CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. St George's Park
  4. ODI

Gqeberha, South Africa · ODI

St George's Park ODI average score and records

Data through 19 December 2023Last updated 19 December 2023

The average first-innings score at St George's Park is 235.3, based on 23 completed first innings across 26 matches played between 2003 and 2023. That is 15.1 runs lower than the ODI average of 250.4 across all grounds in the data. In 25 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 11 wins batting first against 14 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 46% of the time, and the toss winner won 36% of decided matches.

Matches
26
2003–2023
Avg 1st innings
235.3
23 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
215.4
23 innings
Won chasing
56%
14 of 25 results
Toss winner won
36%
9 of 25

Average first-innings score by year

200220240260200320062019227.5
Average first-innings score at St George's Park by year (ODI)
200220240260200320052006200920162019227.5
Average first-innings score at St George's Park by year (ODI)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at St George's Park by year (ODI)
YearAverage first-innings score
2003231.2
2005238.7
2006248.5
2009218.0
2016214.5
2019227.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.27 rpo4.27 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.70 rpo4.70 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.88 rpo6.88 rpo
Run rate by phase at St George's Park
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.27 rpo4.27 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 4.70 rpo4.70 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.88 rpo6.88 rpo
Run rate by phase at St George's Park
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4642.71.524.27
Middle overs46136.33.574.70
Death overs3659.22.836.88

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at St George's Park (ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa317/650Australia2009-04-13Won
South Africa303/650Australia2011-10-23Won
India274/750South Africa2018-02-13Won
England27250Namibia2003-02-19Won
South Africa270/749.1England2005-02-04Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand11230.1Australia2003-03-11Lost
South Africa11936.5England2009-11-29Lost
India16338.1South Africa2006-11-29Lost
Australia16736.4South Africa2016-10-09Lost
Sri Lanka18148.3South Africa2017-01-28Lost

Most runs at St George's Park in ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
AB de Villiers1547033.5791.88404
Hashim Amla941752.1279.910814
Jean-Paul Duminy1239443.7883.87102
Herschelle Gibbs838655.1481.411013
Jacques Kallis729849.6776.212111
Graeme Smith1128726.0974.710512
David Miller6268134.0094.413011
Faf du Plessis723038.3383.36902
Mark Boucher921235.3377.94800
Shaun Pollock518361.0088.06902

Most wickets at St George's Park in ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Dale Steyn61319.155.216/39
Brett Lee41215.255.205/42
Makhaya Ntini51219.834.963/37
Morne Morkel7926.224.024/22
Andy Bichel386.622.127/20
Andre Adams3718.574.534/44
Shane Bond3719.864.746/23
Kyle Abbott3722.866.044/40
Johan Botha6728.864.082/22
James Anderson3622.174.935/23

Recent matches at St George's Park

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
19 Dec 2023India 211 (46.2 ov)
South Africa 215/2 (42.3 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wickets
13 Mar 2019South Africa 190/4 (32.5 ov)
Sri Lanka 189 (39.2 ov)
South Africa won by 6 wickets
19 Jan 2019South Africa 266/2 (50 ov)
Pakistan 267/5 (49.1 ov)
Pakistan won by 5 wickets
13 Feb 2018India 274/7 (50 ov)
South Africa 201 (42.2 ov)
India won by 73 runs
28 Jan 2017South Africa 185/2 (34.2 ov)
Sri Lanka 181 (48.3 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wickets
9 Oct 2016South Africa 168/4 (35.3 ov)
Australia 167 (36.4 ov)
South Africa won by 6 wickets
6 Feb 2016South Africa 262/7 (50 ov)
England 263/5 (46.2 ov)
England won by 5 wickets
25 Jan 2015South Africa 262/8 (50 ov)
West Indies 266/9 (48.3 ov)
West Indies won by 1 wicket
27 Nov 2013South Africa 261/6 (45 ov)
Pakistan 262 (45 ov)
Pakistan won by 1 run
23 Oct 2011South Africa 303/6 (50 ov)
Australia 223 (50 ov)
South Africa won by 80 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at St George's Park in ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at St George's Park in ODI matches is 235.3 runs, from 23 innings between 2003 and 2023. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at St George's Park in ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 317/6 by South Africa against Australia on 13 April 2009.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at St George's Park in ODI matches?
In the 25 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (44%) and teams batting second won 14 (56%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at St George's Park in ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 112 by New Zealand against Australia on 11 March 2003.
What is the highest successful run chase at St George's Park in ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 270.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.