- Home
- Players
- Iftikhar Ahmed
Pakistan · Men's cricket
Iftikhar Ahmed stats
Data through 5 August 2026Last updated 5 August 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 13 November 2015 to 5 August 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Iftikhar Ahmed played 4 Tests, 25 ODIs, 64 T20Is for Pakistan in the data, between 2015 and 2026. In T20 leagues Iftikhar Ahmed scored 2,074 runs in 112 innings (average 25.93, strike rate 127.9), including 1 hundreds and 9 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 38 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 29.66 and an economy rate of 8.01. Against Sri Lanka in T20Is, Iftikhar Ahmed averaged 29.00 over 5 innings.
Teams played for
Iftikhar Ahmed batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 6 | 1 | 61 | 27 | 12.20 | 143 | 42.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| ODI | 25 | 21 | 8 | 527 | 109* | 40.54 | 484 | 108.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 47 | 16 |
| T20I | 64 | 53 | 14 | 937 | 62* | 24.03 | 715 | 131.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 64 | 42 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 130 | 112 | 32 | 2,074 | 100* | 25.93 | 1,622 | 127.9 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 153 | 99 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 |
| 2016 | 31 |
| 2017 | 15 |
| 2018 | 9 |
| 2019 | 336 |
| 2020 | 180 |
| 2021 | 291 |
| 2022 | 584 |
| 2023 | 1,097 |
| 2024 | 539 |
| 2025 | 370 |
| 2026 | 139 |
Year-by-year batting (26 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ODI | 2 | 8 | 4.00 | 25.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 27 | 13.50 | 79.4 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | T20I | 1 | 0 | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | Test | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 100.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 15 | 5.00 | 60.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 9 | 9.00 | 60.0 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 2 | 60 | – | 142.9 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 82 | 27.33 | 146.4 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 5 | 150 | 75.00 | 144.2 | 62 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | Test | 4 | 44 | 11.00 | 37.3 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 3 | 46 | 23.00 | 78.0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 96 | 12.00 | 121.5 | 25 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20I | 3 | 38 | 38.00 | 131.0 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 221 | 36.83 | 123.5 | 71 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 | T20I | 6 | 70 | 14.00 | 125.0 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | ODI | 2 | 10 | 10.00 | 62.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 195 | 13.00 | 112.1 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| 2022 | T20I | 20 | 366 | 22.88 | 121.6 | 51 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 | Test | 1 | 13 | – | 61.9 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | ODI | 12 | 403 | 50.38 | 119.9 | 109 | 1 | 1 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 24 | 565 | 31.39 | 134.8 | 100 | 1 | 5 |
| 2023 | T20I | 4 | 129 | 43.00 | 195.5 | 60 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 355 | 71.00 | 165.9 | 60 | 0 | 1 |
| 2024 | T20I | 14 | 184 | 15.33 | 115.7 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 18 | 370 | 26.43 | 118.2 | 65 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 139 | 27.80 | 121.9 | 37 | 0 | 0 |
Iftikhar Ahmed bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 5 | 206 | 161 | 1 | 1/1 | 1/13 | 161.00 | 4.69 | 206.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| ODI | 20 | 742 | 691 | 16 | 5/40 | – | 43.19 | 5.59 | 46.4 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| T20I | 25 | 295 | 349 | 8 | 3/24 | – | 43.62 | 7.10 | 36.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 72 | 844 | 1,127 | 38 | 4/21 | – | 29.66 | 8.01 | 22.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2018 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2020 | 8 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2022 | 12 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2024 | 6 |
| 2025 | 6 |
| 2026 | 12 |
Year-by-year bowling (24 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | ODI | 2 | 1 | 49.00 | 4.90 | 1/31 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 0 | – | 21.00 | 0/7 |
| 2016 | Test | 2 | 1 | 13.00 | 3.00 | 1/1 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 2 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 2/8 |
| 2019 | ODI | 2 | 0 | – | 4.00 | 0/9 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 2 | 7.00 | 4.67 | 2/4 |
| 2019 | T20I | 1 | 0 | – | 7.00 | 0/7 |
| 2019 | Test | 2 | 0 | – | 4.74 | 0/53 |
| 2020 | ODI | 2 | 5 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 5/40 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 2 | 48.50 | 7.46 | 1/12 |
| 2020 | T20I | 3 | 1 | 50.00 | 10.00 | 1/7 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 1 | 79.00 | 9.67 | 1/11 |
| 2021 | T20I | 3 | 0 | – | 6.63 | 0/13 |
| 2022 | ODI | 3 | 2 | 56.00 | 6.59 | 1/36 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 7 | 23.29 | 8.36 | 2/8 |
| 2022 | T20I | 10 | 3 | 50.33 | 6.61 | 1/15 |
| 2022 | Test | 1 | 0 | – | 6.67 | 0/20 |
| 2023 | ODI | 11 | 8 | 47.25 | 5.94 | 3/50 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 4 | 41.50 | 7.55 | 1/19 |
| 2023 | T20I | 1 | 0 | – | 5.00 | 0/10 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 2 | 60.50 | 9.31 | 2/19 |
| 2024 | T20I | 7 | 4 | 22.25 | 7.42 | 3/24 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 6 | 30.00 | 7.50 | 2/10 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 12 | 24.33 | 8.19 | 4/21 |
Iftikhar Ahmed against each team
