CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
  4. SMAT

Raipur, India ยท Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy stats: average score and records

Data through 16 January 2018Last updated 16 January 2018

The average first-innings score at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium is 142.9, based on 14 completed first innings across 14 matches played between 2018 and 2018. That is 6.0 runs lower than the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy average of 148.9 across all grounds in the data. In 14 matches with a winner, neither side came out ahead more often: 7 wins batting first against 7 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 8 of 14 decided matches (57%).

Matches
14
2018
Avg 1st innings
142.9
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
132.3
14 innings
Won chasing
50%
7 of 14 results
Toss winner won
57%
8 of 14

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.31 rpo6.31 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.97 rpo6.97 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.68 rpo8.68 rpo
Run rate by phase at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.31 rpo6.31 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.97 rpo6.97 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.68 rpo8.68 rpo
Run rate by phase at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2837.91.436.31
Middle overs2861.92.716.97
Death overs2739.32.528.68

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium (SMAT)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Vidarbha195/720Chhattisgarh2018-01-08Won
Chhattisgarh175/520Railways2018-01-10Won
Vidarbha163/720Railways2018-01-09Won
Rajasthan156/520Madhya Pradesh2018-01-08Won
Vidarbha156/520Madhya Pradesh2018-01-12Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chhattisgarh10317.4Rajasthan2018-01-12Lost
Madhya Pradesh12019.4Rajasthan2018-01-08Lost

Most runs at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Ankit Lamba4212212.00107.66203
Amandeep Khare521042.00116.79001
Mahesh Rawat415652.00114.76101
AV Wankhade515130.20128.04300
Karan Sharma813923.17136.33500
Rajat Patidar513233.00132.05101
Ganesh Satish513126.20114.93900
Aksh Deep Nath512240.67132.64300
JM Sharma411729.25125.89101
Rinku Singh511528.75138.63700

Most wickets at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravikumar Thakur51112.097.824/29
Amit Mishra396.897.024/10
Shrikant Wagh5912.787.193/28
KK Ahmed4812.506.674/12
Amit Mishra4813.387.133/17
Shakeeb Ahmed5817.758.353/27
Aavesh Khan5719.576.853/29
Tajinder Singh4611.336.182/16
DL Chahar4613.174.942/19
Ankit Rajpoot5619.176.393/30

Recent matches at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
16 Jan 2018Chhattisgarh 113/8 (20 ov)
Uttar Pradesh 114/4 (11.2 ov)
Uttar Pradesh won by 6 wickets
15 Jan 2018Uttar Pradesh 137/8 (20 ov)
Vidarbha 131/8 (20 ov)
Uttar Pradesh won by 6 runs
15 Jan 2018Madhya Pradesh 135/7 (20 ov)
Railways 111/6 (20 ov)
Madhya Pradesh won by 24 runs
14 Jan 2018Chhattisgarh 150/7 (20 ov)
Madhya Pradesh 154/5 (19.3 ov)
Madhya Pradesh won by 5 wickets
13 Jan 2018Vidarbha 131/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan 132/4 (18 ov)
Rajasthan won by 6 wickets
13 Jan 2018Railways 132/8 (20 ov)
Uttar Pradesh 134/3 (18 ov)
Uttar Pradesh won by 7 wickets
12 Jan 2018Chhattisgarh 103 (17.4 ov)
Rajasthan 104/3 (17.3 ov)
Rajasthan won by 7 wickets
12 Jan 2018Vidarbha 156/5 (20 ov)
Madhya Pradesh 149/9 (20 ov)
Vidarbha won by 7 runs
10 Jan 2018Chhattisgarh 175/5 (20 ov)
Railways 150/8 (20 ov)
Chhattisgarh won by 25 runs
10 Jan 2018Uttar Pradesh 108/7 (20 ov)
Madhya Pradesh 110/3 (17 ov)
Madhya Pradesh won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches is 142.9 runs, from 14 innings between 2018 and 2018. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total in the data is 195/7 by Vidarbha against Chhattisgarh on 8 January 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (50%) and teams batting second won 7 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 103 by Chhattisgarh against Rajasthan on 12 January 2018.
What is the highest successful run chase at Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium in SMAT matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 154.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.