- Home
- Players
- Imran Tahir
- vs Sri Lanka
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Imran Tahir vs Sri Lanka: stats and record
Data through 28 June 2019Last updated 28 June 2019
Imran Tahir played Sri Lanka in 5 Tests, 15 ODIs, 9 T20Is between 2011 and 2019 in the data. With the ball, Imran Tahir took 61 wickets against Sri Lanka.
Matches
29
2011–2019
Wickets
61
34 innings bowled
Imran Tahir's record against Sri Lanka by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 5 | 5 | 3 | 59 | 29* | 29.50 | 56.2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 49.86 | 3.37 | 3/106 |
| ODI | 15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1* | – | 20.0 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 16.12 | 3.91 | 4/26 |
| T20I | 9 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 8* | 10.00 | 90.9 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 13.07 | 5.38 | 3/18 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2011 | 1 |
| 15 Dec 2011 | 1 |
| 26 Dec 2011 | 1 |
| 26 Dec 2011 | 2 |
| 3 Jan 2012 | 2 |
| 3 Jan 2012 | 3 |
| 2 Aug 2013 | 1 |
| 4 Aug 2013 | 1 |
| 6 Aug 2013 | 1 |
| 22 Mar 2014 | 3 |
| 6 Jul 2014 | 3 |
| 9 Jul 2014 | 2 |
| 12 Jul 2014 | 1 |
| 16 Jul 2014 | 1 |
| 16 Jul 2014 | 0 |
| 24 Jul 2014 | 1 |
| 24 Jul 2014 | 2 |
| 18 Mar 2015 | 4 |
| 28 Mar 2016 | 1 |
| 20 Jan 2017 | 2 |
| 22 Jan 2017 | 1 |
| 25 Jan 2017 | 3 |
| 28 Jan 2017 | 3 |
| 1 Feb 2017 | 2 |
| 4 Feb 2017 | 2 |
| 7 Feb 2017 | 2 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | 1 |
| 3 Jun 2017 | 4 |
| 3 Mar 2019 | 3 |
| 6 Mar 2019 | 2 |
| 10 Mar 2019 | 2 |
| 16 Mar 2019 | 2 |
| 19 Mar 2019 | 1 |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 0 |
Bowling against Sri Lanka
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2011 | Test | 1/22 | 6 | 0 | SuperSport Park |
| 15 Dec 2011 | Test | 1/15 | 4 | 1 | SuperSport Park |
| 26 Dec 2011 | Test | 1/101 | 32 | 3 | Kingsmead |
| 26 Dec 2011 | Test | 2/64 | 16 | 1 | Kingsmead |
| 3 Jan 2012 | Test | 2/54 | 21 | 1 | Newlands |
| 3 Jan 2012 | Test | 3/106 | 32 | 7 | Newlands |
| 2 Aug 2013 | T20I | 1/22 | 4 | 0 | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 4 Aug 2013 | T20I | 1/21 | 4 | 0 | Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium |
| 6 Aug 2013 | T20I | 1/20 | 4 | 0 | Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium |
| 22 Mar 2014 | T20I | 3/26 | 4 | 0 | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 6 Jul 2014 | ODI | 3/50 | 7 | 0 | R Premadasa Stadium |
| 9 Jul 2014 | ODI | 2/41 | 10 | 1 | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
| 12 Jul 2014 | ODI | 1/29 | 10 | 0 | Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium |
| 16 Jul 2014 | Test | 1/75 | 26 | 5 | Galle International Stadium |
| 16 Jul 2014 | Test | 0/64 | 19 | 3 | Galle International Stadium |
| 24 Jul 2014 | Test | 1/121 | 33 | 4 | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 24 Jul 2014 | Test | 2/76 | 18 | 0 | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 18 Mar 2015 | ODI | 4/26 | 8.2 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 28 Mar 2016 | T20I | 1/18 | 4 | 0 | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 20 Jan 2017 | T20I | 2/23 | 2 | 0 | SuperSport Park |
| 22 Jan 2017 | T20I | 1/14 | 4 | 0 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 25 Jan 2017 | T20I | 3/18 | 4 | 0 | Newlands |
| 28 Jan 2017 | ODI | 3/26 | 10 | 0 | St George's Park |
| 1 Feb 2017 | ODI | 2/26 | 8.5 | 1 | Kingsmead |
| 4 Feb 2017 | ODI | 2/21 | 9.2 | 2 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 7 Feb 2017 | ODI | 2/76 | 10 | 0 | Newlands |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ODI | 1/57 | 10 | 0 | SuperSport Park |
| 3 Jun 2017 | ODI | 4/27 | 8.3 | 0 | Kennington Oval |
| 3 Mar 2019 | ODI | 3/26 | 10 | 1 | The Wanderers Stadium |
| 6 Mar 2019 | ODI | 2/39 | 9 | 1 | SuperSport Park |
| 10 Mar 2019 | ODI | 2/19 | 5 | 0 | Kingsmead |
| 16 Mar 2019 | ODI | 2/33 | 10 | 1 | Newlands |
| 19 Mar 2019 | T20I | 1/21 | 4 | 0 | Newlands |
| 28 Jun 2019 | ODI | 0/36 | 10 | 0 | Riverside Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Imran Tahir taken against Sri Lanka in Tests?
14 wickets in 10 innings at an average of 49.86 and an economy rate of 3.37; best figures 3/106.
How many wickets has Imran Tahir taken against Sri Lanka in ODIs?
33 wickets in 15 innings at an average of 16.12 and an economy rate of 3.91; best figures 4/26.
How many wickets has Imran Tahir taken against Sri Lanka in T20Is?
14 wickets in 9 innings at an average of 13.07 and an economy rate of 5.38; best figures 3/18.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.