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | Test | 5 | 57 | 14.25 | 41.0 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 4 | 129 | 129.00 | 140.2 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 3 | 46 | 23.00 | 78.0 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Australia | ODI | 3 | 36 | 18.00 | 100.0 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| England | ODI | 3 | 11 | 3.67 | 30.6 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| New Zealand | T20I | 16 | 270 | 24.55 | 137.8 | 60 | 0 | 1 |
| England | T20I | 9 | 151 | 18.88 | 120.8 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Australia | T20I | 4 | 121 | 60.50 | 142.4 | 62 | 0 | 1 |
| Sri Lanka | T20I | 5 | 87 | 29.00 | 108.8 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| India | T20I | 4 | 86 | 28.67 | 130.3 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| South Africa | T20I | 3 | 75 | 25.00 | 117.2 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| West Indies | T20I | 3 | 40 | 20.00 | 160.0 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Bangladesh | T20I | 4 | 36 | 9.00 | 138.5 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Lahore Qalandars | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 311 | 38.88 | 149.5 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| Peshawar Zalmi | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 214 | 26.75 | 142.7 | 60 | 0 | 2 |
| Karachi Kings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 190 | 38.00 | 137.7 | 71 | 0 | 1 |
| Islamabad United | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 17 | 189 | 14.54 | 106.2 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| Multan Sultans | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 147 | 14.70 | 128.9 | 53 | 0 | 1 |
| Quetta Gladiators | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 130 | 26.00 | 134.0 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Khulna Tigers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 113 | 56.50 | 137.8 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| Sylhet Strikers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 85 | 42.50 | 123.2 | 47 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaffna Kings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 31 | 10.33 | 100.0 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | Test | 3 | 0 | – | 4.93 | 0/20 |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 4 | 3 | 41.33 | 4.96 | 3/50 |
| Australia | ODI | 4 | 2 | 74.50 | 5.96 | 1/36 |
| England | ODI | 3 | 2 | 43.50 | 5.12 | 1/31 |
| New Zealand | T20I | 8 | 4 | 25.25 | 7.21 | 3/24 |
| England | T20I | 6 | 2 | 62.00 | 7.37 | 1/7 |
| Bangladesh | T20I | 4 | 1 | 47.00 | 5.22 | 1/15 |
| Karachi Kings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 6 | 16.83 | 7.13 | 3/9 |
| Lahore Qalandars | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 4 | 36.00 | 8.00 | 2/4 |
| Multan Sultans | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 4 | 40.50 | 8.76 | 2/32 |
| Islamabad United | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 4 | 30.00 | 8.57 | 2/19 |
| Peshawar Zalmi | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 2 | 30.00 | 8.37 | 1/2 |
| Quetta Gladiators | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 1 | 94.00 | 9.10 | 1/20 |
| Sylhet Strikers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 0 | – | 7.67 | 0/4 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Stadium, Karachi | 37 | 729 | 31.70 | 94 |
| Gaddafi Stadium | 28 | 482 | 21.91 | 60 |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 12 | 310 | 44.29 | 65 |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 15 | 264 | 26.40 | 60 |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | 9 | 241 | 48.20 | 109 |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium | 6 | 221 | 73.67 | 100 |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | 9 | 193 | 27.57 | 48 |
| Zayed Cricket Stadium | 8 | 169 | 28.17 | 71 |
| R Premadasa Stadium | 9 | 157 | 17.44 | 47 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 11 | 144 | 20.57 | 33 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Stadium, Karachi | 26 | 14 | 31.86 | 6.83 |
| Gaddafi Stadium | 20 | 8 | 48.00 | 7.13 |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | 8 | 7 | 25.57 | 6.17 |
| R Premadasa Stadium | 6 | 5 | 38.20 | 7.44 |
| Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium | 2 | 3 | 5.00 | 7.50 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 3 | 3 | 10.67 | 6.00 |
| Hagley Oval | 4 | 3 | 16.67 | 7.14 |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 6 | 3 | 31.67 | 6.33 |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | 2 | 2 | 9.00 | 6.00 |
| Sharjah Cricket Stadium | 3 | 2 | 14.50 | 4.14 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 179 | 193 | 92.7 | 8 | 204 | 11 | 7.74 |
| T20 | Middle | 1495 | 1365 | 109.5 | 56 | 810 | 26 | 7.42 |
| T20 | Death | 1337 | 779 | 171.6 | 55 | 125 | 9 | 10.13 |
| ODI | Powerplay | 5 | 20 | 25.0 | 0 | 72 | 0 | 6.50 |
| ODI | Middle | 302 | 331 | 91.2 | 10 | 630 | 16 | 5.37 |
| ODI | Death | 220 | 133 | 165.4 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 7.35 |
How Iftikhar Ahmed was dismissed
- Caught108 (79%)
- Bowled11 (8%)
- Lbw10 (7%)
- Run out5 (4%)
- Caught and bowled2 (1%)
- Stumped1 (1%)
How Iftikhar Ahmed took wickets
- Caught37
- Bowled8
- Lbw8
- Caught and bowled6
- Stumped4
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | 65 |
| 30 Jan 2025 | 19 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 32 |
| 19 Apr 2025 | 2 |
| 22 Apr 2025 | 40 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | 10 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | 6 |
| 1 May 2025 | 8 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 0 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 33 |
| 21 Sep 2025 | 30 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 37 |
