CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Namibia vs South Africa

Head to head

Namibia vs South Africa head to head record

Data through 13 September 2026Last updated 13 September 2026

In 6 meetings between 2025 and 2026, Namibia won 2 and South Africa won 4. South Africa lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Namibia won 1 and South Africa won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 348/6 by South Africa (9 Sep 2026).

Matches
6
2025–2026
Namibia won
2
South Africa won
4

Namibia vs South Africa by format

Results from Namibia's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
ODIs3030000.0%2026–2026
T20Is32100066.7%2025–2026

Last 6 Namibia vs South Africa matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
13 Sep 2026Namibia 156 (36.2 ov)
South Africa 157/1 (21.3 ov)
South Africa won by 9 wicketsNamibia Cricket Ground
11 Sep 2026South Africa 335/9 (50 ov)
Namibia 178 (41.5 ov)
South Africa won by 157 runsNamibia Cricket Ground
9 Sep 2026South Africa 348/6 (50 ov)
Namibia 162/8 (31 ov)
South Africa won by 99 runs (D/L)Namibia Cricket Ground
4 Sep 2026South Africa 228/4 (20 ov)
Namibia 217/3 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 11 runsNamibia Cricket Ground
28 Aug 2026Namibia 163/9 (20 ov)
South Africa 145/9 (20 ov)
Namibia won by 18 runsNamibia Cricket Ground
11 Oct 2025South Africa 134/8 (20 ov)
Namibia 138/6 (20 ov)
Namibia won by 4 wicketsNamibia Cricket Ground

Biggest wins

Namibia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Namibia18 runsSouth AfricaT20I28 Aug 2026Namibia Cricket Ground
Namibia4 wicketsSouth AfricaT20I11 Oct 2025Namibia Cricket Ground
South Africa's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
South Africa157 runsNamibiaODI11 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground
South Africa11 runsNamibiaT20I4 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground
South Africa9 wicketsNamibiaODI13 Sep 2026Namibia Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa348/650Namibia9 Sep 2026Won
South Africa335/950Namibia11 Sep 2026Won
South Africa228/420Namibia4 Sep 2026Won
Namibia217/320South Africa4 Sep 2026Lost
Namibia17841.5South Africa11 Sep 2026Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Namibia15636.2South Africa13 Sep 2026Lost
Namibia17841.5South Africa11 Sep 2026Lost

Most runs in Namibia vs South Africa matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Connor EsterhuizenSouth Africa528972.25118.41191
Jordan HermannSouth Africa525563.75116.41501
Gerhard ErasmusNamibia616232.4093.1680
T de ZorziSouth Africa316053.3387.0790
L SteenkampNamibia615931.80100.0610
Dewald BrevisSouth Africa515438.50135.1750
Jan FrylinckNamibia614824.67137.0720
Lhuan-dre PretoriusSouth Africa313244.00157.11011
Ruben TrumpelmannNamibia610125.25140.3300
Zane GreenNamibia59022.5090.0330

Most wickets in Namibia vs South Africa matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ruben TrumpelmannNamibia61318.466.674/68
D JansenSouth Africa3710.864.004/31
Prenelan SubrayenSouth Africa3712.435.124/29
Bjorn FortuinSouth Africa5721.715.634/33
JJ SmitNamibia4532.607.413/31
JT BrassellNamibia5544.607.434/64
Kwena MaphakaSouth Africa3422.005.742/18
JC BaltNamibia2425.257.212/31
N MokoenaSouth Africa4432.006.402/43
Gerhard ErasmusNamibia6435.506.761/7

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Namibia's point of view)
GroundPlayedNamibia wonSouth Africa won
Namibia Cricket Ground624

Frequently asked questions

What is the Namibia vs South Africa head to head record?
6 matches: Namibia won 2, South Africa won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2025–2026).
Who won the last Namibia vs South Africa match?
South Africa won by 9 wickets (13 Sep 2026).
What is the highest score in Namibia vs South Africa matches?
348/6 by South Africa on 9 Sep 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Namibia vs South Africa matches?
Connor Esterhuizen (South Africa), 289 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Namibia vs South Africa matches?
Ruben Trumpelmann (Namibia), 13 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.