- Home
- Head to head
- England vs West Indies
Head to head
England vs West Indies head to head record
Data through 11 February 2026Last updated 11 February 2026
England and West Indies met 120 times in matches in the data (2004–2026). England won 66 and West Indies won 41, with 13 ties, draws or no results. England lead the head-to-head in the data by 25 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England won 4 and West Indies won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 751/5 by West Indies (10 Apr 2004).
Matches
120
2004–2026
England won
66
West Indies won
41
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 10 / 3
England vs West Indies by format
| Format | Played | Won | Lost | Tied | Drawn | NR | Win % | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tests | 35 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 72.0% | 2004–2024 |
| ODIs | 46 | 29 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 65.9% | 2004–2025 |
| T20Is | 39 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 50.0% | 2007–2026 |
Wins per year
Show as table
| Year | England wins | West Indies wins |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 3 | 4 |
| 2006 | 1 | 0 |
| 2007 | 6 | 3 |
| 2009 | 7 | 5 |
| 2010 | 0 | 1 |
| 2011 | 2 | 1 |
| 2012 | 5 | 1 |
| 2014 | 3 | 3 |
| 2015 | 1 | 1 |
| 2016 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 9 | 2 |
| 2019 | 7 | 4 |
| 2020 | 2 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 2 | 4 |
| 2023 | 3 | 5 |
| 2024 | 8 | 3 |
| 2025 | 6 | 0 |
| 2026 | 0 | 1 |
Last 10 England vs West Indies matches
| Date | Teams | Result | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | West Indies 196/6 (20 ov) England 166 (19 ov) | West Indies won by 30 runs | Wankhede Stadium |
| 10 Jun 2025 | England 248/3 (20 ov) West Indies 211/8 (20 ov) | England won by 37 runs | The Rose Bowl |
| 8 Jun 2025 | West Indies 196/6 (20 ov) England 199/6 (18.3 ov) | England won by 4 wickets | County Ground, Bristol |
| 6 Jun 2025 | England 188/6 (20 ov) West Indies 167/9 (20 ov) | England won by 21 runs | Riverside Ground |
| 3 Jun 2025 | West Indies 251/9 (40 ov) England 246/3 (29.4 ov) | England won by 7 wickets (D/L) | Kennington Oval |
| 1 Jun 2025 | West Indies 308 (47.4 ov) England 312/7 (48.5 ov) | England won by 3 wickets | Sophia Gardens |
| 29 May 2025 | England 400/8 (50 ov) West Indies 162 (26.2 ov) | England won by 238 runs | Edgbaston |
| 17 Nov 2024 | West Indies 44/0 (5 ov) England – | No result | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 16 Nov 2024 | England 218/5 (20 ov) West Indies 221/5 (19 ov) | West Indies won by 5 wickets | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
| 14 Nov 2024 | West Indies 145/8 (20 ov) England 149/7 (19.2 ov) | England won by 3 wickets | Daren Sammy Cricket Ground |
Biggest wins
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| England | innings and 283 runs | West Indies | Test | 25 May 2007 | Headingley |
| England | innings and 209 runs | West Indies | Test | 17 Aug 2017 | Edgbaston |
| England | innings and 114 runs | West Indies | Test | 10 Jul 2024 | Lord's |
| England | 10 wickets | West Indies | Test | 19 Aug 2004 | Kennington Oval |
| England | 10 wickets | West Indies | Test | 6 May 2009 | Lord's |
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Indies | innings and 23 runs | England | Test | 4 Feb 2009 | Sabina Park |
| West Indies | 381 runs | England | Test | 23 Jan 2019 | Kensington Oval |
| West Indies | 93 runs | England | ODI | 7 Jul 2007 | Trent Bridge |
