CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Castle Avenue
  4. ODI

Dublin, Ireland · ODI

Castle Avenue ODI average score and records

Data through 25 May 2025Last updated 25 May 2025

The average first-innings score at Castle Avenue is 309.2, based on 4 completed first innings across 6 matches played between 2019 and 2025. That is 58.9 runs higher than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 3 of 5 matches with a result (60%), and teams batting second won 2 (40%). The toss winner went on to win 0 of 5 decided matches (0%).

Matches
6
2019–2025
Avg 1st innings
309.2
4 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
230.5
4 innings
Won chasing
40%
2 of 5 results
Toss winner won
0%
0 of 5

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.61 rpo4.61 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.97 rpo5.97 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.85 rpo8.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at Castle Avenue
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.61 rpo4.61 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.97 rpo5.97 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.85 rpo8.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at Castle Avenue
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay846.11.124.61
Middle overs8170.62.885.97
Death overs670.83.508.85

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Castle Avenue (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies385/750Ireland2025-05-25Won
West Indies381/350Ireland2019-05-05Won
West Indies352/850Ireland2025-05-23No result
Ireland303/650West Indies2025-05-21Won
Bangladesh294/443Ireland2019-05-15Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies17934.1Ireland2025-05-21Lost
Ireland18534.4West Indies2019-05-05Lost

Most runs at Castle Avenue in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Shai Hope540581.0096.217021
KU Carty327892.67104.517020
Paul Stirling421052.5093.313011
John Campbell1179179.00130.717910
Andy Balbirnie416441.0081.211210
Tamim Iqbal213768.5081.18002
Roston Chase413745.6782.05502
JP Greaves312964.50169.75001
Shakib Al Hasan2111–99.16102
MW Forde310836.00150.05801

Most wickets at Castle Avenue in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Barry McCarthy51228.087.144/32
Abu Jayed1511.606.445/58
L McCarthy3537.007.403/66
George Dockrell5541.407.393/21
Mohammad Saifuddin2422.504.742/43
AR Nurse2424.256.614/51
Shannon Gabriel2425.505.673/44
Jayden Seales138.674.463/26
Alzarri Joseph2329.335.502/51
Roston Chase3331.335.221/1

Recent matches at Castle Avenue

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
25 May 2025West Indies 385/7 (50 ov)
Ireland 165/8 (29.5 ov)
West Indies won by 197 runs (D/L)
23 May 2025West Indies 352/8 (50 ov)
Ireland –
No result
21 May 2025Ireland 303/6 (50 ov)
West Indies 179 (34.1 ov)
Ireland won by 124 runs
15 May 2019Ireland 292/8 (50 ov)
Bangladesh 294/4 (43 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wickets
7 May 2019Bangladesh 264/2 (45 ov)
West Indies 261/9 (50 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 wickets
5 May 2019Ireland 185 (34.4 ov)
West Indies 381/3 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 196 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Castle Avenue in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Castle Avenue in ODI matches is 309.2 runs, from 4 innings between 2019 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Castle Avenue in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 385/7 by West Indies against Ireland on 25 May 2025.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Castle Avenue in ODI matches?
In the 5 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (60%) and teams batting second won 2 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Castle Avenue in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 179 by West Indies against Ireland on 21 May 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at Castle Avenue in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 294.

More grounds in Ireland

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.