| 11 Jan 2026 | 8 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 17 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 15 |
| 11 Apr 2026 | 7 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 10 |
| 25 Apr 2026 | 27 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 3 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 15 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Colombo Kaps | 15 | 12 | caught | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 28 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Islamabad United | 3* | 3 | not out | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 25 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 27* | 14 | not out | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 13 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Multan Sultans | 10 | 5 | caught | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 11 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 7* | 4 | not out | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 8 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hyderabad Kingsmen | 15* | 10 | not out | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 12 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 17 | 20 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 11 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rajshahi Warriors | 8 | 15 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Noakhali Express | 37 | 31 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 21 Sep 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Trinbago Knight Riders | 30 | 27 | caught | Providence Stadium |
| 26 Aug 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | St Lucia Kings | 33 | 27 | caught | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 15 Aug 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | St Kitts and Nevis Patriots | 0 | 4 | caught | Warner Park |
| 1 May 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Karachi Kings | 8 | 8 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 29 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Quetta Gladiators | 6 | 14 | caught | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 23 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Islamabad United | 10 | 8 | caught | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 22 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 40* | 18 | not out | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 19 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Peshawar Zalmi | 2 | 5 | caught | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 16 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Islamabad United | 32 | 26 | caught | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Khulna Tigers | 19 | 15 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 29 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chittagong Kings | 65* | 47 | not out | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hyderabad Kingsmen | 0/21 | 2 | 0 | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 28 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Islamabad United | 0/25 | 2 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 25 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 1/33 | 4 | 0 | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 22 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Karachi Kings | 1/37 | 4 | 0 | Gaddafi Stadium |
| 19 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Quetta Gladiators | 0/24 | 3 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 15 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Quetta Gladiators | 1/20 | 4 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 13 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Multan Sultans | 2/32 | 4 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 11 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 0/15 | 2 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 9 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Karachi Kings | 3/9 | 2.1 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 8 Apr 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hyderabad Kingsmen | 4/21 | 4 | 0 | National Stadium, Karachi |
| 12 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 0/28 | 2.3 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 11 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rajshahi Warriors | 0/16 | 1 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 9 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Noakhali Express | 0/11 | 1 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 26 Aug 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | St Lucia Kings | 0/11 | 1 | 0 | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 23 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Islamabad United | 0/20 | 2 | 0 | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 22 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Lahore Qalandars | 0/10 | 1 | 0 | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 19 Apr 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Peshawar Zalmi | 1/5 | 1 | 0 | Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Khulna Tigers | 1/39 | 4 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 29 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chittagong Kings | 0/14 | 3 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 17 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chittagong Kings | 1/22 | 4 | 0 | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Iftikhar Ahmed scored in Tests?
How many runs has Iftikhar Ahmed scored in ODIs?
How many runs has Iftikhar Ahmed scored in T20Is?
What is Iftikhar Ahmed's highest score?
How many wickets has Iftikhar Ahmed taken in ODIs?
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.