- Home
- Venues
- County Ground, Worcester
- Women's ODI
Worcester, England · Women's ODI
County Ground, Worcester Women's ODI average score and records
Data through 6 September 2026Last updated 6 September 2026
County Ground, Worcester has hosted 8 Women's ODI matches in the data (2015–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 243.2 from 6 innings. That is 19.2 runs higher than the Women's ODI average of 223.9 across all grounds in the data. In 8 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 3 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 3 of 8 decided matches (38%).
Scoring by phase
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 12 | 42.4 | 1.17 | 4.24 |
| Middle overs | 12 | 124.2 | 3.92 | 4.33 |
| Death overs | 11 | 46.4 | 2.82 | 6.82 |
ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at County Ground, Worcester (Women's ODI)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England Women | 378/5 | 50 | Pakistan Women | 2016-06-22 | Won |
| England Women | 291 | 48.5 | Ireland Women | 2026-09-06 | Won |
| Australia Women | 241/7 | 50 | England Women | 2015-07-26 | Won |
| England Women | 233/7 | 41 | West Indies Women | 2019-06-09 | Won |
| India Women | 220/6 | 46.3 | England Women | 2021-07-03 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Zealand Women | 141 | 41.5 | England Women | 2024-06-30 | Lost |
| England Women | 152 | 43.1 | Australia Women | 2015-07-26 | Lost |
| Pakistan Women | 166 | 47.4 | England Women | 2016-06-22 | Lost |
| New Zealand Women | 169 | 39 | England Women | 2021-09-19 | Lost |
| Ireland Women | 177 | 44.2 | England Women | 2026-09-06 | Lost |
Most runs at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Beaumont | 6 | 211 | 35.17 | 79.3 | 104 | 1 | 1 |
| Lauren Winfield-Hill | 4 | 205 | 51.25 | 78.5 | 123 | 1 | 0 |
| Natalie Sciver | 7 | 185 | 30.83 | 101.1 | 80 | 0 | 1 |
| Sophia Dunkley | 3 | 158 | 52.67 | 87.3 | 119 | 1 | 0 |
| Heather Knight | 7 | 155 | 22.14 | 71.1 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| Maia Bouchier | 2 | 139 | 139.00 | 113.0 | 100 | 1 | 0 |
| Katherine Brunt | 4 | 132 | 44.00 | 79.5 | 72 | 0 | 1 |
| Lizelle Lee | 1 | 92 | – | 71.9 | 92 | 0 | 1 |
| Meg Lanning | 1 | 85 | 85.00 | 95.5 | 85 | 0 | 1 |
| Danni Wyatt | 4 | 85 | 42.50 | 80.2 | 63 | 0 | 1 |
Most wickets at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anya Shrubsole | 5 | 8 | 14.12 | 3.00 | 4/19 |
| Sophie Ecclestone | 5 | 8 | 18.00 | 3.27 | 5/25 |
| Charlie Dean | 3 | 7 | 13.71 | 3.84 | 4/36 |
| KL Cross | 5 | 7 | 21.14 | 4.00 | 3/43 |
| Natalie Sciver | 6 | 5 | 27.60 | 4.31 | 2/12 |
| C Murray | 1 | 4 | 14.00 | 5.60 | 4/56 |
| L Filer | 2 | 4 | 15.50 | 3.80 | 3/27 |
| KM Beams | 1 | 3 | 4.33 | 3.12 | 3/13 |
| Shabnim Ismail | 1 | 3 | 8.33 | 2.50 | 3/25 |
| Leigh Kasperek | 1 | 3 | 10.33 | 4.13 | 3/31 |
Recent matches at County Ground, Worcester
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 2026 | England Women 291 (48.5 ov) Ireland Women 177 (44.2 ov) | England won by 114 runs |
| 30 Jun 2024 | New Zealand Women 141 (41.5 ov) England Women 142/2 (24.3 ov) | England won by 8 wickets |
| 19 Sep 2021 | England Women 197 (43.3 ov) New Zealand Women 169 (39 ov) | England won by 13 runs (D/L) |
| 3 Jul 2021 | England Women 219 (47 ov) India Women 220/6 (46.3 ov) | India won by 4 wickets |
| 9 Jun 2019 | England Women 233/7 (41 ov) West Indies Women 87/6 (28 ov) | England won by 121 runs (D/L) |
| 9 Jun 2018 | England Women 189/9 (50 ov) South Africa Women 193/3 (45.3 ov) | South Africa won by 7 wickets |
| 22 Jun 2016 | England Women 378/5 (50 ov) Pakistan Women 166 (47.4 ov) | England won by 212 runs |
| 26 Jul 2015 | England Women 152 (43.1 ov) Australia Women 241/7 (50 ov) | Australia won by 89 runs |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches?
What is the highest total at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches?
What is the lowest total at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at County Ground, Worcester in Women's ODI matches?
More grounds in England
- County Ground, Bristol436 matches
- Edgbaston422 matches
- Kennington Oval394 matches
- The Rose Bowl383 matches
- Trent Bridge352 matches
- Old Trafford318 matches
- Lord's312 matches
- Headingley298 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.