CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. College Ground

Cheltenham, England

College Ground cricket stats and records

Data through 20 August 2026Last updated 20 August 2026

College Ground has hosted 53 matches in the data (2014–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 257.7 from 47 innings. In 44 matches with a winner, chasing came out ahead more often: 21 wins batting first against 23 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 70% of the time, and the toss winner won 50% of decided matches.

Matches
53
2014–2026
Avg 1st innings
257.7
47 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
246.2
47 innings
Won chasing
52%
23 of 44 results
Toss winner won
50%
22 of 44

College Ground average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
First-class22308.998557
T20 (leagues & domestic)18173.877212
List A8281.235341
Women's List A4250.022283
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)1132.001136

Highest and lowest totals at College Ground

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Gloucestershire610/5Glamorgan2024-06-30Tied
Glamorgan592Gloucestershire2024-06-30Tied
Lancashire557Gloucestershire2025-07-22Won
Gloucestershire504/9Leicestershire2019-07-15Won
Hampshire486/7Gloucestershire2021-07-11Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Glamorgan8515.5Gloucestershire2024-07-14Lost
Middlesex101Gloucestershire2021-07-05Lost
Hampshire11620Gloucestershire2015-07-14Lost
Glamorgan117Gloucestershire2017-07-03Lost
Gloucestershire141Glamorgan2017-07-03Won

Most runs at College Ground

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Miles Hammond361,31937.6956.816938
James Bracey381,26235.0667.720436
Jack Taylor351,19439.8086.115626
Chris Dent351,09235.2356.113536
OJ Price2797937.6551.711634
Michael Klinger2173340.7280.99806
Ryan Higgins2267833.9077.010514
Cameron Bancroft2067337.3972.018414
Benny Howell2865126.0467.510211
Gareth Roderick1855236.8054.18106

Most wickets at College Ground

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
David Payne295022.643.795/36
Matt Taylor275024.083.595/40
Benny Howell274715.114.235/18
Craig Miles214622.933.945/28
Ryan Higgins244425.643.505/71
Tom Smith252730.524.304/26
LC Norwell162628.853.466/38
J Leach81722.002.856/79
Paul van Meekeren61725.655.555/73
Zaman Akhter81730.184.044/47

Recent matches at College Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
20 Aug 2026Gloucestershire 150 & 395/7d
Worcestershire 267 & 281/2
Worcestershire won by 8 wickets
11 Aug 2026Northamptonshire 308 (46.4 ov)
Gloucestershire 309/7 (49.2 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 3 wickets
9 Aug 2026Nottinghamshire 279 (48.3 ov)
Gloucestershire 282/6 (49.1 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 4 wickets
5 Aug 2025Gloucestershire 341/8 (50 ov)
Derbyshire 282 (45.5 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 59 runs
29 Jul 2025Middlesex 445
Gloucestershire 404/9
Match drawn
22 Jul 2025Lancashire 557 & 111/1
Gloucestershire 381 & 285
Lancashire won by 9 wickets
17 Jul 2025Gloucestershire 185/5 (20 ov)
Sussex 189/6 (20 ov)
Sussex won by 4 wickets
14 Jul 2024Gloucestershire 206/6 (20 ov)
Glamorgan 85 (15.5 ov)
Gloucestershire won by 121 runs
11 Jul 2024Middlesex 181/8 (20 ov)
Gloucestershire 152 (19.5 ov)
Middlesex won by 29 runs
10 Jul 2024Western Storm Women 217 (46.5 ov)
The Blaze Women 220/5 (42.3 ov)
The Blaze won by 5 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at College Ground?
The average completed first-innings score at College Ground is 257.7 runs, from 47 innings between 2014 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at College Ground?
The highest total in the data is 610/5 by Gloucestershire against Glamorgan on 30 June 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at College Ground?
In the 44 matches with a result, teams batting first won 21 (48%) and teams batting second won 23 (52%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at College Ground?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 85 by Glamorgan against Gloucestershire on 14 July 2024.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.