- Home
- Players
- Jordan Cox
Kent · Men's cricket
Jordan Cox stats
Data through 27 September 2026Last updated 27 September 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 13 July 2019 to 27 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2019 and 2026, Jordan Cox appears in 4 Tests, 4 ODIs, 9 T20Is for England in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in T20 leagues: 4,077 at an average of 29.76 and a strike rate of 140.5, with a highest score of 139*. Against Pakistan in Tests, Jordan Cox averaged 50.50 over 5 innings.
International matches
17
Tests 4 · ODIs 4 · T20Is 9
International runs
452
0 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
182
4,077 runs
Highest score
238*
First-class
Teams played for
Kent 2019–2023 · 99Essex 2024–2026 · 43Oval Invincibles 2022–2025 · 29Gulf Giants 2024–2025 · 22England 2024–2026 · 17Dubai Capitals 2025–2026 · 11Dambulla Aura 2022 · 8Welsh Fire 2026 · 8Sunrisers Eastern Cape 2023 · 7Islamabad United 2024 · 6Pretoria Capitals 2026 · 6Melbourne Renegades 2023–2024 · 4
Jordan Cox batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 7 | 1 | 254 | 73 | 42.33 | 396 | 64.1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 36 | 1 |
| ODI | 4 | 4 | 0 | 98 | 76 | 24.50 | 108 | 90.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 |
| T20I | 9 | 5 | 0 | 100 | 55 | 20.00 | 74 | 135.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 182 | 171 | 34 | 4,077 | 139* | 29.76 | 2,901 | 140.5 | 1 | 19 | 13 | 339 | 163 |
| First-class | 62 | 98 | 6 | 4,048 | 238* | 44.00 | 7,235 | 56.0 | 12 | 14 | 7 | 522 | 36 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 129 |
| 2020 | 399 |
| 2021 | 956 |
| 2022 | 1,678 |
| 2023 | 912 |
| 2024 | 1,757 |
| 2025 | 1,927 |
| 2026 | 819 |
Year-by-year batting (22 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | First-class | 4 | 71 | 17.75 | 36.2 | 27 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 58 | 14.50 | 100.0 | 23 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | First-class | 6 | 324 | 64.80 | 53.0 | 238 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 75 | 18.75 | 123.0 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | First-class | 23 | 579 | 27.57 | 46.0 | 90 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 377 | 47.12 | 139.6 | 64 | 0 | 3 |
| 2022 | First-class | 20 | 917 | 45.85 | 47.9 | 158 | 2 | 6 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 27 | 761 | 29.27 | 139.9 | 94 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 | First-class | 17 | 385 | 24.06 | 51.0 | 133 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 26 | 527 | 32.94 | 148.9 | 82 | 0 | 3 |
| 2024 | First-class | 15 | 918 | 65.57 | 70.6 | 207 | 4 | 2 |
| 2024 | ODI | 3 | 22 | 7.33 | 39.3 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 35 | 800 | 27.59 | 137.0 | 61 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 | T20I | 2 | 17 | 8.50 | 121.4 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | First-class | 12 | 650 | 59.09 | 65.1 | 132 | 3 | 2 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 39 | 1206 | 36.55 | 145.3 | 139 | 1 | 7 |
| 2025 | T20I | 2 | 71 | 35.50 | 134.0 | 55 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | First-class | 1 | 204 | 204.00 | 101.5 | 204 | 1 | 0 |
| 2026 | ODI | 1 | 76 | 76.00 | 146.2 | 76 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 19 | 273 | 16.06 | 136.5 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20I | 1 | 12 | 12.00 | 171.4 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | Test | 7 | 254 | 42.33 | 64.1 | 73 | 0 | 3 |
Jordan Cox bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First-class | 1 | 6 | 3 | 0 | – | – | – | 3.00 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Year-by-year bowling (1 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | First-class | 1 | 0 | – | 3.00 | 0/3 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pakistan | Test | 5 | 202 | 50.50 | 68.2 | 73 | 0 | 3 |
| West Indies | ODI | 3 | 22 | 7.33 | 39.3 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Middlesex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 286 | 40.86 | 139.5 | 64 | 0 | 1 |
| Gloucestershire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 280 | 46.67 | 135.9 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| Sussex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 278 | 39.71 | 157.1 | 82 | 0 | 2 |
| Somerset | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 276 | 34.50 | 155.1 | 94 | 0 | 2 |
| London Spirit | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 241 | 34.43 | 139.3 | 61 | 0 | 1 |
| Trent Rockets | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 231 | 77.00 | 166.2 | 61 | 0 | 2 |
| Hampshire | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 231 | 57.75 | 171.1 | 139 | 1 | 0 |
| Surrey | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 180 | 25.71 | 156.5 | 61 | 0 | 2 |
| Abu Dhabi Knight Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 179 | 25.57 | 123.4 | 57 | 0 | 2 |
| Sharjah Warriorz | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 171 | 34.20 | 126.7 | 61 | 0 | 1 |
| Northern Superchargers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 160 | 53.33 | 168.4 | 73 | 0 | 1 |
| Southern Brave | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 139 | 34.75 | 146.3 | 56 | 0 | 1 |
| Dubai Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 137 | 34.25 | 122.3 | 70 | 0 | 1 |
| Desert Vipers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 113 | 22.60 | 114.1 | 49 | 0 | 0 |
| Glamorgan | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 102 | 25.50 | 137.8 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| Birmingham Phoenix | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 101 | 33.67 | 126.2 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Kent | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 93 | 23.25 | 136.8 | 40 | 0 | 0 |
| MI Emirates | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 91 | 13.00 | 93.8 | 46 | 0 | 0 |
