CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Arun Jaitley Stadium
  4. Test

Delhi, India ยท Test

Arun Jaitley Stadium Test average score and records

Data through 10 October 2025Last updated 10 October 2025

Across 8 matches at Arun Jaitley Stadium from 2007 to 2025, sides batting first made 382.6 on average in completed innings (8 innings). That is 38.9 runs higher than the Test average of 343.7 across all grounds in the data. In 6 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 2 wins batting first against 4 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 0% of the time, and the toss winner won 33% of decided matches.

Matches
8
2007โ€“2025
Avg 1st innings
382.6
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
292.2
8 innings
Won chasing
67%
4 of 6 results
Toss winner won
33%
2 of 6

Highest and lowest totals at Arun Jaitley Stadium (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India613/7Australia2008-10-29Drawn
Australia577India2008-10-29Drawn
India536/7Sri Lanka2017-12-02Drawn
India518/5West Indies2025-10-10Won
West Indies390India2025-10-10Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia113India2023-02-17Lost
South Africa121India2015-12-03Lost
South Africa143India2015-12-03Lost
Australia164India2013-03-22Lost
West Indies180India2011-11-06Lost

Most runs at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Virat Kohli853166.3870.324312
VVS Laxman6396396.0057.620013
Gautam Gambhir430576.2554.520610
Sachin Tendulkar828841.1449.67603
Cheteshwar Pujara827946.5059.48202
Murali Vijay624741.1750.615511
Ajinkya Rahane624649.2050.512720
Dinesh Chandimal2200100.0044.316410
Yashasvi Bhupendra Jaiswal218391.5069.117510
Rohit Sharma617935.8072.56502

Most wickets at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravindra Jadeja103317.552.147/42
Ravi Ashwin103319.972.466/47
Nathan Lyon41617.563.537/94
Pragyan Ojha41020.302.376/72
Anil Kumble41023.202.424/38
Ishant Sharma9949.112.863/98
Kuldeep Singh Yadav2823.253.335/82
Umesh Yadav4718.432.193/9
Mohammed Shami4729.293.554/60
Kyle Abbott2614.501.865/40

Recent matches at Arun Jaitley Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
10 Oct 2025India 518/5d & 124/3
West Indies 248 & 390
India won by 7 wickets
17 Feb 2023Australia 263 & 113
India 262 & 118/4
India won by 6 wickets
2 Dec 2017India 536/7d & 246/5d
Sri Lanka 373 & 299/5
Match drawn
3 Dec 2015India 334 & 267/5d
South Africa 121 & 143
India won by 337 runs
22 Mar 2013India 272 & 158/4
Australia 262 & 164
India won by 6 wickets
6 Nov 2011India 209 & 276/5
West Indies 304 & 180
India won by 5 wickets
29 Oct 2008India 613/7d & 208/5d
Australia 577 & 31/0
Match drawn
22 Nov 2007Pakistan 231 & 247
India 276 & 203/4
India won by 6 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches is 382.6 runs, from 8 innings between 2007 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 613/7 by India against Australia on 29 October 2008.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches?
In the 6 matches with a result, teams batting first won 2 (33%) and teams batting second won 4 (67%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Arun Jaitley Stadium in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 113 by Australia against India on 17 February 2023.

Also known as: Feroz Shah Kotla, Kotla, Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.