CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Joe Root

England · Men's cricket

Joe Root stats

Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 13 December 2012 to 27 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Joe Root played 169 Tests, 189 ODIs, 31 T20Is for England in the data, between 2012 and 2026. In Tests Joe Root scored 14,278 runs in 309 innings (average 50.45, strike rate 57.6), including 41 hundreds and 69 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 74 wickets in Tests at an average of 48.09 and an economy rate of 3.37. Against West Indies in ODIs, Joe Root averaged 76.50 over 18 innings.

International matches
389
Tests 169 · ODIs 189 · T20Is 31
International runs
22,814
60 hundreds
International wickets
110
1 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
85
2,165 runs
Best batting average (Test)
50.45
309 innings
Highest score
262
Test

Teams played for

England 2012–2026 · 389Yorkshire 2014–2026 · 64Trent Rockets 2021–2025 · 26Welsh Fire 2026 · 8Paarl Royals 2025 · 8Sydney Thunder 2018–2019 · 7Dubai Capitals 2023 · 5Rajasthan Royals 2023 · 3

Joe Root batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test1693092614,27826250.4524,78357.6416915153646
ODI189180287,655166*50.368,77887.21947962452
T20I3129588190*36.71699126.00529115
T20 (leagues & domestic)8580172,16592*34.371,634132.5016321144
First-class294522,16321350.303,31365.361122385
List A7713048350.6738080.0030231

Runs per year

01K2K3K20122017202220261,503
Joe Root: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K201220142016201820202022202420261,503
Joe Root: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Joe Root: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201293
20131,579
20141,966
20152,283
20162,947
20172,355
20182,137
20192,107
2020848
20212,243
20221,519
20231,457
20242,307
20252,102
20261,503
Year-by-year batting (60 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012Test29393.0032.67301
2013ODI1962639.1282.27904
2013T20I291–182.09001
2013Test2786234.4840.618023
2014First-class421253.0076.09702
2014ODI2287243.6078.311333
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)11313.00108.31300
2014T20I59218.4096.83200
2014Test1177797.1258.020033
2015ODI1872342.5392.012134
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)15555.00141.05501
2015T20I312040.00142.96801
2015Test26138560.2263.7182310
2016First-class324080.0087.921310
2016List A14545.0081.84500
2016ODI1479661.2391.812526
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)3104104.00155.29201
2016T20I828540.71142.58302
2016Test32147749.2360.7254310
2017First-class32211.0037.91200
2017List A524160.2584.68303
2017ODI1898370.2192.113327
2017T20I414347.67102.14600
2017Test1996650.8461.819028
2018First-class69716.1750.03500
2018List A11818.0045.01800
2018ODI2391761.1383.211335
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)511328.25159.25101
2018T20I34414.67125.73500
2018Test2494841.2253.212526
2019First-class3297148.5057.613012
2019ODI1982248.3591.510733
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)33115.5096.92600
2019T20I410635.33111.65501
2019Test2385137.0046.322624
2020ODI510621.2067.14900
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)527869.50144.86504
2020Test1346442.1856.46804
2021First-class829136.3854.610111
2021ODI2147–84.57902
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)59719.40104.34900
2021Test29170861.0056.922864
2022First-class423458.5065.214711
2022ODI59819.6092.58601
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)48944.50125.43500
2022Test27109845.7563.817652
2023ODI1230425.3384.78203
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1236636.60137.68203
2023Test1478765.5876.315325
2024First-class844255.2571.815622
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1430925.75129.34300
2024Test31155655.5763.426265
2025First-class29145.5061.59001
2025ODI1468852.9293.616624
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1851839.85136.09205
2025Test1880550.3157.715041
2026First-class423759.2570.39602
2026ODI9573114.6088.011115
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)919224.00112.35801
2026Test1350141.7561.116013

Joe Root bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test1706,3323,559745/85/3348.093.3785.631165
ODI771,7221,693303/52–56.435.9057.4002
T20I98413962/9–23.179.9314.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)36537688272/7–25.487.6919.9000
First-class351,686846234/54/536.783.0173.32046
List A254580–––6.44–000

