CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Simon Harmer

Essex · Men's cricket

Simon Harmer stats

Data through 9 October 2026Last updated 9 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 15 February 2012 to 9 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Simon Harmer played 15 Tests for South Africa in the data, between 2012 and 2026. Simon Harmer took 538 first-class wickets in the data (average 23.83, economy 2.70, best 9/80).

International matches
15
Tests 15
International wickets
71
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
218
1,434 runs
Best bowling
9/80
First-class

Teams played for

Essex 2017–2026 · 303Warriors 2012–2014 · 32Sunrisers Eastern Cape 2024–2025 · 19South Africa 2015–2026 · 15Jozi Stars 2018–2019 · 15Durban's Super Giants 2023–2026 · 10Titans 2021–2022 · 10

Simon Harmer batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test152253084718.1281637.7001272
T20 (leagues & domestic)218133481,43456*16.871,088131.8021010454
First-class123175283,34183*22.737,14446.80182739933
List A4839147596830.36702108.10326225

Runs per year

0200400600800201220182026800
Simon Harmer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006008002012201420172019202120232026800
Simon Harmer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Simon Harmer: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201242
201385
2014220
201558
2017384
2018535
2019507
2020184
2021566
2022583
2023793
2024317
2025768
2026800
Year-by-year batting (35 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)34242.00107.71900
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)58528.33141.73900
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1522027.50127.23800
2015Test65811.6033.31300
2017First-class1826016.2543.66402
2017List A48585.0090.44400
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)53919.50125.82100
2018First-class1835822.3859.95701
2018List A75016.67100.03400
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1312711.55129.62500
2019First-class1934020.0051.86202
2019List A69318.6097.92800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)107412.33129.82000
2020First-class911113.8840.13200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)67314.60121.72300
2021First-class1529727.0040.88202
2021List A813433.50112.63200
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1113516.88118.43100
2022First-class1839626.4045.27504
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)149110.11137.92900
2022Test59624.0043.43800
2023First-class2352430.8251.98303
2023List A47919.7584.96801
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1512312.30121.82500
2023Test36722.3329.34700
2024First-class1927516.1840.65101
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)10426.0095.5800
2025First-class1830020.0039.05301
2025List A523177.00154.06802
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1618515.42139.15501
2025Test65213.0045.61900
2026First-class1848032.0050.38002
2026List A58717.4086.13200
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)1019866.00176.85601
2026Test23535.0044.93500

Simon Harmer bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test263,4541,693716/379/10123.852.9448.692106
T20 (leagues & domestic)2084,0675,2071854/18–28.157.6822.0504
First-class21328,53512,8235389/8015/20723.832.7053.062361229
List A472,3921,898605/47–31.634.7639.91115

Wickets per year

05010015020122018202658
Simon Harmer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
050100150201220142017201920212023202658
Simon Harmer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Simon Harmer: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20122
20136
201410
201520
201790
201880
2019108
202048
202188
202299
202390
202458
202597
202658
Year-by-year bowling (35 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)5249.507.071/19
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)8632.676.123/28
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)171042.806.982/22
2015Test82029.403.074/61
2017First-class267219.192.659/95
2017List A91041.805.623/56
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)12841.009.113/39
2018First-class225622.712.676/87
2018List A8748.435.382/38
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)211727.947.853/22
2019First-class248318.292.558/98
2019List A6459.255.782/44
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)182122.908.694/19
2020First-class103815.872.348/64
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)101028.107.212/21
2021First-class224923.492.249/80
2021List A101819.563.633/42
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)152118.817.314/24
2022First-class195920.682.888/46
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)222618.656.413/18
2022Test51419.292.884/103
2023First-class266128.953.166/149
2023List A4441.504.261/31
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)192026.759.394/28
2023Test3543.403.303/45
2024First-class224533.163.034/16
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)211343.698.354/18
2025First-class224028.732.324/37
2025List A51117.004.335/47
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)241635.818.192/25
2025Test83014.302.506/37
2026First-class203536.293.025/165
2026List A5633.174.833/60
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)161524.206.602/15
2026Test2294.503.541/68

