CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Ekana Cricket Stadium
  4. ODI

Lucknow, India · ODI

Ekana Cricket Stadium ODI average score and records

Data through 29 October 2023Last updated 29 October 2023

The average first-innings score at Ekana Cricket Stadium is 252.8, based on 4 completed first innings across 5 matches played between 2022 and 2023. For comparison, the average across every ODI ground in the data is 250.4, so Ekana Cricket Stadium is 2.4 runs above it. Of the 5 decided matches, 2 were won by the side batting second (40%) and 3 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 60% of the time, and the toss winner won 0% of decided matches.

Matches
5
2022–2023
Avg 1st innings
252.8
4 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
196.0
4 innings
Won chasing
40%
2 of 5 results
Toss winner won
0%
0 of 5

Scoring by phase at Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.62 rpo4.62 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.36 rpo5.36 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.33 rpo6.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Ekana Cricket Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.62 rpo4.62 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.36 rpo5.36 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.33 rpo6.33 rpo
Run rate by phase at Ekana Cricket Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1046.21.704.62
Middle overs10155.44.405.36
Death overs644.72.836.33

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Ekana Cricket Stadium (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa311/750Australia2023-10-12Won
Sri Lanka263/548.2Netherlands2023-10-21Won
Netherlands26249.4Sri Lanka2023-10-21Lost
South Africa249/440India2022-10-06Won
India240/840South Africa2022-10-06Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England12934.5India2023-10-29Lost
Australia17740.5South Africa2023-10-12Lost
Sri Lanka20943.3Australia2023-10-16Lost
Netherlands26249.4Sri Lanka2023-10-21Lost

Most runs at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Quinton de Kock215778.5098.110910
Pathum Nissanka211557.5096.66102
Heinrich Klaasen2103103.00112.07401
Sadeera Samarawickrama29999.0086.19101
David Miller29292.00121.17501
Rohit Sharma18787.0086.18701
Sanju Samson186–136.58601
Marnus Labuschagne28643.0064.24600
Kusal Perera28341.5092.27801
SA Engelbrecht17070.0085.47001

Most wickets at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
D Madushanka2712.434.664/49
Kagiso Rabada2513.804.313/33
Adam Zampa2523.406.504/47
Mohammed Shami145.503.144/22
Kasun Rajitha1412.505.564/50
Lungi Ngidi2417.504.383/52
Mitchell Starc2424.005.052/43
Jasprit Bumrah1310.674.683/32
A Dutt1314.674.403/44
David Willey1315.004.503/45

Recent matches at Ekana Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
29 Oct 2023India 229/9 (50 ov)
England 129 (34.5 ov)
India won by 100 runs
21 Oct 2023Netherlands 262 (49.4 ov)
Sri Lanka 263/5 (48.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
16 Oct 2023Sri Lanka 209 (43.3 ov)
Australia 215/5 (35.2 ov)
Australia won by 5 wickets
12 Oct 2023South Africa 311/7 (50 ov)
Australia 177 (40.5 ov)
South Africa won by 134 runs
6 Oct 2022South Africa 249/4 (40 ov)
India 240/8 (40 ov)
South Africa won by 9 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches is 252.8 runs, from 4 innings between 2022 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 311/7 by South Africa against Australia on 12 October 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
In the 5 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (60%) and teams batting second won 2 (40%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 129 by England against India on 29 October 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Ekana Cricket Stadium in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 263.

Also known as: Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Ekana, Lucknow stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.