CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Adelaide Oval
  4. Marsh Cup

Adelaide, Australia · One-Day Cup (Australia)

Adelaide Oval One-Day Cup (Australia) stats: average score and records

Data through 9 October 2025Last updated 9 October 2025

Adelaide Oval has hosted 10 Marsh Cup matches in the data (2021–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 243.5 from 10 innings. For comparison, the average across every One-Day Cup (Australia) ground in the data is 253.9, so Adelaide Oval is 10.4 runs below it. Of the 10 decided matches, 7 were won by the side batting second (70%) and 3 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 5 of 10 decided matches (50%).

Matches
10
2021–2025
Avg 1st innings
243.5
10 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
227.1
10 innings
Won chasing
70%
7 of 10 results
Toss winner won
50%
5 of 10

Average first-innings score by year

200225250275300202120232025290.0
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
200225250275300202120232025290.0
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (One-Day Cup (Australia))
YearAverage first-innings score
2021239.5
2023212.3
2025290.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Adelaide Oval (Marsh Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Tasmania330/849South Australia2025-02-23Won
South Australia329/950Tasmania2025-02-23Lost
New South Wales291/750South Australia2023-10-20Won
Queensland275/442.1South Australia2021-11-28Won
South Australia27447.1Queensland2021-11-28Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Victoria13642.3South Australia2023-02-26Lost
Victoria19444.1South Australia2025-10-09Lost
New South Wales19745.2South Australia2024-11-12Lost
Victoria20443.3South Australia2025-03-01Lost
South Australia20546.3New South Wales2021-03-04Lost

Most runs at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
JS Lehmann836861.3391.18503
Alex Carey431278.0098.410112
HJ Hunt525350.6076.77503
Nathan McSweeney820929.8668.87501
MW Harvey417343.25108.112910
Harry Nielsen615926.5073.66801
Matthew Renshaw1156–143.115610
MJ Owen1149149.00215.914910
Moises Henriques2130130.00125.010310
Jake Doran2121121.0085.210510

Most wickets at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Nathan McAndrew71519.675.165/23
HTRY Thornton71124.645.474/27
Wes Agar81040.905.912/33
Harry Conway3623.174.743/27
Liam Hatcher3530.005.363/73
Gurinder Sandhu1411.004.894/44
Ben Dwarshuis2419.004.002/37
XA Crone2419.005.854/61
Tom Rogers2424.755.213/44
Nathan McSweeney7425.004.172/14

Recent matches at Adelaide Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
9 Oct 2025South Australia 273/8 (50 ov)
Victoria 194 (44.1 ov)
South Australia won by 79 runs
1 Mar 2025South Australia 268/7 (50 ov)
Victoria 204 (43.3 ov)
South Australia won by 64 runs
23 Feb 2025South Australia 329/9 (50 ov)
Tasmania 330/8 (49 ov)
Tasmania won by 2 wickets
12 Nov 2024New South Wales 197 (45.2 ov)
South Australia 198/4 (38.4 ov)
South Australia won by 6 wickets
20 Oct 2023New South Wales 291/7 (50 ov)
South Australia 258 (48.2 ov)
New South Wales won by 33 runs
26 Feb 2023Victoria 136 (42.3 ov)
South Australia 137/2 (26 ov)
South Australia won by 8 wickets
15 Feb 2023South Australia 210 (47.3 ov)
Western Australia 212/3 (38.2 ov)
Western Australia won by 7 wickets
21 Oct 2022Tasmania 252/5 (50 ov)
South Australia 255/6 (47.4 ov)
South Australia won by 4 wickets
28 Nov 2021South Australia 274 (47.1 ov)
Queensland 275/4 (42.1 ov)
Queensland won by 6 wickets
4 Mar 2021South Australia 205 (46.3 ov)
New South Wales 208/4 (29.1 ov)
New South Wales won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches is 243.5 runs, from 10 innings between 2021 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 330/8 by Tasmania against South Australia on 23 February 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
In the 10 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (30%) and teams batting second won 7 (70%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 136 by Victoria against South Australia on 26 February 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Adelaide Oval in Marsh Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 330.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.