CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. University Oval, Dunedin
  4. T20I

Dunedin, New Zealand · T20I

University Oval, Dunedin T20I average score and records

Data through 13 November 2025Last updated 13 November 2025

Across 5 matches at University Oval, Dunedin from 2021 to 2025, sides batting first made 181.0 on average in completed innings (4 innings). For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so University Oval, Dunedin is 30.8 runs above it. In 5 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 2 wins batting first against 3 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 100% of the time, and the toss winner won 60% of decided matches.

Matches
5
2021–2025
Avg 1st innings
181.0
4 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
170.2
4 innings
Won chasing
60%
3 of 5 results
Toss winner won
60%
3 of 5

Scoring by phase at University of Otago Oval

PowerplayPowerplay: 9.28 rpo9.28 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 9.31 rpo9.31 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.66 rpo10.66 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
PowerplayPowerplay: 9.28 rpo9.28 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 9.31 rpo9.31 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.66 rpo10.66 rpo
Run rate by phase at University Oval, Dunedin
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1055.71.409.28
Middle overs1081.83.109.31
Death overs743.13.0010.66

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at University Oval, Dunedin (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand224/720Pakistan2024-01-17Won
New Zealand219/720Australia2021-02-25Won
Australia215/820New Zealand2021-02-25Lost
Pakistan179/720New Zealand2024-01-17Lost
New Zealand146/114.4Sri Lanka2023-04-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies14018.4New Zealand2025-11-13Lost
Sri Lanka14119New Zealand2023-04-05Lost

Most runs at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
FH Allen217587.50224.413710
Tim Seifert415852.67168.17901
Martin Guptill19797.00194.09701
Marcus Stoinis17878.00210.87801
Babar Azam15858.00156.85801
Devon Conway35628.00105.74700
Kane Williamson15353.00151.45301
James Neesham25050.00250.04500
Agha Salman14646.00164.34600
Josh Philippe14545.00140.64500

Most wickets at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
James Neesham4712.439.002/10
Jacob Duffy269.177.864/35
Mitchell Santner3612.176.644/31
Adam Milne155.206.505/26
Ish Sodhi5528.408.882/17
Haris Rauf2420.0011.432/20
Kane Richardson1314.3310.753/43
Tim Southee2325.339.502/29
BV Sears1211.507.672/23
Ben Lister1213.006.502/26

Recent matches at University Oval, Dunedin

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
13 Nov 2025West Indies 140 (18.4 ov)
New Zealand 141/2 (15.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
18 Mar 2025Pakistan 135/9 (15 ov)
New Zealand 137/5 (13.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
17 Jan 2024New Zealand 224/7 (20 ov)
Pakistan 179/7 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 45 runs
5 Apr 2023Sri Lanka 141 (19 ov)
New Zealand 146/1 (14.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 9 wickets
25 Feb 2021New Zealand 219/7 (20 ov)
Australia 215/8 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches is 181.0 runs, from 4 innings between 2021 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 224/7 by New Zealand against Pakistan on 17 January 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches?
In the 5 matches with a result, teams batting first won 2 (40%) and teams batting second won 3 (60%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 140 by West Indies against New Zealand on 13 November 2025.
What is the highest successful run chase at University Oval, Dunedin in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 146.

Also known as: University of Otago Oval, University Oval.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.