CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. JHK Adams

Hampshire · Men's cricket

JHK Adams stats

Data through 18 September 2018Last updated 18 September 2018

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 6 April 2014 to 18 September 2018. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

JHK Adams played 32 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2018. The most runs came in first-class: 3,916 at an average of 33.19 and a strike rate of 43.5, with a highest score of 231. Against Yorkshire in first-class, JHK Adams averaged 44.75 over 8 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
32
646 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
22.28
31 innings
Highest score
231
First-class

Teams played for

Hampshire 2014–2018 · 134

JHK Adams batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)3231264669*22.28462139.80516521
First-class6912133,91623133.198,99443.5522125549
List A333151,0409740.001,22884.707111412

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K201420162018711
JHK Adams: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K20142015201620172018711
JHK Adams: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
JHK Adams: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20141,920
20151,273
20161,082
2017616
2018711
Year-by-year batting (13 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class29121543.3947.923118
2014List A725843.0085.19101
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1644729.80144.76904
2015First-class2976027.1441.713615
2015List A836160.1784.59703
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1015216.89132.25501
2016First-class2381435.3941.59907
2016List A722131.5784.49202
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5479.40123.71800
2017First-class1755832.8244.316621
2017List A25829.00109.43600
2018First-class2356925.8640.214711
2018List A714228.4077.65101

JHK Adams bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
First-class21230–––1.50–001
Year-by-year bowling (2 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2017First-class10–0.000/0
2018First-class10–3.000/3
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)411739.00144.45501
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)610217.00152.24700
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)39230.67146.05201
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)58016.00123.13800
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)57815.60139.35201
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)33913.00114.72300
SomersetFirst-class1446035.3843.513612
SurreyFirst-class1138434.9142.114412
YorkshireFirst-class835844.7543.614712
NottinghamshireFirst-class1235232.0045.19903
WorcestershireFirst-class1234331.1843.66701
MiddlesexFirst-class1033433.4040.77803
LeicestershireFirst-class327993.0069.423110
WarwickshireFirst-class824630.7537.216611
DerbyshireFirst-class421854.5046.48403
LancashireFirst-class816921.1241.88801
DurhamFirst-class615926.5038.28601
KentFirst-class415939.7543.09701
GloucestershireFirst-class413834.5035.64300
EssexFirst-class913414.8934.68701
GlamorganFirst-class411428.5055.69101
SussexFirst-class46917.2562.23000
GloucestershireList A420350.7588.69701
SussexList A314347.6786.79201
EssexList A411538.33107.55101
MiddlesexList A3112112.0077.25301
KentList A38428.0069.44700
GlamorganList A33819.0080.92100

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
The Rose Bowl87285636.15231
County Ground, Taunton831339.12136
Kennington Oval728540.71144
County Ground, Bristol828035.0097
St Lawrence Ground723233.1497
Trent Bridge721330.4399
Sophia Gardens617835.6091
Merchant Taylors' School Ground416856.0078
Edgbaston716824.0053
County Ground, Brighton415037.5092

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay282204138.214–––
T20Middle322229140.614–––
T20Death4229144.81–––

How JHK Adams was dismissed

Last 20 innings

05010015021 May 201818 Jun 201818 Sep 20180
JHK Adams: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015021 May 201830 May 20189 Jun 201825 Jun 201819 Aug 20184 Sep 201818 Sep 20180
JHK Adams: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
JHK Adams: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
21 May 20186
23 May 201851
27 May 201815
30 May 201833
3 Jun 20184
9 Jun 201813
9 Jun 20182
18 Jun 201816
20 Jun 2018147
25 Jun 201844
25 Jun 20184
19 Aug 201822
19 Aug 20180
29 Aug 20181
29 Aug 20188
4 Sep 201831
4 Sep 201813
10 Sep 201831
10 Sep 201825
18 Sep 20180
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
18 Sep 2018First-classYorkshire04caughtHeadingley
10 Sep 2018First-classSomerset25*46not outThe Rose Bowl
10 Sep 2018First-classSomerset3175caughtThe Rose Bowl
4 Sep 2018First-classWorcestershire1325bowledCounty Ground, Worcester
4 Sep 2018First-classWorcestershire3157lbwCounty Ground, Worcester
29 Aug 2018First-classEssex813lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
29 Aug 2018First-classEssex112bowledCounty Ground, Chelmsford
19 Aug 2018First-classNottinghamshire05bowledThe Rose Bowl
19 Aug 2018First-classNottinghamshire2259bowledThe Rose Bowl
25 Jun 2018First-classLancashire416lbwOld Trafford
25 Jun 2018First-classLancashire4499bowledOld Trafford
20 Jun 2018First-classYorkshire147320caughtThe Rose Bowl
18 Jun 2018List AYorkshire1621caughtThe Rose Bowl
9 Jun 2018First-classSurrey220lbwThe Rose Bowl
9 Jun 2018First-classSurrey1369lbwThe Rose Bowl
3 Jun 2018List AGlamorgan46bowledSt Helen's
30 May 2018List AMiddlesex33*40not outMerchant Taylors' School Ground
27 May 2018List AKent1521caughtThe Rose Bowl
23 May 2018List AEssex51*51not outThe Rose Bowl
21 May 2018List ASurrey610caughtThe Rose Bowl

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers JHK Adams faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has JHK Adams scored in T20 leagues?
646 runs in 31 innings (32 matches) at an average of 22.28 and a strike rate of 139.8, in the data from 2014 to 2016.
What is JHK Adams's highest score?
231 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has JHK Adams scored?
5 hundreds in the data: 5 in first-class.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.