Wickets per year

0102030201220172022202614
Joe Root: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302012201420162018202020222024202614
Joe Root: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Joe Root: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20120
20138
201412
20159
20168
20178
201810
20196
202016
202119
202210
202310
202421
20259
202614
Year-by-year bowling (52 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012Test10–5.000/5
2013ODI133109.336.431/20
2013T20I3233.5011.171/15
2013Test14354.672.692/9
2014First-class3129.002.901/26
2014ODI17845.755.232/15
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)10–6.000/6
2014T20I2214.509.671/13
2014Test6156.002.431/5
2015ODI81119.005.951/27
2015Test15840.253.302/22
2016First-class3224.502.722/23
2016ODI2141.005.861/26
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)20–11.250/20
2016T20I3216.0010.672/9
2016Test14358.003.142/31
2017First-class2153.003.881/22
2017List A10–6.330/19
2017ODI8532.805.293/52
2017T20I10–5.500/11
2017Test8237.502.941/1
2018First-class357.401.794/5
2018List A10–6.500/39
2018ODI122140.006.272/31
2018Test10347.672.881/13
2019First-class40–3.670/27
2019ODI4232.505.422/27
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10–7.000/7
2019Test10474.754.152/26
2020ODI4431.755.522/46
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)5716.006.592/7
2020Test9541.202.934/87
2021First-class6174.002.741/26
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)6432.007.601/17
2021Test171430.503.065/8
2022First-class40–2.590/4
2022ODI10–24.000/4
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1120.0020.001/20
2022Test21956.003.592/23
2023ODI20–7.180/25
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)3234.508.812/24
2023Test11835.623.512/19
2024First-class7548.602.983/78
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)7519.407.012/20
2024Test201151.003.544/79
2025ODI4198.007.841/47
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)7623.506.562/32
2025Test112144.004.291/20
2026First-class3818.253.244/49
2026ODI239.335.092/13
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)3231.5011.452/35
2026Test3150.003.851/7

Joe Root against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest64338359.3555.32181312
AustraliaTest75282840.9951.3180618
New ZealandTest46209649.9057.9226610
PakistanTest36165151.5962.126229
West IndiesTest29151356.0461.618267
Sri LankaTest24137662.5564.122862
South AfricaTest27121046.5462.919029
BangladeshTest49824.5055.45601
IrelandTest38929.6768.55601
Sri LankaODI32150262.5884.2121311
IndiaODI26110055.0086.311337
New ZealandODI29107743.0888.110636
West IndiesODI18107176.5093.916654
South AfricaODI1989547.1189.612534
PakistanODI1683552.1992.210717
AustraliaODI3073528.2773.19106
BangladeshODI426588.3397.113311
IrelandODI312964.5098.57301
AustraliaT20I618746.75140.69001
West IndiesT20I617835.60123.65502
IndiaT20I616132.20100.04600
South AfricaT20I312541.67171.28301
PakistanT20I410526.25118.04700
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)834457.33148.99204
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)519296.00135.26402
Birmingham PhoenixT20 (leagues & domestic)716633.20125.85801
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)416254.00143.47201
Oval InvinciblesT20 (leagues & domestic)410726.75146.67601
Welsh FireT20 (leagues & domestic)39547.50143.96401
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)46516.25100.03000
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)45413.50105.91700
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)35217.33120.92500
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)34949.00119.53500
Northern SuperchargersT20 (leagues & domestic)4258.3392.62000
SurreyFirst-class530676.5077.521310
GlamorganFirst-class428471.0064.415611
NottinghamshireFirst-class524160.2564.413011
SomersetFirst-class422957.2568.09702
SussexFirst-class518336.6067.59602
LancashireFirst-class417644.0069.814710
WarwickshireFirst-class416842.0066.99002
KentFirst-class315351.0067.110110
EssexFirst-class311036.6756.77501
HampshireFirst-class310434.6744.49401
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustraliaTest402340.133.622/9
IndiaTest382147.333.455/8
New ZealandTest27957.003.531/7
PakistanTest19846.753.282/23
South AfricaTest12474.003.084/87
West IndiesTest15460.252.782/22
Sri LankaTest16438.502.712/0
AustraliaODI17952.566.172/31
West IndiesODI6625.675.502/15
Sri LankaODI16469.255.492/13
South AfricaODI7286.506.141/4
New ZealandODI111194.006.471/34
PakistanODI3148.005.331/26
IndiaODI121262.006.441/47
AustraliaT20I3232.5013.001/13
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4612.336.732/7
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)4419.507.092/25
SussexFirst-class5527.002.563/67
SurreyFirst-class4332.673.062/23
GlamorganFirst-class4244.502.872/52
HampshireFirst-class3196.003.471/22
EssexFirst-class30–2.420/4
NottinghamshireFirst-class50–3.200/0

