CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. ICC Cricket World Cup

International · Men

ICC Cricket World Cup stats, winners and records

Data through 19 November 2023Last updated 19 November 2023

ICC Cricket World Cup has 265 matches in the data, across 6 seasons from 2003 to 2023. Australia won the most finals in the data (4). Virat Kohli is the leading run scorer with 1,673 runs, and Mitchell Starc the leading wicket taker with 61.

Every ICC Cricket World Cup season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
202339AustraliaVirat Kohli 710Mohammed Shami 24
201936EnglandRohit Sharma 647Mitchell Starc 26
201542AustraliaKumar Sangakkara 534Mitchell Starc 20
201149IndiaTillakaratne Dilshan 500Shahid Afridi 21
200750AustraliaMatthew Hayden 659Glenn McGrath 26
200349AustraliaSachin Tendulkar 673Brett Lee 22

Most ICC Cricket World Cup titles

Most runs in ICC Cricket World Cup history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2003–2023)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Virat KohliIndia351,67357.6987.31175
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka341,52558.6586.81245
Rohit SharmaIndia261,44360.12103.11406
David WarnerAustralia261,24249.68101.11665
Sachin TendulkarIndia231,21955.4191.21523
AB de VilliersSouth Africa221,20763.53117.31624
Shakib Al HasanBangladesh331,20441.5281.41242
Ricky PontingAustralia251,16052.7387.81404
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka241,11255.6093.11614
Chris GayleWest Indies321,06034.1992.92151

Most wickets in ICC Cricket World Cup history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mitchell StarcAustralia256118.615.136/28
Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka275218.004.014/19
Mohammed ShamiIndia175113.805.217/57
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka265024.025.566/38
Trent BoultNew Zealand264826.425.115/27
Glenn McGrathAustralia214713.983.997/15
Zaheer KhanIndia234420.234.484/42
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand214126.025.767/33
Jacob OramNew Zealand233621.334.214/39
Imran TahirSouth Africa203622.724.435/45

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Which team has won the most ICC Cricket World Cup titles?
Australia, with 4 final wins in the data (2003–2023).
Who has scored the most runs in ICC Cricket World Cup history?
Virat Kohli: 1,673 runs in 35 innings (data 2003–2023).
Who has taken the most wickets in ICC Cricket World Cup history?
Mitchell Starc: 61 wickets in 25 innings.
What is the highest team total in ICC Cricket World Cup?
428/5 by South Africa against Sri Lanka on 7 Oct 2023.
What are the best bowling figures in ICC Cricket World Cup?
7/15 by Glenn McGrath against Namibia on 27 Feb 2003.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.