CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Aizaz Cheema

Pakistan · Men's cricket

Aizaz Cheema stats

Data through 28 February 2019Last updated 28 February 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 1 September 2011 to 28 February 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Aizaz Cheema played 7 Tests, 14 ODIs, 5 T20Is for Pakistan in the data, between 2011 and 2019. Aizaz Cheema took 23 ODI wickets in the data (average 25.78, economy 5.41, best 4/43).

International matches
26
Tests 7 · ODIs 14 · T20Is 5
International wickets
51
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
5
0 runs
Best bowling
4/24
Test

Teams played for

Pakistan 2011–2012 · 26Quetta Gladiators 2016 · 4Lahore Qalandars 2019 · 1

Aizaz Cheema batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test75511*–234.300000
ODI1463269*8.674557.800020
T20I51100*–30.000000
T20 (leagues & domestic)51100*–0–00000

Runs per year

05101520201120190
Aizaz Cheema: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152020112012201620190
Aizaz Cheema: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Aizaz Cheema: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201110
201217
20160
20190
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011ODI299.0045.0600
2011Test21–12.5100
2012ODI4178.5068.0900
2012T20I10–0.0000
2012Test30–0.0000
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)10––000

Aizaz Cheema bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test141,200638204/248/10331.903.1960.02039
ODI14658593234/43–25.785.4128.6203
T20I510211684/30–14.506.8212.8100
T20 (leagues & domestic)510213662/14–22.678.0017.0000

Wickets per year

010203040201120190
Aizaz Cheema: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020304020112012201620190
Aizaz Cheema: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Aizaz Cheema: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201138
201213
20166
20190
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2011ODI71320.775.004/43
2011T20I3610.006.674/30
2011Test81924.793.214/24
2012ODI71032.305.804/43
2012T20I2228.007.001/25
2012Test61167.003.131/43
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)4617.337.432/14
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10–10.670/32

Aizaz Cheema against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest30–0.0000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
BangladeshTest4923.223.513/73
Sri LankaTest42128.003.511/51
EnglandTest4170.002.561/43
Sri LankaODI4820.625.504/43
ZimbabweODI3817.004.534/43
BangladeshODI3521.005.533/46

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Shere Bangla National Stadium81523.404.44
Queens Sports Club31112.642.77
Zayed Cricket Stadium5929.224.11
Dubai International Cricket Stadium11745.005.11
Harare Sports Club3620.175.26
Sharjah Cricket Stadium4524.405.72
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium2418.754.05

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––7228.00
T20Middle––––7836.23
T20Death030.005498.33
ODIPowerplay––––16256.30
ODIMiddle––––33864.74
ODIDeath264557.83158125.92

How Aizaz Cheema was dismissed

How Aizaz Cheema took wickets

Last 13 innings

02.557.5101 Sep 20113 Feb 201219 Feb 20160
Aizaz Cheema: runs in the last 13 innings
02.557.5101 Sep 201120 Nov 201117 Jan 20123 Feb 201218 Feb 201222 Mar 201219 Feb 20160
Aizaz Cheema: runs in the last 13 innings
Show as table
Aizaz Cheema: runs in the last 13 innings
InningsRuns
1 Sep 20110
14 Nov 20116
20 Nov 20113
17 Dec 20111
17 Jan 20120
3 Feb 20120
3 Feb 20120
15 Feb 20121
18 Feb 20125
25 Feb 20120
22 Mar 20129
28 Aug 20122
19 Feb 20160
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
19 Feb 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi0*0not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
28 Aug 2012ODIAustralia2*8not outSharjah Cricket Stadium
22 Mar 2012ODIBangladesh9*11not outShere Bangla National Stadium
25 Feb 2012T20IEngland0*3not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
18 Feb 2012ODIEngland54run outDubai International Cricket Stadium
15 Feb 2012ODIEngland12bowledZayed Cricket Stadium
3 Feb 2012TestEngland0*8not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
3 Feb 2012TestEngland0*7not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Jan 2012TestEngland0*0not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Dec 2011TestBangladesh1*4not outShere Bangla National Stadium
20 Nov 2011ODISri Lanka3*9not outSharjah Cricket Stadium
14 Nov 2011ODISri Lanka611run outDubai International Cricket Stadium
1 Sep 2011TestZimbabwe0*4not outQueens Sports Club

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
28 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings0/3230Dubai International Cricket Stadium
23 Feb 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United1/3440Dubai International Cricket Stadium
19 Feb 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi2/3440Dubai International Cricket Stadium
13 Feb 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings1/2230Sharjah Cricket Stadium
11 Feb 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Islamabad United2/1430Sharjah Cricket Stadium
28 Aug 2012ODIAustralia0/387.20Sharjah Cricket Stadium
30 Jun 2012TestSri Lanka0/1120Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
30 Jun 2012TestSri Lanka0/86245Sinhalese Sports Club Ground
22 Mar 2012ODIBangladesh3/4670Shere Bangla National Stadium
18 Mar 2012ODIIndia0/6080Shere Bangla National Stadium
15 Mar 2012ODISri Lanka4/4390Shere Bangla National Stadium
11 Mar 2012ODIBangladesh1/4790Shere Bangla National Stadium
27 Feb 2012T20IEngland1/2540Zayed Cricket Stadium
25 Feb 2012T20IEngland1/3140Dubai International Cricket Stadium
18 Feb 2012ODIEngland0/406.20Dubai International Cricket Stadium
15 Feb 2012ODIEngland2/4990Zayed Cricket Stadium
3 Feb 2012TestEngland0/940Dubai International Cricket Stadium
3 Feb 2012TestEngland0/940Dubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Jan 2012TestEngland0/97.21Dubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Jan 2012TestEngland1/43120Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Aizaz Cheema taken in Tests?
20 wickets in 14 innings at an average of 31.90, economy 3.19, best figures 4/24.
How many wickets has Aizaz Cheema taken in ODIs?
23 wickets in 14 innings at an average of 25.78, economy 5.41, best figures 4/43.
How many runs has Aizaz Cheema scored in Tests?
1 runs in 5 innings (7 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 4.3, in the data from 2011 to 2012.
How many runs has Aizaz Cheema scored in ODIs?
26 runs in 6 innings (14 matches) at an average of 8.67 and a strike rate of 57.8, in the data from 2011 to 2012.
How many runs has Aizaz Cheema scored in T20Is?
0 runs in 1 innings (5 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 0.0, in the data from 2011 to 2012.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.