CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Regis Chakabva

Zimbabwe · Men's cricket

Regis Chakabva stats

Data through 6 November 2022Last updated 6 November 2022

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 1 December 2010 to 6 November 2022. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2010 and 2022, Regis Chakabva appears in 20 Tests, 52 ODIs, 44 T20Is for Zimbabwe in the Cricsheet data. In ODIs Regis Chakabva scored 1,106 runs in 50 innings (average 23.53, strike rate 68.2), including 1 hundreds and 4 fifties. Against Bangladesh in Tests, Regis Chakabva averaged 35.07 over 16 innings.

International matches
116
Tests 20 · ODIs 52 · T20Is 44
International runs
2,653
2 hundreds
Best batting average (Test)
27.33
40 innings
Highest score
102
ODI

Teams played for

Zimbabwe 2010–2022 · 116

Regis Chakabva batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2040498410127.332,50739.3152917
ODI525031,10610223.531,62168.2142888
T20I444415634813.09467120.600115123

Runs per year

0200400600201020152022590
Regis Chakabva: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006002010201220142016201820202022590
Regis Chakabva: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Regis Chakabva: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201085
201192
2012103
201377
2014413
2015131
201611
2017112
201860
2019204
2020175
2021600
2022590
Year-by-year batting (24 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2010ODI48528.3359.44500
2011ODI55010.0045.93500
2011T20I100.000.0000
2011Test24221.0031.63700
2012ODI33712.3337.42400
2012Test26633.0047.56301
2013ODI3227.3337.31700
2013Test45513.7529.92200
2014ODI48120.2557.03200
2014Test833247.4343.710112
2015ODI911412.6760.63500
2015T20I3175.6754.81300
2016Test2115.5025.01100
2017Test611222.4040.17101
2018Test46015.0030.02800
2019ODI314472.0073.57801
2019T20I56012.00150.04800
2020ODI34715.6769.13400
2020Test612821.3333.33100
2021ODI517134.2085.98402
2021T20I1425117.93138.74800
2021Test617844.5046.28001
2022ODI1135535.5084.910211
2022T20I2123511.75110.83100

Regis Chakabva bowling record by format

Regis Chakabva has not bowled in the matches in the data.

Regis Chakabva against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
BangladeshTest1649135.0741.410112
PakistanTest414648.6746.98001
New ZealandTest611919.8337.76301
West IndiesTest611523.0031.77101
Sri LankaTest69816.3332.13100
BangladeshODI1950027.7876.510212
United Arab EmiratesODI417959.6769.47801
Sri LankaODI415538.7579.17201
IndiaODI59018.0064.73500
AustraliaODI48428.0061.33700
New ZealandODI6427.0037.82400
IrelandODI3248.0058.51700
West IndiesODI3237.6740.41700
BangladeshT20I1014914.90135.54800
SingaporeT20I37826.00205.34800
IrelandT20I67512.50117.24700
ScotlandT20I45413.50103.82500
NamibiaT20I54711.7595.92400
PakistanT20I4215.25116.71800

Top grounds (batting)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay372306121.626–––
T20Middle158133118.813–––
T20Death3328117.94–––
ODIPowerplay27648656.813–––
ODIMiddle734104870.028–––
ODIDeath9687110.36–––

How Regis Chakabva was dismissed

Last 20 innings

05010015017 Jul 202220 Aug 20226 Nov 20220
Regis Chakabva: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015017 Jul 20222 Aug 202218 Aug 202228 Aug 202217 Oct 202224 Oct 20226 Nov 20220
Regis Chakabva: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Regis Chakabva: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
17 Jul 202227
30 Jul 20228
31 Jul 20220
2 Aug 202217
5 Aug 20222
7 Aug 2022102
18 Aug 202235
20 Aug 20222
22 Aug 202216
28 Aug 202231
31 Aug 202210
3 Sep 202237
17 Oct 20220
19 Oct 202213
21 Oct 20224
24 Oct 20228
27 Oct 20220
30 Oct 202215
2 Nov 20225
6 Nov 20220
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
6 Nov 2022T20IIndia06bowledMelbourne Cricket Ground
2 Nov 2022T20INetherlands516lbwAdelaide Oval
30 Oct 2022T20IBangladesh1519caughtThe Gabba
27 Oct 2022T20IPakistan01caughtPerth Stadium
24 Oct 2022T20ISouth Africa88caughtBellerive Oval
21 Oct 2022T20IScotland43lbwBellerive Oval
19 Oct 2022T20IWest Indies139bowledBellerive Oval
17 Oct 2022T20IIreland02caughtBellerive Oval
3 Sep 2022ODIAustralia37*72not outRiverway Stadium
31 Aug 2022ODIAustralia1014caughtTony Ireland Stadium
28 Aug 2022ODIAustralia3133caughtTony Ireland Stadium
22 Aug 2022ODIIndia1627caught and bowledHarare Sports Club
20 Aug 2022ODIIndia25caughtHarare Sports Club
18 Aug 2022ODIIndia3551bowledHarare Sports Club
7 Aug 2022ODIBangladesh10275caughtHarare Sports Club
5 Aug 2022ODIBangladesh26bowledHarare Sports Club
2 Aug 2022T20IBangladesh1710caughtHarare Sports Club
31 Jul 2022T20IBangladesh01caughtHarare Sports Club
30 Jul 2022T20IBangladesh811caughtHarare Sports Club
17 Jul 2022T20INetherlands2716lbwQueens Sports Club

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Regis Chakabva faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Regis Chakabva scored in Tests?
984 runs in 40 innings (20 matches) at an average of 27.33 and a strike rate of 39.3, in the data from 2011 to 2021.
How many runs has Regis Chakabva scored in ODIs?
1,106 runs in 50 innings (52 matches) at an average of 23.53 and a strike rate of 68.2, in the data from 2010 to 2022.
How many runs has Regis Chakabva scored in T20Is?
563 runs in 44 innings (44 matches) at an average of 13.09 and a strike rate of 120.6, in the data from 2011 to 2022.
What is Regis Chakabva's highest score?
102 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Regis Chakabva scored?
2 hundreds in the data: 1 in Tests, 1 in ODIs.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.