| Essex | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 53 | 10.60 | 108.2 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Manchester Originals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 40 | 13.33 | 153.8 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| MI Cape Town | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 38 | 12.67 | 84.4 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretoria Capitals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 12 | 4.00 | 70.6 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Paarl Royals | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 44.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Surrey | First-class | 10 | 411 | 41.10 | 59.4 | 133 | 2 | 0 |
| Sussex | First-class | 4 | 406 | 135.33 | 64.2 | 238 | 2 | 0 |
| Kent | First-class | 3 | 390 | 195.00 | 86.9 | 207 | 2 | 1 |
| Warwickshire | First-class | 9 | 385 | 42.78 | 59.2 | 112 | 1 | 1 |
| Hampshire | First-class | 10 | 341 | 37.89 | 43.8 | 141 | 1 | 2 |
| Essex | First-class | 8 | 330 | 41.25 | 42.7 | 129 | 1 | 1 |
| Northamptonshire | First-class | 8 | 324 | 46.29 | 50.5 | 90 | 0 | 3 |
| Leicestershire | First-class | 3 | 242 | 80.67 | 90.0 | 204 | 1 | 0 |
| Yorkshire | First-class | 7 | 235 | 33.57 | 53.9 | 68 | 0 | 2 |
| Nottinghamshire | First-class | 5 | 208 | 41.60 | 52.4 | 84 | 0 | 2 |
| Somerset | First-class | 4 | 163 | 54.33 | 52.4 | 103 | 1 | 0 |
| Lancashire | First-class | 9 | 126 | 14.00 | 45.7 | 80 | 0 | 1 |
| Glamorgan | First-class | 4 | 90 | 30.00 | 47.4 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| Worcestershire | First-class | 5 | 71 | 14.20 | 60.2 | 32 | 0 | 0 |
| Middlesex | First-class | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 13.8 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Lawrence Ground | 57 | 1931 | 41.09 | 238 |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | 33 | 1212 | 41.79 | 139 |
| Kennington Oval | 26 | 872 | 41.52 | 86 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | 21 | 543 | 28.58 | 70 |
| County Ground, Brighton | 7 | 384 | 76.80 | 132 |
| Edgbaston | 11 | 363 | 45.38 | 79 |
| County Ground, Taunton | 9 | 339 | 42.38 | 103 |
| Trent Bridge | 7 | 308 | 51.33 | 84 |
| Lord's | 14 | 293 | 22.54 | 55 |
| Headingley | 7 | 291 | 48.50 | 73 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 890 | 704 | 126.4 | 39 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Middle | 2287 | 1702 | 134.4 | 63 | – | – | – |
| T20 | Death | 1000 | 569 | 175.7 | 40 | – | – | – |
| ODI | Powerplay | 5 | 28 | 17.9 | 1 | – | – | – |
| ODI | Middle | 37 | 49 | 75.5 | 2 | – | – | – |
| ODI | Death | 56 | 31 | 180.6 | 1 | – | – | – |
How Jordan Cox was dismissed
- Caught155 (64%)
- Bowled55 (23%)
- Lbw25 (10%)
- Run out7 (3%)
- Caught and bowled2 (1%)
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | 25 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 21 |
| 5 Jul 2026 | 1 |
| 12 Jul 2026 | 16 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 4 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 6 |
| 25 Jul 2026 | 17 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 33 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | 20 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 6 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 11 |
| 9 Aug 2026 | 12 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 44 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 73 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 55 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 11 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 4 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 59 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 12 |
| 27 Sep 2026 | 76 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 2026 | ODI | Sri Lanka | 76 | 52 | bowled | Kennington Oval |
| 17 Sep 2026 | T20I | Sri Lanka | 12 | 7 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Test | Pakistan | 59* | 76 | not out | Edgbaston |
| 9 Sep 2026 | Test | Pakistan | 4 | 6 | lbw | Edgbaston |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Test | Pakistan | 11 | 9 | lbw | Lord's |
| 27 Aug 2026 | Test | Pakistan | 55 | 105 | caught | Lord's |
| 19 Aug 2026 | Test | Pakistan | 73 | 100 | caught | Headingley |
| 12 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | London Spirit | 44 | 28 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 9 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sunrisers Leeds | 12 | 11 | caught | Headingley |
| 5 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Manchester Super Giants | 11 | 6 | caught | Old Trafford |
| 3 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Southern Brave | 6 | 8 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 1 Aug 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Birmingham Phoenix | 20 | 14 | bowled | Edgbaston |
| 29 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Trent Rockets | 33 | 16 | caught | Sophia Gardens |
| 25 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | MI London | 17* | 9 | not out | Sophia Gardens |
| 22 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Southern Brave | 6 | 4 | bowled | The Rose Bowl |
| 15 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hampshire | 4 | 2 | caught | The Rose Bowl |
| 12 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Surrey | 16 | 15 | caught | Kennington Oval |
| 5 Jul 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Middlesex | 1 | 4 | caught | County Ground, Chelmsford |
| 26 Jun 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Northamptonshire | 21 | 9 | caught | County Ground, Northampton |
| 17 Jun 2026 | Test | New Zealand | 25 | 45 | bowled | Kennington Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Jordan Cox scored in Tests?
254 runs in 7 innings (4 matches) at an average of 42.33 and a strike rate of 64.1, in the data from 2026 to 2026.
How many runs has Jordan Cox scored in ODIs?
98 runs in 4 innings (4 matches) at an average of 24.50 and a strike rate of 90.7, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
How many runs has Jordan Cox scored in T20Is?
100 runs in 5 innings (9 matches) at an average of 20.00 and a strike rate of 135.1, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
What is Jordan Cox's highest score?
238* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Jordan Cox scored?
13 hundreds in the data: 1 in T20 leagues, 12 in first-class.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.