CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Welsh Fire

Club / franchise team · Men

Welsh Fire cricket team stats and records

Data through 12 August 2026Last updated 12 August 2026

Welsh Fire played 48 matches in the data (2021–2026), winning 15 and losing 30, a win rate of 33.3% in matches with a result. Jonny Bairstow has scored the most runs for them in the data (586).

Matches
48
2021–2026
Won
15
Lost
30
Win %
33.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 2

Welsh Fire results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)48153010233.3%2021–2026

Win percentage by year

020406020212023202650.0
Welsh Fire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406020212022202320242025202650.0
Welsh Fire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Welsh Fire: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202137.5
20220.0
202357.1
202433.3
202525.0
202650.0

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Welsh Fire head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Southern Brave12381
vs Birmingham Phoenix6330
vs London Spirit6240
vs Trent Rockets6150
vs Manchester Originals5320
vs Northern Superchargers5221
vs Oval Invincibles5041

Highest and lowest totals by Welsh Fire

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Welsh Fire181/520Southern Brave14 Aug 2024No result
Welsh Fire173/420Northern Superchargers24 Jul 2021Won
Welsh Fire167/520MI London25 Jul 2026Won
Welsh Fire165/420Southern Brave27 Jul 2021Won
Welsh Fire165/719.3London Spirit18 Aug 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Welsh Fire8720Southern Brave12 Aug 2023Lost
Welsh Fire9114.4Birmingham Phoenix9 Aug 2021Lost
Welsh Fire9719Southern Brave5 Aug 2024Lost
Welsh Fire10217.4Manchester Originals16 Aug 2022Lost
Welsh Fire14318.3Oval Invincibles16 Aug 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Welsh Fire25 runsManchester OriginalsT2013 Aug 2025Sophia Gardens
Welsh Fire18 runsSouthern BraveT2027 Jul 2021Sophia Gardens
Welsh Fire15 runsMI LondonT2025 Jul 2026Sophia Gardens
Welsh Fire9 runsManchester OriginalsT202 Aug 2023Sophia Gardens
Welsh Fire5 runsNorthern SuperchargersT2024 Jul 2021Headingley
Welsh Fire8 wicketsNorthern SuperchargersT2022 Aug 2023Headingley
Welsh Fire8 wicketsManchester OriginalsT2025 Jul 2024Old Trafford
Welsh Fire8 wicketsBirmingham PhoenixT2022 Aug 2025Edgbaston

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Birmingham Phoenix93 runsWelsh FireT209 Aug 2021Edgbaston
Oval Invincibles83 runsWelsh FireT2016 Aug 2025Kennington Oval
Sunrisers Leeds71 runsWelsh FireT209 Aug 2026Headingley
Manchester Originals47 runsWelsh FireT2016 Aug 2022Old Trafford
Southern Brave42 runsWelsh FireT205 Aug 2024Sophia Gardens
Southern Brave9 wicketsWelsh FireT203 Aug 2022The Rose Bowl
Southern Brave9 wicketsWelsh FireT2022 Aug 2022Sophia Gardens
Southern Brave9 wicketsWelsh FireT2012 Aug 2023Sophia Gardens

Most runs for Welsh Fire

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Jonny BairstowWelsh Fire2158630.84137.9860
Ben DuckettWelsh Fire1645230.13136.6650
Glenn PhillipsWelsh Fire2139521.94140.1800
Stevie EskinaziWelsh Fire1436127.77145.0580
Tom Kohler-CadmoreWelsh Fire1935623.73128.5840
Joe ClarkeWelsh Fire2234718.26112.3690
Tom AbellWelsh Fire1931521.00124.0480
Luke WellsWelsh Fire1927916.41147.6570
Matt ShortWelsh Fire723839.67140.0710
Leus du PlooyWelsh Fire1023726.33142.8430

Most wickets for Welsh Fire

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
David PayneWelsh Fire363428.509.143/14
David WilleyWelsh Fire161715.417.213/14
Haris RaufWelsh Fire111613.316.833/20
Jacob BallWelsh Fire141622.948.284/29
Matthew HenryWelsh Fire101511.676.523/19
Riley MeredithWelsh Fire61213.588.364/9
Chris GreenWelsh Fire81120.368.783/19
Lockie FergusonWelsh Fire101124.368.984/27
Qais AhmadWelsh Fire8823.627.324/13
Jimmy CookWelsh Fire8829.8810.243/14

Grounds where Welsh Fire played most

Most-used grounds
GroundPlayedWonLost
Sophia Gardens24716
The Rose Bowl614
Edgbaston431
Headingley422
Old Trafford312
Kennington Oval302
Trent Bridge211
Lord's202

Latest Welsh Fire matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Aug 2026London Spirit 131/8 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 125/7 (20 ov)
London Spirit won by 6 runsSophia Gardens
9 Aug 2026Sunrisers Leeds 201/4 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 130/6 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds won by 71 runsHeadingley
5 Aug 2026Welsh Fire 155/4 (20 ov)
Manchester Super Giants 161/1 (13.4 ov)
Manchester Super Giants won by 9 wicketsOld Trafford
3 Aug 2026Southern Brave 115/8 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 116/4 (19 ov)
Welsh Fire won by 6 wicketsSophia Gardens
1 Aug 2026Birmingham Phoenix 137/9 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 138/3 (19.1 ov)
Welsh Fire won by 7 wicketsEdgbaston
29 Jul 2026Welsh Fire 122/7 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 126/1 (14.2 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 9 wicketsSophia Gardens
25 Jul 2026Welsh Fire 167/5 (20 ov)
MI London 152/6 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire won by 15 runsSophia Gardens
22 Jul 2026Southern Brave 135/7 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 138/4 (19.3 ov)
Welsh Fire won by 6 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
28 Aug 2025Southern Brave 167/7 (20 ov)
Welsh Fire 163/6 (20 ov)
Southern Brave won by 4 runsThe Rose Bowl
24 Aug 2025Welsh Fire 150/6 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 152/7 (19.4 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 3 wicketsSophia Gardens

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Welsh Fire won?
15 of 48 matches in the data (2021–2026): 15 of 48 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Welsh Fire's highest total?
181/5 against Southern Brave on 14 Aug 2024.
What is Welsh Fire's lowest total?
87 all out against Southern Brave on 12 Aug 2023.
What is Welsh Fire's biggest win?
By 25 runs against Manchester Originals (T20, 13 Aug 2025).
Who has taken the most wickets for Welsh Fire?
David Payne, with 34 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.