- Home
- Players
- MS Beresford
Germany Women · Women's cricket
MS Beresford stats
Data through 28 May 2025Last updated 28 May 2025
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 27 June 2019 to 28 May 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
MS Beresford played 27 T20Is for Germany Women in the data, between 2019 and 2025. In T20Is MS Beresford scored 16 runs in 8 innings (average 3.20, strike rate 32.7), including 0 hundreds and 0 fifties.
International matches
27
T20Is 27
International runs
16
0 hundreds
Highest score
5
T20I
Teams played for
Germany Women 2019–2025 · 27
MS Beresford batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 27 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 5 | 3.20 | 49 | 32.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0 |
| 2022 | 7 |
| 2023 | 0 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2025 | 0 |
Year-by-year batting (4 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | T20I | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 16.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 2 | 7 | 3.50 | 30.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 4 | 7 | 7.00 | 70.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
MS Beresford bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20I | 23 | 369 | 385 | 19 | 3/23 | – | 20.26 | 6.26 | 19.4 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 0 |
| 2020 | 9 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2023 | 2 |
| 2024 | 3 |
| 2025 | 3 |
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | T20I | 1 | 0 | – | 13.00 | 0/26 |
| 2020 | T20I | 6 | 9 | 13.00 | 5.71 | 3/23 |
| 2021 | T20I | 2 | 1 | 23.00 | 3.83 | 1/8 |
| 2022 | T20I | 3 | 1 | 39.00 | 5.57 | 1/10 |
| 2023 | T20I | 4 | 2 | 31.50 | 7.00 | 1/11 |
| 2024 | T20I | 4 | 3 | 13.67 | 5.86 | 2/16 |
| 2025 | T20I | 3 | 3 | 25.33 | 7.60 | 2/26 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italy Women | T20I | 3 | 6 | – | 66.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oman Women | T20I | 3 | 5 | 11.80 | 6.10 | 3/23 |
| Italy Women | T20I | 4 | 4 | 16.75 | 6.70 | 2/16 |
| Austria Women | T20I | 3 | 4 | 14.50 | 5.35 | 2/20 |
| France Women | T20I | 3 | 1 | 36.00 | 4.50 | 1/8 |
| Jersey Women | T20I | 3 | 1 | 44.00 | 7.33 | 1/13 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground | 4 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 |
| Gahanga International Cricket Stadium | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | 5 |
| Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre | 1 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 |
| La Manga Club Top Ground | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | 3 | 5 | 11.80 | 6.10 |
| Seebarn Cricket Centre | 3 | 4 | 14.50 | 5.35 |
| Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 18.67 | 5.60 |
| Marina Ground | 2 | 2 | 21.50 | 7.17 |
| Grainville | 4 | 2 | 31.50 | 7.00 |
| La Manga Club Bottom Ground | 1 | 1 | 8.00 | 2.67 |
| Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre | 2 | 1 | 31.00 | 5.17 |
| Roma Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 33.00 | 8.25 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 102 | 3 | 5.88 |
| T20 | Middle | 3 | 12 | 25.0 | 0 | 172 | 9 | 6.52 |
| T20 | Death | 13 | 37 | 35.1 | 5 | 95 | 7 | 6.19 |
How MS Beresford was dismissed
- Run out3 (60%)
- Caught2 (40%)
How MS Beresford took wickets
- Bowled9
- Caught7
- Stumped1
- Lbw1
- Caught and bowled1
Last 8 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2019 | 2 |
| 29 Aug 2021 | 0 |
| 11 Jun 2022 | 5 |
| 15 Jun 2022 | 2 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 1 |
| 27 Jul 2024 | 1 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | 3 |
| 28 Jul 2024 | 2 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2024 | T20I | Italy Women | 2* | 3 | not out | Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground |
| 28 Jul 2024 | T20I | Italy Women | 3* | 5 | not out | Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground |
| 27 Jul 2024 | T20I | Jersey Women | 1 | 1 | run out | Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground |
| 26 Jul 2024 | T20I | Italy Women | 1* | 1 | not out | Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground |
| 15 Jun 2022 | T20I | Uganda Women | 2 | 8 | caught | Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre |
| 11 Jun 2022 | T20I | Brazil Women | 5 | 15 | run out | Gahanga International Cricket Stadium |
| 29 Aug 2021 | T20I | Scotland Women | 0 | 4 | run out | La Manga Club Top Ground |
| 29 Jun 2019 | T20I | Scotland Women | 2 | 12 | caught | La Manga Club Top Ground |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has MS Beresford scored in T20Is?
16 runs in 8 innings (27 matches) at an average of 3.20 and a strike rate of 32.7, in the data from 2019 to 2025.
What is MS Beresford's highest score?
5 in T20Is, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.