CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Andrew Symonds

Australia · Men's cricket

Andrew Symonds stats

Data through 20 May 2011Last updated 20 May 2011

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 9 January 2003 to 20 May 2011. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Andrew Symonds played 23 Tests, 126 ODIs, 14 T20Is for Australia in the data, between 2003 and 2011. The most runs came in ODIs: 3,589 at an average of 44.31 and a strike rate of 90.6, with a highest score of 151. With the ball, the best return was 69 wickets in ODIs at an average of 41.94 and an economy rate of 5.10. Against Pakistan in ODIs, Andrew Symonds averaged 73.83 over 8 innings.

International matches
163
Tests 23 · ODIs 126 · T20Is 14
International runs
5,312
7 hundreds
International wickets
100
1 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
39
974 runs
Best batting average (T20I)
48.14
11 innings
Highest score
162*
Test

Teams played for

Australia 2003–2009 · 163Deccan Chargers 2008–2010 · 28Mumbai Indians 2011 · 11

Andrew Symonds batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test233651,386162*44.712,04167.9210414528
ODI126105243,58915144.313,96090.65241130473
T20I1411433785*48.14199169.30223310
T20 (leagues & domestic)39369974117*36.07750129.91507441

Runs per year

05001K1.5K200320062011135
Andrew Symonds: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K200320042005200620072008200920102011135
Andrew Symonds: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Andrew Symonds: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2003513
2004672
2005613
20061,046
20071,289
20081,258
2009331
2010429
2011135
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2003ODI1651342.7578.214312
2004ODI1864849.8595.410415
2004Test22412.0072.72400
2005ODI1350846.1884.79103
2005T20I23216.00213.33200
2005Test37324.33115.97201
2006ODI2069540.8893.515124
2006T20I154–207.75401
2006Test829737.1266.915611
2007ODI2180862.15104.010716
2007T20I725162.75159.98501
2007Test523076.6771.75302
2008ODI1333530.4584.68703
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)316180.50153.311710
2008Test1876250.8064.616216
2009ODI48220.5075.25801
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)824935.57150.06001
2009T20I100.000.0000
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)1642930.64125.85404
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)913533.7597.84400

Andrew Symonds bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test361,938820233/505/5635.652.5484.30075
ODI923,4022,894695/18–41.945.1049.31122
T20I1218527782/14–34.628.9823.1000
T20 (leagues & domestic)30527674203/21–33.707.6726.4000

Wickets per year

01020302003200620111
Andrew Symonds: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302003200420052006200720082009201020111
Andrew Symonds: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Andrew Symonds: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20039
200414
200520
200626
200712
200815
200911
201012
20111
Year-by-year bowling (19 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2003ODI15948.005.142/7
2004ODI181353.314.782/24
2004Test1168.003.581/68
2005ODI121237.924.695/18
2005T20I2315.677.832/14
2005Test4516.402.103/50
2006ODI212035.805.543/48
2006T20I1213.006.502/26
2006Test9459.002.782/8
2007ODI15663.335.362/41
2007T20I9368.009.792/24
2007Test6330.002.371/10
2008ODI6524.805.432/23
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)30–14.780/20
2008Test161034.402.423/51
2009ODI5423.505.222/12
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)8722.866.672/18
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)161231.007.023/21
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)3141.0010.251/11

Andrew Symonds against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest741068.3372.316212
South AfricaTest1130627.8265.47203
West IndiesTest726553.0065.37903
EnglandTest423258.0066.115610
Sri LankaTest412763.5077.05302
New ZealandTest34615.3354.82600
IndiaODI2387543.7598.110717
Sri LankaODI1656251.0991.415113
New ZealandODI1450145.5599.87104
PakistanODI844373.8392.514322
West IndiesODI1236533.1876.08703
EnglandODI1126332.8876.27402
South AfricaODI822737.83105.67602
BangladeshODI515250.6781.310310
ZimbabweODI36220.6759.04200
EnglandT20I34141.00157.73900
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)520150.25152.311710
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)617034.00157.45401
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)615438.50131.66002
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)413165.50115.95001
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)512531.25142.05301
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)410025.00102.04500
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest8927.442.713/51
South AfricaTest10737.572.553/50
Sri LankaTest3333.003.301/10
EnglandTest5239.502.552/8
West IndiesTest7199.001.941/17
New ZealandTest3133.001.941/17
Sri LankaODI131243.175.183/48
IndiaODI18960.115.112/7
West IndiesODI12941.675.332/23
New ZealandODI10944.114.952/32
BangladeshODI7813.123.805/18
PakistanODI8733.576.032/12
South AfricaODI7639.505.782/42
EnglandODI10460.254.731/11
ZimbabweODI5363.004.612/24
EnglandT20I3416.507.332/14
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6525.207.883/21
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)5523.406.882/18
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3417.506.362/29
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)4333.337.142/26
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5326.337.901/10
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)40–9.510/9

