CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Naveed Ahmed

Czech Republic · Men's cricket

Naveed Ahmed stats

Data through 22 August 2025Last updated 22 August 2025

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 1 September 2018 to 22 August 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Naveed Ahmed played 28 T20Is for Czech Republic in the data, between 2018 and 2025. With the ball, the best return was 24 wickets in T20Is at an average of 24.92 and an economy rate of 7.29.

International matches
28
T20Is 28
International wickets
24
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
3/8
T20I

Teams played for

Czech Republic 2018–2025 · 29

Naveed Ahmed batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20I281481092118.1711099.1001111

Runs per year

020406020182022202530
Naveed Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020182021202220232024202530
Naveed Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Naveed Ahmed: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20180
202155
202216
20231
20247
202530
Year-by-year batting (5 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2021T20I45518.33117.02100
2022T20I4168.0066.7700
2023T20I11–33.3100
2024T20I377.0050.0600
2025T20I230–136.41700

Naveed Ahmed bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20I26492598243/8–24.927.2920.5000
Other T20112130–––6.50–000

Wickets per year

0510152018202220251
Naveed Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152018202120222023202420251
Naveed Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Naveed Ahmed: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20180
20213
202214
20232
20244
20251
Year-by-year bowling (6 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2018Other T2010–6.500/13
2021T20I5343.0010.751/21
2022T20I121418.866.443/29
2023T20I2228.009.332/26
2024T20I5425.755.723/8
2025T20I2146.009.201/19
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
RomaniaT20I44747.00138.21700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustriaT20I3414.505.802/22
LuxembourgT20I4423.756.332/24
RomaniaT20I4429.5010.732/34
HungaryT20I5337.007.402/26

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Scott Page Field91020.906.74
Marsa Sports Club5718.296.74
Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground3320.005.45
Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground4247.0011.75
King George V Sports Ground2143.006.14
Kerava National Cricket Ground2152.0010.40

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––9634.94
T20Middle152075.00342177.21
T20Death9490104.4654412.00

How Naveed Ahmed was dismissed

How Naveed Ahmed took wickets

Last 14 innings

010203022 May 20219 Jul 202222 Aug 202513
Naveed Ahmed: runs in the last 14 innings
010203022 May 20212 Sep 202113 May 202224 Jul 202211 Jun 202322 Aug 202422 Aug 202513
Naveed Ahmed: runs in the last 14 innings
Show as table
Naveed Ahmed: runs in the last 14 innings
InningsRuns
22 May 202121
22 May 20218
2 Sep 202116
3 Sep 202110
13 May 20227
9 Jul 20221
24 Jul 20224
28 Jul 20224
11 Jun 20231
21 Aug 20246
22 Aug 20241
28 Aug 20240
21 Aug 202517
22 Aug 202513
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
22 Aug 2025T20IRomania13*8not outMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
21 Aug 2025T20IRomania17*14not outMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
28 Aug 2024T20IEstonia01caught and bowledGuernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
22 Aug 2024T20ISpain1*1not outGuernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
21 Aug 2024T20IDenmark6*12not outKing George V Sports Ground
11 Jun 2023T20IHungary1*3not outScott Page Field
28 Jul 2022T20IEstonia45bowledTikkurila Cricket Ground
24 Jul 2022T20IFrance411caughtKerava National Cricket Ground
9 Jul 2022T20IAustria1*3not outScott Page Field
13 May 2022T20IRomania7*5not outMarsa Sports Club
3 Sep 2021T20IRomania107caughtMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
2 Sep 2021T20IHungary167run outMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
22 May 2021T20ILuxembourg8*7not outScott Page Field
22 May 2021T20IAustria2126bowledScott Page Field

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
22 Aug 2025T20IRomania0/2730Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
21 Aug 2025T20IRomania1/1920Moara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
28 Aug 2024T20IEstonia0/2240Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
27 Aug 2024T20IGreece1/1340King George V Sports Ground
25 Aug 2024T20ICyprus3/840Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
22 Aug 2024T20ISpain0/3030Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
21 Aug 2024T20IDenmark0/3030King George V Sports Ground
11 Jun 2023T20IHungary0/3030Scott Page Field
11 Jun 2023T20IHungary2/2630Scott Page Field
30 Jul 2022T20ISwitzerland1/2620Kerava National Cricket Ground
28 Jul 2022T20IEstonia0/1210Tikkurila Cricket Ground
24 Jul 2022T20IFrance0/2630Kerava National Cricket Ground
10 Jul 2022T20IAustria1/1240Scott Page Field
10 Jul 2022T20ILuxembourg2/2440Scott Page Field
9 Jul 2022T20IAustria2/2240Scott Page Field
8 Jul 2022T20ILuxembourg1/1440Scott Page Field
15 May 2022T20IHungary1/1240Marsa Sports Club
14 May 2022T20IHungary0/3340Marsa Sports Club
13 May 2022T20IRomania2/3440Marsa Sports Club
12 May 2022T20IBulgaria3/2940Marsa Sports Club

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Naveed Ahmed taken in T20Is?
24 wickets in 26 innings at an average of 24.92, economy 7.29, best figures 3/8.
How many runs has Naveed Ahmed scored in T20Is?
109 runs in 14 innings (28 matches) at an average of 18.17 and a strike rate of 99.1, in the data from 2020 to 2025.
What is Naveed Ahmed's highest score?
21 in T20Is, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.