CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Asela Gunaratne

Sri Lanka · Men's cricket

Asela Gunaratne stats

Data through 17 August 2023Last updated 17 August 2023

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 14 February 2016 to 17 August 2023. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2016 and 2023, Asela Gunaratne appears in 6 Tests, 31 ODIs, 12 T20Is for Sri Lanka in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in ODIs: 575 at an average of 27.38 and a strike rate of 79.4, with a highest score of 114*. Asela Gunaratne took 22 ODI wickets in the data (average 32.86, economy 5.20, best 3/10). Against Zimbabwe in Tests, Asela Gunaratne averaged 87.50 over 6 innings.

International matches
49
Tests 6 · ODIs 31 · T20Is 12
International runs
1,255
2 hundreds
International wickets
30
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
17
242 runs
Best batting average (Test)
56.88
10 innings
Highest score
116
Test

Teams played for

Sri Lanka 2016–2019 · 49Kandy Tuskers 2020 · 8Kandy Warriors 2021 · 3Chattogram Challengers 2020 · 3Jaffna Kings 2023 · 2Lahore Qalandars 2019 · 1

Asela Gunaratne batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test610245511656.8886152.8131501
ODI31254575114*27.3872479.4110506
T20I1212322584*25.00178126.4022196
T20 (leagues & domestic)1715424252*22.00196123.5012225

Runs per year

02505007501K2016201920237
Asela Gunaratne: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02505007501K20162017201820192020202120237
Asela Gunaratne: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Asela Gunaratne: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2016269
2017934
201835
201929
2020199
202124
20237
Year-by-year batting (12 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2016ODI34020.0070.21800
2016T20I144.0033.3400
2016Test422575.0055.011611
2017ODI1648337.1583.911411
2017T20I1122127.62133.18402
2017Test623046.0050.98502
2018ODI4358.7555.61600
2019ODI2178.5060.71100
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)11212.00109.11200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)1019933.17137.25201
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)22412.0080.01700
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)273.5070.0700

Asela Gunaratne bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test615611432/282/2838.004.3852.0001
ODI25834723223/10–32.865.2037.9003
T20I1014920451/11–40.808.2129.8000
T20 (leagues & domestic)13218303112/20–27.558.3419.8001

Wickets per year

051015202016201920232
Asela Gunaratne: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152020162017201820192020202120232
Asela Gunaratne: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Asela Gunaratne: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20168
201718
20184
20190
20209
20210
20232
Year-by-year bowling (12 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2016ODI4814.753.933/10
2016T20I10–7.760/22
2016Test20–5.600/5
2017ODI161048.105.532/45
2017T20I9536.408.271/11
2017Test4328.674.102/28
2018ODI3419.756.083/37
2019ODI20–5.000/5
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.000/8
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)9924.227.692/20
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)20–12.000/10
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1220.5010.252/41

Asela Gunaratne against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
ZimbabweTest635087.5052.211612
BangladeshTest410526.2555.08501
South AfricaODI618637.2089.411410
BangladeshODI511923.8082.13900
ZimbabweODI611729.2570.95901
IndiaODI38542.5083.33400
AustraliaT20I314070.00159.18402
IndiaT20I44411.0081.53600
South AfricaT20I32424.00141.21100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
ZimbabweTest3228.004.672/28
BangladeshTest3158.004.141/16
ZimbabweODI91615.564.793/10
BangladeshODI3247.005.531/38
IndiaODI3147.005.881/7
South AfricaODI51182.006.281/19
AustraliaT20I3224.509.801/11
South AfricaT20I3173.007.301/34

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay313296.925447.22
T20Middle232221105.09281128.26
T20Death204121168.6932010.31
ODIPowerplay1333.301805.33
ODIMiddle32350564.011717185.05
ODIDeath251216116.2109946.24

How Asela Gunaratne was dismissed

How Asela Gunaratne took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406019 Jan 201815 Jan 202017 Aug 20230
Asela Gunaratne: runs in the last 20 innings
020406019 Jan 20183 Jan 20194 Jan 202028 Nov 20203 Dec 202010 Dec 202017 Aug 20230
Asela Gunaratne: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Asela Gunaratne: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Jan 201816
21 Jan 20189
27 Jan 20186
3 Jan 201911
5 Jan 20196
11 Mar 201912
4 Jan 20200
15 Jan 202031
26 Nov 202033
28 Nov 20203
30 Nov 202011
1 Dec 202031
3 Dec 202018
5 Dec 20208
9 Dec 202052
10 Dec 202012
6 Dec 20217
17 Dec 202117
13 Aug 20237
17 Aug 20230
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
17 Aug 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)B-Love Kandy02lbwR Premadasa Stadium
13 Aug 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Titans78lbwR Premadasa Stadium
17 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Colombo Stars1717bowledR Premadasa Stadium
6 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Giants713bowledR Premadasa Stadium
10 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Gladiators128lbwMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
9 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Stallions52*37not outMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
5 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Colombo Kings89lbwMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
3 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Viiking18*12not outMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
1 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Stallions3124lbwMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
30 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Gladiators116caughtMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
28 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Viiking3*3not outMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
26 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Colombo Kings33*20not outMahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
15 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Royals3125bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
4 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers01bowledSylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Mar 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans1211lbwNational Stadium, Karachi
5 Jan 2019ODINew Zealand65run outBay Oval
3 Jan 2019ODINew Zealand1123caughtBay Oval
27 Jan 2018ODIBangladesh614lbwShere Bangla National Stadium
21 Jan 2018ODIZimbabwe921caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
19 Jan 2018ODIBangladesh1619caughtShere Bangla National Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
17 Aug 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)B-Love Kandy2/4140R Premadasa Stadium
17 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Colombo Stars0/1010R Premadasa Stadium
6 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Giants0/2620R Premadasa Stadium
10 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Gladiators0/3140Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
9 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Stallions2/2140Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
3 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Viiking1/2740Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
1 Dec 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Stallions2/2030Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
30 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Gladiators1/2841Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
28 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Viiking2/2030Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
26 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Colombo Kings1/4940Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium
15 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Royals0/80.20Shere Bangla National Stadium
4 Jan 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Khulna Tigers0/1420Sylhet International Cricket Stadium
11 Mar 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans0/810National Stadium, Karachi
5 Jan 2019ODINew Zealand0/4080Bay Oval
3 Jan 2019ODINew Zealand0/510Bay Oval
21 Jan 2018ODIZimbabwe0/410Shere Bangla National Stadium
19 Jan 2018ODIBangladesh1/3850Shere Bangla National Stadium
17 Jan 2018ODIZimbabwe3/3770Shere Bangla National Stadium
22 Dec 2017T20IIndia0/2110Holkar Cricket Stadium
17 Dec 2017ODIIndia0/3040Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Asela Gunaratne faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Asela Gunaratne scored in Tests?
455 runs in 10 innings (6 matches) at an average of 56.88 and a strike rate of 52.8, in the data from 2016 to 2017.
How many runs has Asela Gunaratne scored in ODIs?
575 runs in 25 innings (31 matches) at an average of 27.38 and a strike rate of 79.4, in the data from 2016 to 2019.
How many runs has Asela Gunaratne scored in T20Is?
225 runs in 12 innings (12 matches) at an average of 25.00 and a strike rate of 126.4, in the data from 2016 to 2017.
What is Asela Gunaratne's highest score?
116 in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Asela Gunaratne taken in ODIs?
22 wickets in 25 innings at an average of 32.86, economy 5.20, best figures 3/10.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.