CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Adelaide Oval
  4. Sheffield Shield

Adelaide, Australia ยท Sheffield Shield

Adelaide Oval Sheffield Shield stats: average score and records

Data through 5 December 2025Last updated 5 December 2025

The average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval is 269.6, based on 25 completed first innings across 25 matches played between 2017 and 2025. For comparison, the average across every Sheffield Shield ground in the data is 281.9, so Adelaide Oval is 12.2 runs below it. Teams batting first won 10 of 19 matches with a result (53%), and teams batting second won 9 (47%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 60% of the time, and the toss winner won 26% of decided matches.

Matches
25
2017โ€“2025
Avg 1st innings
269.6
25 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
266.7
25 innings
Won chasing
47%
9 of 19 results
Toss winner won
26%
5 of 19

Average first-innings score by year

150200250300350400201820212025210.8
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Sheffield Shield)
15020025030035040020182019202020212022202320242025210.8
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Sheffield Shield)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Sheffield Shield)
YearAverage first-innings score
2018279.7
2019273.0
2020340.5
2021317.0
2022277.7
2023312.5
2024270.7
2025210.8

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Adelaide Oval (Sheffield Shield)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Australia482/8New South Wales2021-03-06Lost
Tasmania467South Australia2019-02-23Won
Queensland451/7South Australia2021-10-15Drawn
South Australia438/7Western Australia2023-02-10Won
South Australia426Tasmania2025-12-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Australia92New South Wales2017-10-27Lost
South Australia93Tasmania2025-02-18Won
Tasmania101South Australia2025-02-18Lost
South Australia132Queensland2024-02-16Lost
New South Wales136South Australia2023-10-15Lost

Most runs at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
JS Lehmann401,06528.7857.611328
Harry Nielsen3398531.7746.49006
Jake Weatherald2688934.1948.315025
HJ Hunt3587425.7140.412624
Travis Head2283738.0563.610917
Alex Carey2077740.8964.612514
Nathan McSweeney2168536.0542.010423
Ben Manenti2059237.0077.38606
DR Drew1656837.8748.820820
Liam Scott1655139.3654.014713

Most wickets at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Wes Agar235223.923.086/42
Nathan McAndrew235125.063.105/19
Brendan Doggett174322.052.886/40
Daniel Worrall143721.492.757/64
CJ Sayers133522.742.718/64
Lloyd Pope182736.703.546/74
Ben Manenti212639.232.925/73
JS Buckingham122524.722.934/49
Peter Siddle82415.422.644/45
Jackson Bird82418.543.007/59

Recent matches at Adelaide Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
5 Dec 2025Tasmania 195 & 260
South Australia 426 & 30/0
South Australia won by 10 wickets
22 Nov 2025Western Australia 188 & 324/6
South Australia 333
Match drawn
15 Oct 2025South Australia 228 & 308
Queensland 398 & 139/3
Queensland won by 7 wickets
4 Oct 2025South Australia 350/9d & 223
Victoria 343/9d & 231/6
Victoria won by 4 wickets
18 Feb 2025South Australia 93 & 388
Tasmania 101 & 293
South Australia won by 87 runs
23 Nov 2024Western Australia 373 & 243/3d
South Australia 253 & 208/6
Match drawn
1 Nov 2024South Australia 307 & 270/8d
Victoria 232 & 207
South Australia won by 138 runs
16 Feb 2024South Australia 132 & 232
Queensland 159 & 206/3
Queensland won by 7 wickets
28 Nov 2023Victoria 278 & 231
South Australia 252 & 234
Victoria won by 23 runs
26 Oct 2023Western Australia 241 & 377/8d
South Australia 264 & 154
Western Australia won by 200 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches is 269.6 runs, from 25 innings between 2017 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches?
The highest total in the data is 482/8 by South Australia against New South Wales on 6 March 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches?
In the 19 matches with a result, teams batting first won 10 (53%) and teams batting second won 9 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Adelaide Oval in Sheffield Shield matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 92 by South Australia against New South Wales on 27 October 2017.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.