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Headingley63296654.93213
Lord's63288950.68200
Trent Bridge46198449.60176
Kennington Oval44179244.80149
Edgbaston39170453.25142
Old Trafford39157247.64254
Sophia Gardens23107753.85166
The Rose Bowl2286347.94100
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium1153953.90109
Seddon Park646477.33226

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Headingley342332.524.23
Old Trafford221332.924.42
Lord's251239.673.94
Trent Bridge26945.894.46
Kennington Oval23851.624.12
The Rose Bowl13747.005.28
Narendra Modi Stadium4622.674.12
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium7629.174.17
The Gabba7632.503.86
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium2524.002.50

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay1039793131.02213677.81
T20Middle15961275125.250379178.18
T20Death411265155.11510697.53
ODIPowerplay1147153174.93513355.19
ODIMiddle5714659786.6911438225.74
ODIDeath794650122.22615138.07

How Joe Root was dismissed

How Joe Root took wickets

Last 20 innings

025507510010 Jul 202629 Jul 202627 Sep 202618
Joe Root: runs in the last 20 innings
025507510010 Jul 202616 Jul 202625 Jul 20263 Aug 202619 Aug 20269 Sep 202627 Sep 202618
Joe Root: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Joe Root: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
10 Jul 20264
12 Jul 20262
14 Jul 202676
16 Jul 202699
19 Jul 202674
22 Jul 202615
25 Jul 202629
29 Jul 20265
1 Aug 202658
3 Aug 202617
9 Aug 202631
12 Aug 202631
19 Aug 202666
27 Aug 20264
27 Aug 202624
9 Sep 20268
9 Sep 202662
22 Sep 202644
24 Sep 202615
27 Sep 202618
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
27 Sep 2026ODISri Lanka1837lbwKennington Oval
24 Sep 2026ODISri Lanka1517caughtHeadingley
22 Sep 2026ODISri Lanka4452bowledRiverside Ground
9 Sep 2026TestPakistan62*69not outEdgbaston
9 Sep 2026TestPakistan818lbwEdgbaston
27 Aug 2026TestPakistan2437lbwLord's
27 Aug 2026TestPakistan413lbwLord's
19 Aug 2026TestPakistan66112lbwHeadingley
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit3131caughtSophia Gardens
9 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds3122caughtHeadingley
3 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave1720caughtSophia Gardens
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix58*40not outEdgbaston
29 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets58bowledSophia Gardens
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London2926stumpedSophia Gardens
22 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave1515run outThe Rose Bowl
19 Jul 2026ODIIndia74*48not outLord's
16 Jul 2026ODIIndia99*133not outSophia Gardens
14 Jul 2026ODIIndia76*76not outEdgbaston
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire24caughtHeadingley
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire45caughtOld Trafford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
27 Sep 2026ODISri Lanka1/1530Kennington Oval
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London0/1010Sophia Gardens
22 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave0/1820The Rose Bowl
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire2/3530Headingley
25 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand1/730Trent Bridge
17 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand0/3770Kennington Oval
1 May 2026First-classSomerset4/49162County Ground, Taunton
24 Apr 2026First-classSussex3/67213Headingley
24 Apr 2026First-classSussex1/3080Headingley
24 Jan 2026ODISri Lanka2/132.30R Premadasa Stadium
4 Jan 2026TestAustralia0/631Sydney Cricket Ground
17 Dec 2025TestAustralia0/3280Adelaide Oval
21 Nov 2025TestAustralia0/1210Perth Stadium
27 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix1/830Trent Bridge
31 Jul 2025TestIndia0/1551Kennington Oval
23 Jul 2025TestIndia0/68192Old Trafford
23 Jul 2025TestIndia0/1950Old Trafford
10 Jul 2025TestIndia0/110Lord's
10 Jul 2025TestIndia0/3510.10Lord's
2 Jul 2025TestIndia1/6591Edgbaston

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Joe Root faced most

Batters Joe Root bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Joe Root scored in Tests?
14,278 runs in 309 innings (169 matches) at an average of 50.45 and a strike rate of 57.6, in the data from 2012 to 2026.
How many runs has Joe Root scored in ODIs?
7,655 runs in 180 innings (189 matches) at an average of 50.36 and a strike rate of 87.2, in the data from 2013 to 2026.
How many runs has Joe Root scored in T20Is?
881 runs in 29 innings (31 matches) at an average of 36.71 and a strike rate of 126.0, in the data from 2012 to 2019.
What is Joe Root's highest score?
262 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Joe Root taken in Tests?
74 wickets in 170 innings at an average of 48.09, economy 3.37, best figures 5/8.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.