Simon Harmer against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
BangladeshTest48729.0044.83800
AustraliaTest38241.0033.74700
IndiaTest7569.3342.71300
PakistanTest33535.0048.61900
West IndiesTest33010.0026.81900
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)1320425.50177.45501
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)1417034.00165.05601
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)1116022.86133.34600
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)715931.80128.23800
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1410910.90126.73600
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)108710.88135.91800
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)68040.00133.33900
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)11697.67106.22000
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)7689.71144.72900
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)54723.50102.21900
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)34242.00175.01900
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)33612.00100.02300
Cape Town BlitzT20 (leagues & domestic)32914.50107.42000
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)5266.5076.51100
Joburg Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)32525.00108.71400
Pretoria CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3147.00127.3700
HampshireFirst-class1849538.0848.08005
WarwickshireFirst-class1848637.3845.48203
SurreyFirst-class2034520.2946.15002
NottinghamshireFirst-class1529120.7947.35101
YorkshireFirst-class1229032.2246.16403
WorcestershireFirst-class1127027.0051.85702
KentFirst-class1024535.0068.88301
SomersetFirst-class2523710.7739.23000
LancashireFirst-class1317014.1740.94900
MiddlesexFirst-class711619.3343.43200
DurhamFirst-class711018.3338.14700
SussexFirst-class58817.6047.65301
NorthamptonshireFirst-class7456.4336.61600
GlamorganFirst-class33718.5059.73500
HampshireList A514170.5086.56801
SurreyList A414147.00105.26801
GloucestershireList A513043.33127.55101
GlamorganList A59519.00118.84200
YorkshireList A44515.00121.63100
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest82715.042.506/37
BangladeshTest61623.622.934/103
PakistanTest41321.313.016/50
West IndiesTest41221.753.084/82
AustraliaTest32149.003.531/68
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)212521.887.853/43
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)202025.707.914/26
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)161919.747.054/28
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)181436.078.562/15
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)131424.298.544/24
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)131137.559.392/21
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)151135.458.483/44
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)9825.886.402/22
Durban's Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)6626.838.474/18
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)8539.606.392/22
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)7440.507.042/22
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)4425.507.853/28
Paarl RocksT20 (leagues & domestic)3326.678.423/22
Nelson Mandela Bay GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)3323.679.262/30
MI Cape TownT20 (leagues & domestic)6264.008.531/23
Joburg Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)5253.006.621/14
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)5260.508.071/18
Cape Town BlitzT20 (leagues & domestic)5251.507.361/17
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)6262.006.531/26
Paarl RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)5274.007.401/13
Pretoria CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3155.006.111/22
SurreyFirst-class287022.742.318/64
HampshireFirst-class216720.303.158/46
WarwickshireFirst-class215920.802.528/36
SomersetFirst-class275727.822.735/64
NottinghamshireFirst-class174424.342.716/60
MiddlesexFirst-class103419.562.809/95
LancashireFirst-class173425.183.065/41
KentFirst-class123230.192.748/98
WorcestershireFirst-class133023.872.395/43
DurhamFirst-class92430.083.005/57
YorkshireFirst-class132133.102.735/76
GloucestershireFirst-class42011.802.788/112
SussexFirst-class61519.732.795/54
DerbyshireFirst-class31316.542.699/80
NorthamptonshireFirst-class6830.382.576/49
LeicestershireFirst-class3632.832.563/42
GlamorganFirst-class3445.002.813/46
GloucestershireList A5924.444.572/25
GlamorganList A5730.715.515/47
MiddlesexList A5632.174.352/38
YorkshireList A4525.803.622/25
HampshireList A5551.605.493/42
SussexList A3522.203.962/29
SomersetList A3429.256.503/56
SurreyList A4354.005.232/45
KentList A4338.334.422/21

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Chelmsford133244723.0883
Edgbaston1539339.3082
The Rose Bowl1936930.7571
Kennington Oval1527120.8550
Kingsmead1122027.5038
County Ground, Bristol1717714.7534
Trent Bridge916320.3848
St Lawrence Ground1015021.4331
County Ground, Taunton191509.3825
County Ground, Brighton714629.2053

