CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Sourav Ganguly

India · Men's cricket

Sourav Ganguly stats

Data through 19 May 2012Last updated 19 May 2012

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 19 December 2001 to 19 May 2012. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2001 and 2012, Sourav Ganguly appears in 35 Tests, 77 ODIs for India in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in Tests: 2,577 at an average of 47.72 and a strike rate of 58.4, with a highest score of 239. Against Pakistan in Tests, Sourav Ganguly averaged 75.78 over 9 innings.

International matches
112
Tests 35 · ODIs 77
International runs
5,029
9 hundreds
International wickets
28
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
59
1,349 runs
Best batting average (Test)
47.72
59 innings
Highest score
239
Test

Teams played for

India 2001–2008 · 110Kolkata Knight Riders 2008–2010 · 40Pune Warriors 2011–2012 · 19Asia XI 2007 · 2

Sourav Ganguly batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test355952,57723947.724,41558.4613631116
ODI777472,452112*36.603,40572.0316723044
T20 (leagues & domestic)595631,3499125.451,263106.807413742

Runs per year

01K2K3K2001200520092012268
Sourav Ganguly: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K200120032005200720092012268
Sourav Ganguly: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sourav Ganguly: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20010
200243
2003674
2004940
2005181
2006173
20072,235
20081,132
2009189
2010493
201150
2012268
Year-by-year batting (17 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2001Test100.000.0000
2002ODI24321.5061.44300
2003ODI1753040.7774.811230
2003Test1144144.0073.514410
2004ODI2267031.9072.29005
2004Test627045.0056.87703
2005ODI58016.0059.33100
2005Test1101101.0038.510110
2006Test617334.6061.15101
2007ODI28112943.4272.289011
2007Test19110661.4462.623934
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)1334929.08113.79103
2008Test2578335.5954.810215
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)1118917.1891.34600
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)1449337.92117.78804
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)35025.0084.73200
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)1526817.8798.94500

Sourav Ganguly bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test321,02750292/203/4855.782.93114.10038
ODI381,026877193/22–46.165.1354.0003
T20 (leagues & domestic)20276363102/21–36.307.8927.6000

Wickets per year

05101520012005200920122
Sourav Ganguly: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152001200320052007200920122
Sourav Ganguly: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Sourav Ganguly: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20010
20022
20034
20048
20050
20061
200713
20086
20092
20100
20110
20122
Year-by-year bowling (16 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2001Test20–3.190/12
2002ODI2227.004.911/23
2003ODI7431.004.433/22
2003Test10–8.000/8
2004ODI12649.335.383/41
2004Test7252.002.971/14
2005ODI10–6.000/24
2005Test10–0.000/0
2006Test4199.004.501/68
2007ODI16754.145.192/24
2007Test9626.172.312/20
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)7621.336.402/21
2008Test80–2.950/1
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)6248.508.082/24
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)30–10.750/12
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)4247.509.502/27

Sourav Ganguly against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest1972842.8257.414423
PakistanTest968275.7866.923922
South AfricaTest1352247.4561.58705
EnglandTest724941.5054.77902
BangladeshTest419949.7559.410011
Sri LankaTest69616.0042.53500
EnglandODI1243236.0071.59004
KenyaODI3308308.0086.011121
Sri LankaODI730651.0069.47903
AustraliaODI1227122.5869.88602
PakistanODI1326120.0873.14500
BangladeshODI312140.3357.36602
ZimbabweODI511127.7578.73300
New ZealandODI88811.0054.73300
South AfricaODI48428.0053.54200
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)1032736.33111.29102
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)825336.14122.27502
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)723539.17134.38602
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)615425.67106.95601
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)814518.1294.84200
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)79713.8688.23300
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)77911.2968.72400
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)35919.6790.83600
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
PakistanTest8536.202.972/20
EnglandTest6258.002.641/11
South AfricaTest7253.003.211/14
AustraliaTest60–2.590/0
Sri LankaTest30–3.490/4
ZimbabweODI3616.835.323/22
AustraliaODI7344.007.333/41
EnglandODI7361.675.002/26
New ZealandODI4231.504.201/23
Sri LankaODI3232.505.421/22
PakistanODI61173.005.241/29
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)4321.005.732/21
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)3236.009.002/25
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)4237.007.402/27
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3161.0010.171/24
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)30–10.750/13

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Eden Gardens1872045.00102
M Chinnaswamy Stadium948460.50239
Newlands526666.50107
The Wanderers Stadium622545.0051
Lord's522244.4090
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium620634.33102
Green Park419665.3387
The Gabba319565.00144
Melbourne Cricket Ground417142.7582
MA Chidambaram Stadium616727.8388

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Arun Jaitley Stadium3515.002.78
Harare Sports Club2315.335.11
Sydney Cricket Ground4321.004.20
The Gabba3323.005.75
M Chinnaswamy Stadium4330.673.07
Eden Gardens9344.674.79
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium1212.506.25
Headingley1213.003.71
Civil Service Cricket Club3232.504.06
Lord's3234.003.58

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay529518102.11918010.67
T20Middle63064298.125246107.29
T20Death190103184.5912016.00
ODIPowerplay669110860.423608.00
ODIMiddle1570213173.737996195.03
ODIDeath213166128.372408.50

How Sourav Ganguly was dismissed

How Sourav Ganguly took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040608017 Apr 201012 Apr 201219 May 20125
Sourav Ganguly: runs in the last 20 innings
02040608017 Apr 201016 May 20118 Apr 201217 Apr 201224 Apr 20123 May 201219 May 20125
Sourav Ganguly: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Sourav Ganguly: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
17 Apr 201075
19 Apr 201042
10 May 201132
16 May 20110
19 May 201118
6 Apr 20123
8 Apr 201220
12 Apr 201216
14 Apr 201216
17 Apr 20126
19 Apr 201224
21 Apr 201241
24 Apr 20121
26 Apr 201223
1 May 201245
3 May 201216
5 May 201236
8 May 201214
13 May 20122
19 May 20125
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
19 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders58lbwMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
13 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals24stumpedSawai Mansingh Stadium
8 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1418caughtMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
5 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders3635caughtEden Gardens
3 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians1624bowledMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
1 May 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers4540caughtBarabati Stadium
26 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers2320caughtMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
24 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals14caughtMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
21 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals4135caughtArun Jaitley Stadium
19 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings2426caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
17 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru68caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
14 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1616run outMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
12 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings169caughtPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
8 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings2018caughtMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
6 Apr 2012T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians36stumpedWankhede Stadium
19 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders1822caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
16 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers05caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
10 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers32*32not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
19 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians4236caughtEden Gardens
17 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals75*50not outEden Gardens

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Sourav Ganguly faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Sourav Ganguly scored in Tests?
2,577 runs in 59 innings (35 matches) at an average of 47.72 and a strike rate of 58.4, in the data from 2001 to 2008.
How many runs has Sourav Ganguly scored in ODIs?
2,452 runs in 74 innings (77 matches) at an average of 36.60 and a strike rate of 72.0, in the data from 2002 to 2007.
How many runs has Sourav Ganguly scored in T20 leagues?
1,349 runs in 56 innings (59 matches) at an average of 25.45 and a strike rate of 106.8, in the data from 2008 to 2012.
What is Sourav Ganguly's highest score?
239 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Sourav Ganguly scored?
9 hundreds in the data: 6 in Tests, 3 in ODIs.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.