- Home
- Players
- Gary Brent
Zimbabwe · Men's cricket
Gary Brent stats
Data through 2 February 2008Last updated 2 February 2008
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 26 June 2003 to 2 February 2008. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2003 and 2008, Gary Brent appears in 24 ODIs, 2 T20Is for Zimbabwe in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 22 wickets in ODIs at an average of 40.32 and an economy rate of 4.83.
International matches
26
ODIs 24 · T20Is 2
International wickets
24
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
4/22
ODI
Teams played for
Zimbabwe 2003–2008 · 26
Gary Brent batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 24 | 19 | 8 | 192 | 59* | 17.45 | 298 | 64.4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 3 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2003 | 10 |
| 2004 | 14 |
| 2006 | 29 |
| 2007 | 95 |
| 2008 | 44 |
Year-by-year batting (5 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | ODI | 1 | 10 | – | 90.9 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2004 | ODI | 1 | 14 | – | 73.7 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2006 | ODI | 5 | 29 | 7.25 | 38.7 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| 2007 | ODI | 8 | 95 | 19.00 | 66.4 | 59 | 0 | 1 |
| 2008 | ODI | 4 | 44 | 22.00 | 88.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
Gary Brent bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 23 | 1,103 | 887 | 22 | 4/22 | – | 40.32 | 4.83 | 50.1 | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| T20I | 2 | 42 | 53 | 2 | 2/19 | – | 26.50 | 7.57 | 21.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2003 | 2 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 2006 | 8 |
| 2007 | 12 |
| 2008 | 1 |
Year-by-year bowling (6 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | ODI | 5 | 2 | 74.50 | 5.32 | 1/18 |
| 2004 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 42.00 | 4.67 | 1/42 |
| 2006 | ODI | 5 | 8 | 17.88 | 3.67 | 4/22 |
| 2007 | ODI | 8 | 10 | 38.60 | 5.29 | 3/58 |
| 2007 | T20I | 2 | 2 | 26.50 | 7.57 | 2/19 |
| 2008 | ODI | 4 | 1 | 167.00 | 4.79 | 1/33 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Africa | ODI | 3 | 62 | 62.00 | 72.9 | 59 | 0 | 1 |
| Pakistan | ODI | 5 | 53 | 17.67 | 89.8 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 6 | 43 | 10.75 | 45.7 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| West Indies | ODI | 4 | 31 | 15.50 | 64.6 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangladesh | ODI | 6 | 9 | 20.56 | 3.85 | 4/22 |
| Pakistan | ODI | 5 | 4 | 58.75 | 5.24 | 3/68 |
| West Indies | ODI | 7 | 4 | 70.00 | 5.19 | 1/18 |
| South Africa | ODI | 3 | 3 | 47.67 | 5.50 | 3/58 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queens Sports Club | 2 | 68 | 68.00 | 59 |
| Harare Sports Club | 6 | 39 | 19.50 | 14 |
| Iqbal Stadium | 1 | 14 | 14.00 | 14 |
| Niaz Stadium | 1 | 13 | – | 13 |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | 1 | 13 | – | 13 |
| Sabina Park | 2 | 12 | 6.00 | 9 |
| Shaheed Chandu Stadium | 2 | 11 | 11.00 | 7 |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 1 | 10 | 10.00 | 10 |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 2 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 |
| Sheikhupura Stadium | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | 4 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harare Sports Club | 8 | 7 | 53.29 | 6.02 |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 2 | 6 | 7.83 | 2.61 |
| Sabina Park | 2 | 5 | 21.60 | 5.40 |
| Newlands | 2 | 2 | 26.50 | 7.57 |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | 1 | 1 | 28.00 | 4.00 |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | 1 | 1 | 33.00 | 3.67 |
| Shaheed Chandu Stadium | 2 | 1 | 68.00 | 4.86 |
| Queens Sports Club | 3 | 1 | 92.00 | 3.41 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 24 | 1 | 5.75 |
| T20 | Middle | – | – | – | – | 6 | 0 | 12.00 |
| T20 | Death | – | – | – | – | 12 | 1 | 9.00 |
| ODI | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 306 | 2 | 4.27 |
| ODI | Middle | 68 | 143 | 47.6 | 3 | 647 | 10 | 4.67 |
| ODI | Death | 124 | 155 | 80.0 | 8 | 150 | 10 | 6.60 |
How Gary Brent was dismissed
- Bowled3 (27%)
- Caught3 (27%)
- Run out3 (27%)
- Lbw2 (18%)
How Gary Brent took wickets
- Caught16
- Bowled4
- Lbw3
- Caught and bowled1