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Sydney Cricket Ground1881854.53162
Melbourne Cricket Ground1454942.23156
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1241437.6485
The Wanderers Stadium830851.33143
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium4262131.00117
The Gabba1023333.2954
Kingsmead520651.5076
Bellerive Oval517243.0069
Warner Park317157.0087
Sabina Park316783.5079

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Sydney Cricket Ground161536.074.04
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground101034.504.80
The Wanderers Stadium8923.225.94
Adelaide Oval8835.253.65
Melbourne Cricket Ground11838.753.38
The Gabba12642.674.92
Old Trafford153.602.45
Barabati Stadium2410.755.38
Eden Park3425.255.41
Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium2310.006.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay122109111.9311445.58
T20Middle803604132.919450167.71
T20Death386236163.612148810.82
ODIPowerplay9313270.52–––
ODIMiddle2511313280.2532957514.99
ODIDeath985696141.526445185.85

How Andrew Symonds was dismissed

How Andrew Symonds took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406028 Mar 201016 Apr 201014 May 20118
Andrew Symonds: runs in the last 20 innings
020406028 Mar 20105 Apr 201012 Apr 201022 Apr 201022 Apr 20112 May 201114 May 20118
Andrew Symonds: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Andrew Symonds: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
28 Mar 20101
1 Apr 201045
3 Apr 201021
5 Apr 201015
8 Apr 201053
10 Apr 201027
12 Apr 201019
16 Apr 20104
18 Apr 201054
22 Apr 201023
24 Apr 20102
20 Apr 201116
22 Apr 201131
24 Apr 201144
29 Apr 201117
2 May 20114
4 May 20113
7 May 20114
10 May 20118
14 May 20118
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
14 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers819caughtWankhede Stadium
10 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings86run outPunjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium
7 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals4*4not outWankhede Stadium
4 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Pune Warriors33caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
2 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings4*6not outWankhede Stadium
29 Apr 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1726bowledSawai Mansingh Stadium
24 Apr 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Deccan Chargers44*33not outRajiv Gandhi International Stadium
22 Apr 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings31*26not outWankhede Stadium
20 Apr 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Pune Warriors16*15not outWankhede Stadium
24 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru28caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
22 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings2322caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy
18 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals5430caughtArun Jaitley Stadium
16 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings46bowledHimachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
12 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru1920stumpedVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
10 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings27*22not outVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
8 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru53*24not outM Chinnaswamy Stadium
5 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals1520caughtVidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
3 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians2118bowledBrabourne Stadium
1 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders4537caughtEden Gardens
28 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians16caughtDr DY Patil Sports Academy

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
7 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/2320Wankhede Stadium
4 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Pune Warriors0/710Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
2 May 2011T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings1/1110Wankhede Stadium
24 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru0/1730Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
22 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/1840Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
18 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals0/820Arun Jaitley Stadium
16 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings0/1620Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
12 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru1/3340Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
10 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1/2340Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
8 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru1/3430M Chinnaswamy Stadium
5 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals0/1820Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
3 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/3240Brabourne Stadium
1 Apr 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders2/2640Eden Gardens
28 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians0/4040Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
26 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals0/920Narendra Modi Stadium
21 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals3/2140Barabati Stadium
19 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings1/2240Barabati Stadium
14 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings2/2930MA Chidambaram Stadium
12 Mar 2010T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/2640Dr DY Patil Sports Academy
24 May 2009T20 (leagues & domestic)Royal Challengers Bengaluru2/1830The Wanderers Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Andrew Symonds faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Andrew Symonds scored in Tests?
1,386 runs in 36 innings (23 matches) at an average of 44.71 and a strike rate of 67.9, in the data from 2004 to 2008.
How many runs has Andrew Symonds scored in ODIs?
3,589 runs in 105 innings (126 matches) at an average of 44.31 and a strike rate of 90.6, in the data from 2003 to 2009.
How many runs has Andrew Symonds scored in T20Is?
337 runs in 11 innings (14 matches) at an average of 48.14 and a strike rate of 169.3, in the data from 2005 to 2009.
What is Andrew Symonds's highest score?
162* in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Andrew Symonds taken in Tests?
23 wickets in 36 innings at an average of 35.65, economy 2.54, best figures 3/50.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.