CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Shahadat Hossain

Bangladesh · Men's cricket

Shahadat Hossain stats

Data through 1 February 2019Last updated 1 February 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 12 September 2005 to 1 February 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2005 and 2019, Shahadat Hossain appears in 34 Tests, 33 ODIs, 5 T20Is for Bangladesh in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 70 wickets in Tests at an average of 46.93 and an economy rate of 4.11.

International matches
72
Tests 34 · ODIs 33 · T20Is 5
International runs
572
0 hundreds
International wickets
99
4 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
6
8 runs
Best bowling
6/27
Test

Teams played for

Bangladesh 2005–2015 · 72Dhaka Dynamites 2019 · 2Khulna Royal Bengals 2013 · 2Comilla Victorians 2016 · 2

Shahadat Hossain batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test3461125074010.351,05648.0009686
ODI3320136016*8.5711552.200251
T20I54254*2.50862.500100
T20 (leagues & domestic)62287*–6133.300010

Runs per year

0501001502002005201020191
Shahadat Hossain: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05010015020020052007200920112013201520191
Shahadat Hossain: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shahadat Hossain: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
200515
200639
200756
2008111
200939
2010185
201165
201217
201320
201432
20150
20160
20191
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2005Test4155.0032.6700
2006ODI388.0072.7500
2006Test6317.7533.01300
2007ODI5157.5040.5900
2007Test7415.8640.63100
2008ODI7168.0042.1900
2008T20I244.0080.0400
2008Test13919.1053.82400
2009T20I10––000
2009Test53913.0035.83300
2010ODI32110.50100.01600
2010T20I111.0033.3100
2010Test1216316.3060.84000
2011Test76513.0047.42100
2012ODI20–0.0000
2012Test2178.5054.81300
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)17–140.0700
2013Test11313.0081.21300
2014Test4328.0037.61800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)11–100.0100

Shahadat Hossain bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test544,7973,285706/279/9746.934.1168.56485
ODI331,4981,551273/42–57.446.2155.50011
T20I59617621/31–88.0011.0048.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)610216911/22–169.009.94102.0000

Wickets per year

0102030402005201020190
Shahadat Hossain: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020304020052007200920112013201520190
Shahadat Hossain: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Shahadat Hossain: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20056
200615
200712
200835
20096
201014
20112
20125
20132
20142
20150
20161
20190
Year-by-year bowling (24 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2005Test2630.504.584/108
2006ODI5542.204.692/36
2006Test61036.603.915/86
2007ODI7393.675.731/23
2007Test5940.004.503/76
2008ODI131346.696.833/42
2008T20I2163.0010.501/44
2008Test102131.483.966/27
2009T20I1131.0010.331/31
2009Test6560.003.761/18
2010ODI31133.006.091/56
2010T20I10–9.330/28
2010Test101352.004.105/71
2011Test72197.004.751/19
2012ODI4462.007.093/53
2012Test21119.004.251/85
2013ODI1171.007.101/71
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)20–11.140/38
2013T20I10–13.500/54
2013Test21128.004.271/33
2014Test3247.002.851/25
2015Test10–12.000/4
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)2163.009.001/22
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)20–9.330/12

Shahadat Hossain against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest511422.8059.74000
South AfricaTest88116.2066.92400
Sri LankaTest17714.7330.01300
West IndiesTest86410.6745.13300
PakistanTest45117.0061.42100
EnglandTest65010.0060.22000
New ZealandTest7406.6741.21700
ZimbabweTest4328.0037.61800
New ZealandODI5248.0080.01600
Sri LankaODI31212.0046.2900
PakistanODI510–33.3900
AustraliaODI499.0042.9600
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sri LankaTest132244.914.375/86
South AfricaTest51527.873.916/27
IndiaTest51226.753.965/71
EnglandTest5648.833.965/98
New ZealandTest7668.504.333/83
West IndiesTest10584.004.121/18
ZimbabweTest3247.002.851/25
PakistanTest41225.004.751/113
PakistanODI7754.716.723/53
Sri LankaODI6742.576.342/62
ZimbabweODI3525.804.302/36
AustraliaODI5366.336.033/42
IndiaODI3361.337.082/60
New ZealandODI61252.006.331/56

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium811714.6231
Shere Bangla National Stadium1711612.8940
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium54314.3324
Mangaung Oval23919.5023
Arnos Vale Ground23333.0033
Seddon Park33115.5017
Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium22613.0014
Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium22110.5018
Lord's22010.0020
Shaheed Chandu Stadium3196.338

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Shere Bangla National Stadium262254.865.01
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium101730.654.10
Shaheed Chandu Stadium4827.754.48
National Stadium, Karachi5738.007.19
P Sara Oval2631.504.61
Lord's2523.403.90
Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium4562.004.44
R Premadasa Stadium3435.754.09
Gaddafi Stadium3436.006.60
Basin Reserve1327.673.07