Last 19 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2003 | 10 |
| 14 Mar 2004 | 14 |
| 13 Oct 2006 | 10 |
| 3 Dec 2006 | 4 |
| 5 Dec 2006 | 7 |
| 8 Dec 2006 | 5 |
| 9 Dec 2006 | 3 |
| 15 Mar 2007 | 3 |
| 21 Mar 2007 | 9 |
| 22 Aug 2007 | 59 |
| 25 Aug 2007 | 2 |
| 26 Aug 2007 | 1 |
| 30 Nov 2007 | 0 |
| 2 Dec 2007 | 12 |
| 7 Dec 2007 | 9 |
| 24 Jan 2008 | 13 |
| 27 Jan 2008 | 13 |
| 30 Jan 2008 | 14 |
| 2 Feb 2008 | 4 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 4 | 5 | run out | Sheikhupura Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 14 | 15 | run out | Iqbal Stadium |
| 27 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 13* | 19 | not out | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 24 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 13* | 11 | not out | Niaz Stadium |
| 7 Dec 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 9 | 7 | run out | Queens Sports Club |
| 2 Dec 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 12 | 30 | caught | Harare Sports Club |
| 30 Nov 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 0* | 0 | not out | Harare Sports Club |
| 26 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 1 | 2 | bowled | Harare Sports Club |
| 25 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 2* | 1 | not out | Harare Sports Club |
| 22 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 59* | 82 | not out | Queens Sports Club |
| 21 Mar 2007 | ODI | Pakistan | 9 | 9 | bowled | Sabina Park |
| 15 Mar 2007 | ODI | Ireland | 3 | 12 | lbw | Sabina Park |
| 9 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 3 | 11 | bowled | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 5 | 7 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 5 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 7* | 9 | not out | Shaheed Chandu Stadium |
| 3 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 4 | 10 | lbw | Shaheed Chandu Stadium |
| 13 Oct 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 10 | 38 | caught | Sawai Mansingh Stadium |
| 14 Mar 2004 | ODI | Bangladesh | 14* | 19 | not out | Harare Sports Club |
| 30 Nov 2003 | ODI | West Indies | 10* | 11 | not out | Harare Sports Club |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 0/35 | 5.5 | 0 | Sheikhupura Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 0/53 | 10 | 0 | Iqbal Stadium |
| 27 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 1/33 | 9 | 3 | Multan Cricket Stadium |
| 24 Jan 2008 | ODI | Pakistan | 0/46 | 10 | 2 | Niaz Stadium |
| 7 Dec 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 0/46 | 10 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 2 Dec 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 1/47 | 8 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
| 30 Nov 2007 | ODI | West Indies | 1/42 | 9 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
| 13 Sep 2007 | T20I | England | 0/34 | 3 | 0 | Newlands |
| 12 Sep 2007 | T20I | Australia | 2/19 | 4 | 0 | Newlands |
| 26 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 3/58 | 9 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
| 25 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 0/57 | 8 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 22 Aug 2007 | ODI | South Africa | 0/28 | 9 | 3 | Queens Sports Club |
| 21 Mar 2007 | ODI | Pakistan | 3/68 | 10 | 0 | Sabina Park |
| 15 Mar 2007 | ODI | Ireland | 2/40 | 10 | 1 | Sabina Park |
| 9 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 4/22 | 10 | 3 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 2/25 | 8 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 5 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 1/42 | 10 | 0 | Shaheed Chandu Stadium |
| 3 Dec 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 0/26 | 4 | 0 | Shaheed Chandu Stadium |
| 13 Oct 2006 | ODI | Bangladesh | 1/28 | 7 | 0 | Sawai Mansingh Stadium |
| 14 Mar 2004 | ODI | Bangladesh | 1/42 | 9 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Gary Brent taken in ODIs?
22 wickets in 23 innings at an average of 40.32, economy 4.83, best figures 4/22.
How many runs has Gary Brent scored in ODIs?
192 runs in 19 innings (24 matches) at an average of 17.45 and a strike rate of 64.4, in the data from 2003 to 2008.
What is Gary Brent's highest score?
59* in ODIs, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.