CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Italy Women

National team · Women

Italy Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 1 May 2026Last updated 1 May 2026

In the data, Italy Women won 19 of 34 matches between 2023 and 2026 (55.9% of matches with a result). EL Bartram has scored the most runs for them in the data (556).

Matches
34
2023–2026
Won
19
Lost
15
Win %
55.9%
matches with a result

Italy Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is34191500055.9%2023–2026

Win percentage by year

0204060802023202637.5
Italy Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080202320242025202637.5
Italy Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Italy Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202350.0
202471.4
202563.6
202637.5

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Italy Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Germany Women8800
vs Netherlands Women6060

Highest and lowest totals by Italy Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy Women163/520Turkey Women2 Jun 2023Won
Italy Women163/319Jersey Women25 May 2025Won
Italy Women160/420Jersey Women27 Jul 2024Won
Italy Women148/620Germany Women28 May 2025Won
Italy Women143/319.4Germany Women1 Jun 2023Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Italy Women4211.4Jersey Women29 May 2023Lost
Italy Women7416United States of America Women24 Apr 2026Lost
Italy Women8319.4Scotland Women10 Sep 2023Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Italy Women88 runsTurkey WomenT20I2 Jun 2023Grainville
Italy Women62 runsFrance WomenT20I7 Sep 2023Desert Springs Cricket Ground
Italy Women48 runsGermany WomenT20I28 Jul 2024Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Italy Women34 runsGermany WomenT20I28 May 2025Roma Cricket Ground
Italy Women31 runsJersey WomenT20I27 Jul 2024Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Italy Women10 wicketsSweden WomenT20I26 May 2025Simar Cricket Ground
Italy Women9 wicketsGermany WomenT20I26 Jul 2024Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground
Italy Women8 wicketsIsle of Man WomenT20I25 May 2025Roma Cricket Ground

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Scotland Women117 runsItaly WomenT20I10 Sep 2023Desert Springs Cricket Ground
Netherlands Women94 runsItaly WomenT20I28 May 2024Sportpark Harga
United States of America Women72 runsItaly WomenT20I24 Apr 2026Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Ireland Women63 runsItaly WomenT20I23 Aug 2025Hazelaarweg
Nepal Women50 runsItaly WomenT20I19 Apr 2026Gahanga B Ground
Netherlands Women9 wicketsItaly WomenT20I8 Sep 2023Desert Springs Cricket Ground
United States of America Women9 wicketsItaly WomenT20I30 Apr 2026Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Netherlands Women8 wicketsItaly WomenT20I30 May 2024Sportpark Harga

Most runs for Italy Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
EL BartramItaly Women2955624.17112.3790
Ilenia SimsItaly Women2244626.2490.7610
M RathnayakeItaly Women3033212.3078.1510
Chloe PiparoItaly Women1030543.57127.1740
D NanayakkaraItaly Women2728611.92108.3860
C MahamalageItaly Women2624512.8963.5360
A KontopirakisItaly Women1522218.5093.3490
AS WikmanItaly Women917525.00123.2530
AS WithanageItaly Women816120.1294.7580
K PeddrickItaly Women201379.7974.1200

Most wickets for Italy Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
C MahamalageItaly Women343318.825.654/17
Ilenia SimsItaly Women232517.685.973/8
EL BartramItaly Women281726.246.363/21
K PeddrickItaly Women191422.796.404/10
S KanankegeItaly Women251327.155.692/18
D NanayakkaraItaly Women211033.506.742/3
ECB MooreItaly Women16828.506.742/33
Regina KhanItaly Women7720.005.603/8
T AraliyaItaly Women10725.297.271/7
LM SimsItaly Women346.255.003/7

Grounds where Italy Women played most

Latest Italy Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
1 May 2026Italy Women 36/6 (7 ov)
Nepal Women 40/2 (3.3 ov)
Nepal won by 8 wicketsGahanga B Ground
30 Apr 2026Italy Women 99/8 (20 ov)
United States of America Women 101/1 (16.1 ov)
United States of America won by 9 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
28 Apr 2026Vanuatu Women 153/2 (20 ov)
Italy Women 96/4 (11.5 ov)
Italy won by 8 runs (D/L)Gahanga B Ground
27 Apr 2026Italy Women 123/7 (20 ov)
Rwanda Women 126/4 (19.3 ov)
Rwanda won by 6 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
24 Apr 2026United States of America Women 146/6 (20 ov)
Italy Women 74 (16 ov)
United States of America won by 72 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
21 Apr 2026Vanuatu Women 114/6 (20 ov)
Italy Women 115/6 (19.3 ov)
Italy won by 4 wicketsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
19 Apr 2026Nepal Women 112/8 (20 ov)
Italy Women 62/9 (18.4 ov)
Nepal won by 50 runsGahanga B Ground
18 Apr 2026Italy Women 72/1 (11 ov)
Rwanda Women 50/4 (7 ov)
Italy won by 16 runs (D/L)Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
27 Aug 2025Ireland Women 175/6 (20 ov)
Italy Women 142/9 (18.3 ov)
Ireland won by 33 runsHazelaarweg
26 Aug 2025Germany Women 108/4 (20 ov)
Italy Women 109/2 (14 ov)
Italy won by 8 wicketsHazelaarweg

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Italy Women won?
19 of 34 matches in the data (2023–2026): 19 of 34 T20Is.
What is Italy Women's highest total?
163/5 against Turkey Women on 2 Jun 2023.
What is Italy Women's lowest total?
42 all out against Jersey Women on 29 May 2023.
What is Italy Women's biggest win?
By 88 runs against Turkey Women (T20I, 2 Jun 2023).
Who has taken the most wickets for Italy Women?
C Mahamalage, with 33 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.