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Chelmsford17642122.083.06
Kennington Oval223525.773.12
County Ground, Taunton203526.913.49
Edgbaston163022.132.65
The Rose Bowl222931.384.46
County Ground, Brighton112313.043.15
Kingsmead162226.684.04
St George's Park191926.796.30
Lord's141934.214.18
County Ground, Bristol271941.058.15

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay2313176.90437168.02
T20Middle444437101.62430681267.39
T20Death967638151.661562439.01

How Simon Harmer was dismissed

How Simon Harmer took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406019 Jun 20262 Aug 20269 Oct 20260
Simon Harmer: runs in the last 20 innings
020406019 Jun 20263 Jul 202631 Jul 20269 Aug 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 20269 Oct 20260
Simon Harmer: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Simon Harmer: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Jun 202627
26 Jun 202612
1 Jul 202615
3 Jul 202646
5 Jul 202656
15 Jul 20267
31 Jul 202622
2 Aug 202611
7 Aug 202620
9 Aug 202632
11 Aug 20262
20 Aug 20264
20 Aug 202624
27 Aug 20268
2 Sep 20262
2 Sep 202616
24 Sep 202635
24 Sep 20260
9 Oct 202635
9 Oct 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Oct 2026TestAustralia03caughtKingsmead
9 Oct 2026TestAustralia35*75not outKingsmead
24 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan0*1not outSophia Gardens
24 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan3551bowledSophia Gardens
2 Sep 2026First-classSussex1650caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
2 Sep 2026First-classSussex24lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey827caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset2468bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset46caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
11 Aug 2026List AYorkshire28stumpedCounty Ground, Chelmsford
9 Aug 2026List ADurham3235lbwFeethams Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2026List AGlamorgan2022caughtSophia Gardens
2 Aug 2026List AWorcestershire1112caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
31 Jul 2026List AHampshire2224caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire77lbwThe Rose Bowl
5 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex56*28not outCounty Ground, Chelmsford
3 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex46*17not outCounty Ground, Brighton
1 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey1510caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
26 Jun 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire1215caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
19 Jun 2026First-classNottinghamshire2756lbwCounty Ground, Chelmsford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
9 Oct 2026TestAustralia1/121251Kingsmead
9 Oct 2026TestAustralia1/6828.21Kingsmead
24 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan1/117428Sophia Gardens
2 Sep 2026First-classSussex4/96181County Ground, Chelmsford
2 Sep 2026First-classSussex0/34162County Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey3/923813County Ground, Chelmsford
27 Aug 2026First-classSurrey0/821County Ground, Chelmsford
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset2/399.20County Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2026First-classSomerset0/124314County Ground, Taunton
11 Aug 2026List AYorkshire1/267.40County Ground, Chelmsford
9 Aug 2026List ADurham1/2670Feethams Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2026List AGlamorgan0/3770Sophia Gardens
2 Aug 2026List AWorcestershire3/609.30County Ground, Chelmsford
31 Jul 2026List AHampshire1/50100County Ground, Chelmsford
15 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire1/3140The Rose Bowl
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey1/2340Kennington Oval
10 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire1/110County Ground, Chelmsford
5 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex2/1540County Ground, Chelmsford
3 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex2/1740County Ground, Brighton
1 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey0/3640County Ground, Chelmsford

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Simon Harmer taken in Tests?
71 wickets in 26 innings at an average of 23.85, economy 2.94, best figures 6/37.
How many wickets has Simon Harmer taken in T20 leagues?
185 wickets in 208 innings at an average of 28.15, economy 7.68, best figures 4/18.
How many runs has Simon Harmer scored in Tests?
308 runs in 22 innings (15 matches) at an average of 18.12 and a strike rate of 37.7, in the data from 2015 to 2026.
How many runs has Simon Harmer scored in T20 leagues?
1,434 runs in 133 innings (218 matches) at an average of 16.87 and a strike rate of 131.8, in the data from 2012 to 2026.
What is Simon Harmer's highest score?
83* in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.