CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Eswatini

National team · Men

Eswatini cricket team stats and records

Data through 7 June 2026Last updated 7 June 2026

Eswatini played 33 matches in the data (2018–2026), winning 10 and losing 21, a win rate of 32.3% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 10 wins and 17 defeats (37.0%). Adil Butt has scored the most runs for them in the data (859).

Matches
33
2018–2026
Won
10
Lost
21
Win %
32.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 1

Eswatini results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is29101710137.0%2021–2026
Other T204040000.0%2018–2018

Win percentage by year

025507510020182022202644.4
Eswatini: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
025507510020182021202220242025202644.4
Eswatini: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Eswatini: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
20180.0
20210.0
202220.0
202440.0
2025100.0
202644.4

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Eswatini head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Mozambique9522

Highest and lowest totals by Eswatini

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Eswatini222/420Mozambique13 Sep 2025Tied
Eswatini203/520Lesotho7 Jun 2026Lost
Eswatini195/417.1Mozambique7 Jun 2026Won
Eswatini191/719.3Mozambique6 Jun 2026Won
Eswatini182/620Mozambique13 Sep 2025Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Eswatini2013Tanzania25 Mar 2026Lost
Eswatini4612.3Sierra Leone28 Nov 2024Lost
Eswatini7214.5Uganda19 Oct 2021Lost
Eswatini7515.2Malawi27 Mar 2026Lost
Eswatini7716.3Rwanda22 Oct 2021Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Eswatini74 runsMozambiqueT20I13 Sep 2025Malkerns Country Club oval
Eswatini48 runsSt HelenaT20I24 Nov 2024University of Lagos Cricket Oval
Eswatini31 runsMozambiqueT20I12 Sep 2025Malkerns Country Club oval
Eswatini27 runsSt HelenaT20I24 Mar 2026Achimota Senior Secondary School A Field
Eswatini5 runsMozambiqueT20I12 Sep 2025Malkerns Country Club oval
Eswatini8 wicketsIvory CoastT20I27 Nov 2024Nigeria Cricket Federation Oval 2
Eswatini7 wicketsLesothoT20I4 Jun 2026Malkerns Country Club oval
Eswatini6 wicketsMozambiqueT20I7 Jun 2026Malkerns Country Club oval

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Tanzania158 runsEswatiniT20I25 Mar 2026Achimota Senior Secondary School B Field
Nigeria118 runsEswatiniT20I4 Dec 2022Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre
Sierra Leone109 runsEswatiniT20I28 Nov 2024Nigeria Cricket Federation Oval 2
Ghana83 runsEswatiniT20I28 Mar 2026Achimota Senior Secondary School B Field
Tanzania66 runsEswatiniT20I6 Dec 2022Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Namibia10 wicketsEswatiniIT2028 Oct 2018Botswana Cricket Association Oval 2
Botswana9 wicketsEswatiniIT201 Nov 2018Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1
Mozambique9 wicketsEswatiniT20I2 Dec 2022Integrated Polytechnic Regional Centre

Most runs for Eswatini

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Adil ButtEswatini2485939.05174.21011
T SandeepEswatini1531724.38114.0620
Umair QasimEswatini2423212.2197.9500
M KhojbariyaEswatini1918913.50102.7460
H JangariyaEswatini818025.71126.8540
Naeem GullEswatini1015216.8984.9630
H RashidEswatini1313812.5578.9230
Muhammad FarooqEswatini412431.00145.9470
Eric PhiriEswatini1011512.7887.8440
C ForbesEswatini910912.1182.0310

Most wickets for Eswatini

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Adil ButtEswatini233020.938.263/4
M MagagulaEswatini252621.318.984/10
Umair QasimEswatini252027.957.953/14
M JeleEswatini221924.588.652/7
M KhojbariyaEswatini171524.937.334/17
Saqib AnwarEswatini91018.407.363/29
H RashidEswatini10831.508.092/30
R SandeepEswatini12531.805.422/3
J GhadiyaliEswatini4413.505.493/24
Muhammad FarooqEswatini4418.004.802/15

Grounds where Eswatini played most

Latest Eswatini matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
7 Jun 2026Mozambique 191/8 (20 ov)
Eswatini 195/4 (17.1 ov)
Eswatini won by 6 wicketsMalkerns Country Club oval
7 Jun 2026Lesotho 221/6 (20 ov)
Eswatini 203/5 (20 ov)
Lesotho won by 18 runsMalkerns Country Club oval
6 Jun 2026Mozambique 190/7 (20 ov)
Eswatini 191/7 (19.3 ov)
Eswatini won by 3 wicketsMalkerns Country Club oval
4 Jun 2026Lesotho 91 (14 ov)
Eswatini 93/3 (8.1 ov)
Eswatini won by 7 wicketsMalkerns Country Club oval
3 Jun 2026Eswatini 131/5 (20 ov)
Mozambique 133/5 (14.3 ov)
Mozambique won by 5 wicketsMalkerns Country Club oval
28 Mar 2026Ghana 178/5 (20 ov)
Eswatini 95 (17.5 ov)
Ghana won by 83 runsAchimota Senior Secondary School B Field
27 Mar 2026Eswatini 75 (15.2 ov)
Malawi 77/2 (6.5 ov)
Malawi won by 8 wicketsAchimota Senior Secondary School B Field
25 Mar 2026Tanzania 178/4 (20 ov)
Eswatini 20 (13 ov)
Tanzania won by 158 runsAchimota Senior Secondary School B Field
24 Mar 2026Eswatini 115/8 (20 ov)
St Helena 88 (18.4 ov)
Eswatini won by 27 runsAchimota Senior Secondary School A Field
14 Sep 2025Eswatini 27/3 (4.3 ov)
Mozambique –
No resultMalkerns Country Club oval

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Eswatini won?
10 of 33 matches in the data (2018–2026): 10 of 29 T20Is, 0 of 4 Other T20.
What is Eswatini's highest total?
222/4 against Mozambique on 13 Sep 2025.
What is Eswatini's lowest total?
20 all out against Tanzania on 25 Mar 2026.
What is Eswatini's biggest win?
By 74 runs against Mozambique (T20I, 13 Sep 2025).
Who has taken the most wickets for Eswatini?
Adil Butt, with 30 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.