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––9619.62
T20Middle5771.414809.12
T20Death87114.3154213.11
ODIPowerplay––––75095.92
ODIMiddle194245.2352775.74
ODIDeath417356.24221118.33

How Shahadat Hossain was dismissed

How Shahadat Hossain took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304 Jun 201017 Dec 20111 Feb 20191
Shahadat Hossain: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304 Jun 201029 Oct 20119 Dec 201111 Mar 201213 Nov 201225 Oct 20141 Feb 20191
Shahadat Hossain: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Shahadat Hossain: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
4 Jun 20100
4 Jun 20104
21 Oct 20119
29 Oct 20114
29 Oct 20111
9 Dec 20118
9 Dec 201121
17 Dec 201121
17 Dec 20111
11 Mar 20120
22 Mar 20120
13 Nov 201213
13 Nov 20124
18 Jan 20137
8 Mar 201313
25 Oct 20140
25 Oct 201411
3 Nov 201418
3 Nov 20143
1 Feb 20191
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
1 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Comilla Victorians1*1not outShere Bangla National Stadium
3 Nov 2014TestZimbabwe327caughtSheikh Abu Naser Stadium
3 Nov 2014TestZimbabwe1839caughtSheikh Abu Naser Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestZimbabwe1116caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestZimbabwe03run outShere Bangla National Stadium
8 Mar 2013TestSri Lanka1316bowledGalle International Stadium
18 Jan 2013T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Gladiators7*5not outShere Bangla National Stadium
13 Nov 2012TestWest Indies42caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
13 Nov 2012TestWest Indies1329bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
22 Mar 2012ODIPakistan0*1not outShere Bangla National Stadium
11 Mar 2012ODIPakistan0*7not outShere Bangla National Stadium
17 Dec 2011TestPakistan110caughtShere Bangla National Stadium
17 Dec 2011TestPakistan21*31not outShere Bangla National Stadium
9 Dec 2011TestPakistan2126caughtZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
9 Dec 2011TestPakistan816bowledZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
29 Oct 2011TestWest Indies1*13not outShere Bangla National Stadium
29 Oct 2011TestWest Indies413bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
21 Oct 2011TestWest Indies928stumpedZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
4 Jun 2010TestEngland4*3not outOld Trafford
4 Jun 2010TestEngland02lbwOld Trafford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
1 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Comilla Victorians0/1210Shere Bangla National Stadium
28 Jan 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders0/1620Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
30 Nov 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajshahi Kings0/4140Shere Bangla National Stadium
29 Nov 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Barisal Bulls1/2230Shere Bangla National Stadium
6 May 2015TestPakistan0/40.20Shere Bangla National Stadium
3 Nov 2014TestZimbabwe0/24112Sheikh Abu Naser Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestZimbabwe1/2582Shere Bangla National Stadium
25 Oct 2014TestZimbabwe1/45141Shere Bangla National Stadium
31 Mar 2013T20ISri Lanka0/5440Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
28 Mar 2013ODISri Lanka1/71100Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
8 Mar 2013TestSri Lanka1/3391Galle International Stadium
8 Mar 2013TestSri Lanka0/95212Galle International Stadium
12 Feb 2013T20 (leagues & domestic)Sylhet Royals0/3840Shere Bangla National Stadium
18 Jan 2013T20 (leagues & domestic)Dhaka Gladiators0/4030Shere Bangla National Stadium
13 Nov 2012TestWest Indies0/3471Shere Bangla National Stadium
13 Nov 2012TestWest Indies1/85213Shere Bangla National Stadium
22 Mar 2012ODIPakistan0/6390Shere Bangla National Stadium
20 Mar 2012ODISri Lanka1/5180Shere Bangla National Stadium
16 Mar 2012ODIIndia0/81100Shere Bangla National Stadium
11 Mar 2012ODIPakistan3/5380Shere Bangla National Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Shahadat Hossain bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Shahadat Hossain taken in Tests?
70 wickets in 54 innings at an average of 46.93, economy 4.11, best figures 6/27.
How many wickets has Shahadat Hossain taken in ODIs?
27 wickets in 33 innings at an average of 57.44, economy 6.21, best figures 3/42.
How many runs has Shahadat Hossain scored in Tests?
507 runs in 61 innings (34 matches) at an average of 10.35 and a strike rate of 48.0, in the data from 2005 to 2015.
How many runs has Shahadat Hossain scored in ODIs?
60 runs in 20 innings (33 matches) at an average of 8.57 and a strike rate of 52.2, in the data from 2006 to 2013.
How many runs has Shahadat Hossain scored in T20Is?
5 runs in 4 innings (5 matches) at an average of 2.50 and a strike rate of 62.5, in the data from 2008 to 2013.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.