | 0 | Wanderers Cricket Ground |
| 16 Mar 2013 | T20I | Canada | 1/22 | 4 | 0 | ICC Global Cricket Academy |
| 15 Mar 2013 | T20I | Canada | 2/23 | 4 | 0 | ICC Global Cricket Academy |
| 11 Mar 2013 | ODI | Canada | 1/44 | 10 | 1 | ICC Global Cricket Academy |
| 29 Sep 2012 | First-class | Namibia | 0/114 | 28 | 3 | United Cricket Club Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has HA Varaiya taken in ODIs?
14 wickets in 15 innings at an average of 38.93, economy 4.84, best figures 3/10.
How many wickets has HA Varaiya taken in T20Is?
10 wickets in 12 innings at an average of 23.50, economy 6.29, best figures 2/19.
How many runs has HA Varaiya scored in ODIs?
43 runs in 11 innings (18 matches) at an average of 7.17 and a strike rate of 37.1, in the data from 2006 to 2014.
How many runs has HA Varaiya scored in T20Is?
32 runs in 5 innings (13 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 66.7, in the data from 2007 to 2013.
What is HA Varaiya's highest score?
27* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.