CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Denmark

National team · Men

Denmark cricket team stats and records

Data through 14 July 2026Last updated 14 July 2026

Denmark played 105 matches in the data (2012–2026), winning 53 and losing 50, a win rate of 51.5% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is List A: 25 wins and 21 defeats (54.3%). HAM Shah has scored the most runs for them in the data (3,168).

Matches
105
2012–2026
Won
53
Lost
50
Win %
51.5%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Denmark results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is49252300152.1%2019–2026
List A47252100154.3%2012–2025
Other T2093600033.3%2013–2018

Win percentage by year

0255075100201220182023202688.9
Denmark: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020122014201820212023202688.9
Denmark: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Denmark: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201240.0
20130.0
201475.0
201666.7
201858.3
201940.0
202112.5
202273.3
202340.0
202445.5
202557.1
202688.9

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Denmark head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Germany8350
vs Finland6510
vs Jersey6060

Highest and lowest totals by Denmark

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Denmark308/950Kuwait25 Sep 2024Lost
Denmark308/950Kenya31 Aug 2025Won
Denmark297/750Singapore3 Aug 2022Won
Denmark292/850Vanuatu10 Dec 2022Won
Denmark285/850Vanuatu30 Jul 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Denmark7919.4Nepal15 Nov 2013Lost
Denmark8026.4Papua New Guinea26 Sep 2024Lost
Denmark8326Singapore10 Sep 2012Lost
Denmark10218.3Jersey16 Jun 2024Lost
Denmark10719.4Germany20 Oct 2021Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Denmark188 runsKenyaODM31 Aug 2025Farmers Cricket Club Ground
Denmark148 runsVanuatuODM20 Sep 2019Kinrara Academy Oval
Denmark142 runsCyprusT20I27 Aug 2024King George V Sports Ground
Denmark138 runsFinlandT20I7 May 2022Svanholm Park
Denmark132 runsGibraltarT20I29 Jun 2022Royal Brussels Cricket Club Ground
Denmark9 wicketsKenyaODM18 Nov 2018Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1)
Denmark9 wicketsPortugalT20I4 Jul 2022Royal Brussels Cricket Club Ground
Denmark9 wicketsNorwayT20I18 May 2023Svanholm Park

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Jersey96 runsDenmarkT20I16 Jun 2024Svanholm Park
Singapore94 runsDenmarkODM12 Nov 2018Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2)
Jersey89 runsDenmarkODM25 Aug 2025Grainville
Scotland75 runsDenmarkIT2024 Nov 2013ICC Academy Ground No 2
Jersey52 runsDenmarkODM5 Oct 2024Ruaraka Sports Club Ground
Sweden10 wicketsDenmarkT20I19 May 2023Svanholm Park
Bermuda9 wicketsDenmarkIT2016 Nov 2013ICC Academy Oval 1
Ireland9 wicketsDenmarkT20I21 Jul 2023Grange Cricket Club Ground

Most runs for Denmark

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
HAM ShahDenmark933,16836.8488.31383
SA AhmadDenmark681,70528.4296.71402
T BharajDenmark591,18423.6893.8680
FA KlokkerDenmark371,03035.5281.21081
Zameer KhanDenmark3798128.0362.5970
ND LaegsgaardDenmark4784522.84127.1910
S ThanikaithasanDenmark4669117.27106.8590
Surya AnandDenmark4568121.9790.0500
Musa ShaheenDenmark3762418.3592.6800
Rizwan MahmoodDenmark3745513.7980.4720

Most wickets for Denmark

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
SA AhmadDenmark688919.744.965/38
ND LaegsgaardDenmark516817.724.146/6
Bashir ShahDenmark375817.054.295/11
HAM ShahDenmark615525.365.374/19
OD HaldDenmark414621.285.623/5
Surya AnandDenmark524524.225.454/2
Saud MunirDenmark323522.635.775/21
Delawar KhanDenmark343427.295.813/12
Abdullah MahmoodDenmark252716.265.534/3
Lucky AliDenmark252318.785.403/15

Grounds where Denmark played most

Latest Denmark matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Jul 2026Denmark 162/7 (20 ov)
Romania 156/8 (20 ov)
Denmark won by 6 runsSvanholm Park
13 Jul 2026Denmark 186/3 (20 ov)
Hungary 120 (16.3 ov)
Denmark won by 66 runsSvanholm Park
12 Jul 2026Denmark 203/5 (20 ov)
Norway 149 (17.4 ov)
Denmark won by 54 runsSvanholm Park
9 Jul 2026Denmark 201/4 (20 ov)
Turkey 115/9 (20 ov)
Denmark won by 86 runsKoge Cricket Club
8 Jul 2026Denmark 180/6 (20 ov)
Estonia 72/8 (20 ov)
Denmark won by 108 runsSvanholm Park
20 Jun 2026Germany 141/9 (20 ov)
Denmark 144/5 (18.5 ov)
Denmark won by 5 wicketsSvanholm Park
19 Jun 2026Germany 146/9 (20 ov)
Denmark 148/5 (19.2 ov)
Denmark won by 5 wicketsSvanholm Park
19 Jun 2026Germany 187/7 (20 ov)
Denmark 192/3 (19.1 ov)
Denmark won by 7 wicketsSvanholm Park
18 Jun 2026Denmark 116/9 (20 ov)
Germany 117/8 (20 ov)
Germany won by 2 wicketsSvanholm Park
31 Aug 2025Denmark 308/9 (50 ov)
Kenya 120 (33.5 ov)
Denmark won by 188 runsFarmers Cricket Club Ground

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Denmark won?
53 of 105 matches in the data (2012–2026): 25 of 49 T20Is, 25 of 47 List A, 3 of 9 Other T20.
What is Denmark's highest total?
308/9 against Kuwait on 25 Sep 2024.
What is Denmark's lowest total?
79 all out against Nepal on 15 Nov 2013.
What is Denmark's biggest win?
By 188 runs against Kenya (ODM, 31 Aug 2025).
Who has taken the most wickets for Denmark?
SA Ahmad, with 89 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.