| West Indies | 10 wickets | England | Test | 31 Jan 2019 | Sir Vivian Richards Stadium |
| West Indies | 10 wickets | England | Test | 24 Mar 2022 | National Cricket Stadium |
Highest and lowest totals
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Indies | 751/5 | England | 10 Apr 2004 | Drawn | |
| West Indies | 749/9 | England | 26 Feb 2009 | Drawn | |
| England | 600/6 | West Indies | 26 Feb 2009 | Drawn | |
| England | 570/7 | West Indies | 25 May 2007 | Won | |
| England | 569/6 | West Indies | 14 May 2009 | Won |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Indies | 45 | 11.5 | England | 8 Mar 2019 | Lost |
| England | 51 | West Indies | 4 Feb 2009 | Lost | |
| West Indies | 55 | 14.2 | England | 23 Oct 2021 | Lost |
| West Indies | 71 | 13 | England | 10 Mar 2019 | Lost |
| England | 77 | West Indies | 23 Jan 2019 | Lost |
Most runs in England vs West Indies matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Gayle | West Indies | 66 | 2,800 | 45.16 | 93.8 | 162 | 8 |
| Joe Root | England | 53 | 2,762 | 60.04 | 73.8 | 182 | 11 |
| Shivnarine Chanderpaul | West Indies | 50 | 2,046 | 51.15 | 50.5 | 147 | 5 |
| Alastair Cook | England | 42 | 1,941 | 52.46 | 51.4 | 243 | 7 |
| Andrew Strauss | England | 44 | 1,776 | 45.54 | 60.4 | 169 | 7 |
| Ben Stokes | England | 49 | 1,732 | 40.28 | 69.3 | 176 | 3 |
| Shai Hope | West Indies | 58 | 1,693 | 32.56 | 68.3 | 147 | 4 |
| Jos Buttler | England | 58 | 1,667 | 34.73 | 96.4 | 150 | 1 |
| Ramnaresh Sarwan | West Indies | 34 | 1,561 | 48.78 | 64.7 | 291 | 5 |
| Kevin Pietersen | England | 35 | 1,538 | 46.61 | 76.3 | 226 | 4 |
Most wickets in England vs West Indies matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Anderson | England | 64 | 124 | 23.04 | 3.10 | 7/42 |
| Stuart Broad | England | 58 | 105 | 25.87 | 3.48 | 7/72 |
| Jason Holder | West Indies | 62 | 76 | 34.30 | 3.98 | 6/42 |
| Adil Rashid | England | 44 | 74 | 20.72 | 5.99 | 5/85 |
| Alzarri Joseph | West Indies | 42 | 68 | 34.71 | 5.21 | 5/56 |
| Kemar Roach | West Indies | 32 | 63 | 27.49 | 3.05 | 5/17 |
| Dwayne Bravo | West Indies | 41 | 54 | 32.87 | 4.94 | 4/19 |
| Ben Stokes | England | 43 | 53 | 31.36 | 3.38 | 6/22 |
| Chris Woakes | England | 33 | 50 | 27.06 | 3.70 | 5/50 |
| Graeme Swann | England | 25 | 46 | 25.43 | 3.20 | 5/57 |
Where they met
| Ground | Played | England won | West Indies won |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kensington Oval | 23 | 9 | 12 |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | 13 | 6 | 4 |
| Kennington Oval | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| Edgbaston | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Lord's | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Daren Sammy Cricket Ground | 7 | 4 | 2 |
| Trent Bridge | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| The Rose Bowl | 5 | 4 | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the England vs West Indies head to head record?
120 matches: England won 66, West Indies won 41, tied 0, drawn 10, no result 3 (data 2004–2026).
Who won the last England vs West Indies match?
West Indies won by 30 runs (11 Feb 2026).
What is the highest score in England vs West Indies matches?
751/5 by West Indies on 10 Apr 2004.
Who has scored the most runs in England vs West Indies matches?
Chris Gayle (West Indies), 2,800 runs in 66 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England vs West Indies matches?
James Anderson (England), 124 wickets.
Team pages
Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.