CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. India vs Zimbabwe
  4. T20I

Head to head · T20I

India vs Zimbabwe T20I head to head record

Data through 26 July 2026Last updated 26 July 2026

India and Zimbabwe met 17 times in T20I matches in the data (2010–2026). India won 14 and Zimbabwe won 3. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 11 wins. In the last 5 meetings, India won 5 and Zimbabwe won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 256/4 by India (26 Feb 2026).

Matches
17
2010–2026
India won
14
Zimbabwe won
3

Wins per year

0123420102016202640
India vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
0123420102015201620222024202640
India vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
India vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearIndia winsZimbabwe wins
201020
201511
201621
202210
202441
202640

Last 10 India vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
26 Jul 2026India 192/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 157/7 (20 ov)
India won by 35 runsHarare Sports Club
25 Jul 2026India 219/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 129 (17.5 ov)
India won by 90 runsHarare Sports Club
23 Jul 2026Zimbabwe 125/7 (20 ov)
India 126/3 (13.2 ov)
India won by 7 wicketsHarare Sports Club
26 Feb 2026India 256/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 184/6 (20 ov)
India won by 72 runsMA Chidambaram Stadium
14 Jul 2024India 167/6 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 125 (18.3 ov)
India won by 42 runsHarare Sports Club
13 Jul 2024Zimbabwe 152/7 (20 ov)
India 156/0 (15.2 ov)
India won by 10 wicketsHarare Sports Club
10 Jul 2024India 182/4 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 159/6 (20 ov)
India won by 23 runsHarare Sports Club
7 Jul 2024India 234/2 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 134 (18.4 ov)
India won by 100 runsHarare Sports Club
6 Jul 2024Zimbabwe 115/9 (20 ov)
India 102 (19.5 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 13 runsHarare Sports Club
6 Nov 2022India 186/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 115 (17.2 ov)
India won by 71 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
India100 runsZimbabweT20I7 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club
India90 runsZimbabweT20I25 Jul 2026Harare Sports Club
India72 runsZimbabweT20I26 Feb 2026MA Chidambaram Stadium
India10 wicketsZimbabweT20I20 Jun 2016Harare Sports Club
India10 wicketsZimbabweT20I13 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Zimbabwe13 runsIndiaT20I6 Jul 2024Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe10 runsIndiaT20I19 Jul 2015Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe2 runsIndiaT20I18 Jun 2016Harare Sports Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India256/420Zimbabwe26 Feb 2026Won
India234/220Zimbabwe7 Jul 2024Won
India219/520Zimbabwe25 Jul 2026Won
India192/520Zimbabwe26 Jul 2026Won
India186/520Zimbabwe6 Nov 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India10219.5Zimbabwe6 Jul 2024Lost
Zimbabwe11517.2India6 Nov 2022Lost
Zimbabwe12518.3India14 Jul 2024Lost
Zimbabwe12917.5India25 Jul 2026Lost
Zimbabwe13418.4India7 Jul 2024Lost

Most runs in India vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
BJ BennettZimbabwe920025.00152.7970
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe1419814.14110.6460
Abhishek SharmaIndia819023.75157.01001
Ishan KishanIndia418345.75155.1810
Dion MyersZimbabwe917722.12107.9650
Justice ChibhabhaZimbabwe717224.57104.2670
Shubman GillIndia517042.50125.9660
Wesley MadhevereZimbabwe915917.67103.9430
V SuryavanshiIndia315150.33196.1810
T MarumaniZimbabwe714424.00113.4320

Most wickets in India vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Blessing MuzarabaniZimbabwe101225.337.732/19
Ravi BishnoiIndia8919.335.614/13
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe14936.678.053/25
Mukesh KumarIndia389.387.384/22
Washington SundarIndia5811.625.173/15
Axar PatelIndia7821.756.373/17
Barinder Singh SranIndia266.835.124/10
Aavesh KhanIndia3613.837.553/15
Chris MpofuZimbabwe4619.838.503/33
Shivam DubeIndia6625.679.832/25

Where they met

Grounds (wins from India's point of view)
GroundPlayedIndia wonZimbabwe won
Harare Sports Club15123
MA Chidambaram Stadium110
Melbourne Cricket Ground110

Frequently asked questions

What is the India vs Zimbabwe T20I head to head record?
17 matches: India won 14, Zimbabwe won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2010–2026).
Who won the last India vs Zimbabwe T20I match?
India won by 35 runs (26 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in India vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
256/4 by India on 26 Feb 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in India vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
BJ Bennett (Zimbabwe), 200 runs in 9 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in India vs Zimbabwe T20I matches?
Blessing Muzarabani (Zimbabwe), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.