CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles

Head to head

Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles head to head record

Data through 23 August 2025Last updated 23 August 2025

In 5 meetings between 2021 and 2025, Northern Superchargers won 3 and Oval Invincibles won 2. Northern Superchargers lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Northern Superchargers won 3 and Oval Invincibles won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 198/4 by Northern Superchargers (23 Aug 2025).

Matches
5
2021–2025
Northern Superchargers won
3
Oval Invincibles won
2

Wins per year

00.250.50.75120212023202510
Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles: wins per year
00.250.50.7512021202220232024202510
Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles: wins per year
Show as table
Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles: wins per year
YearNorthern Superchargers winsOval Invincibles wins
202110
202201
202301
202410
202510

Last 5 Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
23 Aug 2025Northern Superchargers 198/4 (20 ov)
Oval Invincibles 182/7 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 16 runsHeadingley
2 Aug 2024Northern Superchargers 145/5 (20 ov)
Oval Invincibles 126/9 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 19 runsKennington Oval
11 Aug 2023Oval Invincibles 185/5 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers 176/8 (20 ov)
Oval Invincibles won by 9 runsHeadingley
11 Aug 2022Northern Superchargers 157/7 (20 ov)
Oval Invincibles 158/7 (19.2 ov)
Oval Invincibles won by 3 wicketsKennington Oval
31 Jul 2021Oval Invincibles 127/6 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers 128/4 (19.2 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 6 wicketsHeadingley

Biggest wins

Northern Superchargers's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northern Superchargers19 runsOval InvinciblesT202 Aug 2024Kennington Oval
Northern Superchargers16 runsOval InvinciblesT2023 Aug 2025Headingley
Northern Superchargers6 wicketsOval InvinciblesT2031 Jul 2021Headingley
Oval Invincibles's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Oval Invincibles9 runsNorthern SuperchargersT2011 Aug 2023Headingley
Oval Invincibles3 wicketsNorthern SuperchargersT2011 Aug 2022Kennington Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Northern Superchargers198/420Oval Invincibles23 Aug 2025Won
Oval Invincibles185/520Northern Superchargers11 Aug 2023Won
Oval Invincibles182/720Northern Superchargers23 Aug 2025Lost
Northern Superchargers176/820Oval Invincibles11 Aug 2023Lost
Oval Invincibles158/719.2Northern Superchargers11 Aug 2022Won

Most runs in Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Jordan CoxOval Invincibles416053.33168.4730
Sam CurranOval Invincibles411629.00158.9600
Harry BrookNorthern Superchargers411337.67156.9560
Donovan FerreiraOval Invincibles29045.00230.8490
Tom BantonNorthern Superchargers18181.00188.4810
Adam LythNorthern Superchargers28040.00216.2790
Will JacksOval Invincibles47418.50145.1400
Adam HoseNorthern Superchargers37224.00150.0410
Tom CurranOval Invincibles46666.00150.0340
Nicholas PooranNorthern Superchargers165–158.5650

Most wickets in Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Adil RashidNorthern Superchargers5720.148.463/13
Sam CurranOval Invincibles4618.339.432/20
Sunil NarineOval Invincibles3512.206.103/11
Matthew PottsNorthern Superchargers3419.007.602/18
Saqib MahmoodOval Invincibles2316.007.202/19
AAP AtkinsonOval Invincibles2316.339.803/24
Tom CurranOval Invincibles4352.0013.971/35
TE LawesNorthern Superchargers1211.006.602/22
Dwayne BravoNorthern Superchargers1214.508.702/29
Wayne ParnellNorthern Superchargers1214.508.702/29

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Northern Superchargers's point of view)
GroundPlayedNorthern Superchargers wonOval Invincibles won
Headingley321
Kennington Oval211

Frequently asked questions

What is the Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles head to head record?
5 matches: Northern Superchargers won 3, Oval Invincibles won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2025).
Who won the last Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles match?
Northern Superchargers won by 16 runs (23 Aug 2025).
What is the highest score in Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches?
198/4 by Northern Superchargers on 23 Aug 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches?
Jordan Cox (Oval Invincibles), 160 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Northern Superchargers vs Oval Invincibles matches?
Adil Rashid (Northern Superchargers), 7 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.