CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Bellerive Oval
  4. Test

Hobart, Australia · Test

Bellerive Oval Test average score and records

Data through 14 January 2022Last updated 14 January 2022

Bellerive Oval has hosted 8 Test matches in the data (2005–2022), and the average completed first-innings score is 347.6 from 8 innings. For comparison, the average across every Test ground in the data is 343.7, so Bellerive Oval is 3.9 runs above it. Teams batting first won 6 of 8 matches with a result (75%), and teams batting second won 2 (25%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 38% of the time, and the toss winner won 62% of decided matches.

Matches
8
2005–2022
Avg 1st innings
347.6
8 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
270.2
8 innings
Won chasing
25%
2 of 8 results
Toss winner won
62%
5 of 8

Highest and lowest totals at Bellerive Oval (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia583/4West Indies2015-12-10Won
Australia542/5Sri Lanka2007-11-16Won
Australia519/8Pakistan2010-01-14Won
Australia450/5Sri Lanka2012-12-14Won
Sri Lanka410Australia2007-11-16Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia85South Africa2016-11-12Lost
England124Australia2022-01-14Lost
Australia136New Zealand2011-12-09Lost
West Indies149Australia2005-11-17Lost
New Zealand150Australia2011-12-09Won

Most runs at Bellerive Oval in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Michael Hussey10507101.4059.213730
Ricky Ponting842070.0057.320912
Michael Clarke739565.8354.316613
David Warner937346.6264.812313
Kumar Sangakkara431679.0052.719212
Adam Voges3271135.5089.426910
Philip Jaques2218109.0065.715011
Matthew Hayden420651.5059.511010
Shaun Marsh1182182.0068.418210
Tillakaratne Dilshan215879.0054.714710

Most wickets at Bellerive Oval in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Peter Siddle82215.732.365/54
Mitchell Starc71527.073.275/63
Josh Hazlewood31312.852.816/89
James Pattinson41315.383.465/27
Brett Lee41323.083.324/82
Douglas Bracewell296.672.256/40
Kyle Abbott2913.113.296/77
Mark Wood2916.894.416/37
Stuart MacGill4833.753.293/18
Nathan Lyon7836.002.563/25

Recent matches at Bellerive Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Jan 2022Australia 303 & 155
England 188 & 124
Australia won by 146 runs
12 Nov 2016Australia 85 & 161
South Africa 326
South Africa won by an innings and 80 runs
10 Dec 2015Australia 583/4d
West Indies 223/9 & 148/9
Australia won by an innings and 212 runs
14 Dec 2012Australia 450/5d & 278/9
Sri Lanka 336 & 255
Australia won by 137 runs
9 Dec 2011Australia 136 & 233
New Zealand 150 & 226
New Zealand won by 7 runs
14 Jan 2010Australia 519/8d & 219/5d
Pakistan 301 & 206
Australia won by 231 runs
16 Nov 2007Australia 542/5d & 210/2d
Sri Lanka 246 & 410
Australia won by 96 runs
17 Nov 2005West Indies 149 & 334
Australia 406 & 78/1
Australia won by 9 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Bellerive Oval in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Bellerive Oval in Test matches is 347.6 runs, from 8 innings between 2005 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Bellerive Oval in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 583/4 by Australia against West Indies on 10 December 2015.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Bellerive Oval in Test matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 6 (75%) and teams batting second won 2 (25%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Bellerive Oval in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 85 by Australia against South Africa on 12 November 2016.

Also known as: Blundstone Arena, Ninja Stadium.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.