CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. The Blaze Women

Club / franchise team · Women

The Blaze Women cricket team stats and records

Data through 19 September 2026Last updated 19 September 2026

The Blaze Women played 108 matches in the data (2023–2026), winning 74 and losing 27, a win rate of 73.3% in matches with a result. Their best format by win rate is T20 (leagues & domestic): 36 wins and 9 defeats (80.0%). Kathryn Bryce has scored the most runs for them in the data (2,602).

Matches
108
2023–2026
Won
74
Lost
27
Win %
73.3%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
2 / 0 / 5

The Blaze Women results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)4836910280.0%2023–2026
List A60381810367.9%2023–2026

Win percentage by year

0204060802023202677.4
The Blaze Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
020406080202320242025202677.4
The Blaze Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
The Blaze Women: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202371.4
202472.0
202570.8
202677.4

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

The Blaze Women head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Durham Women5221
vs Warwickshire Women5221

Highest and lowest totals by The Blaze Women

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
The Blaze Women356/450Durham Women19 Aug 2026Won
The Blaze Women346/950Surrey Women14 May 2025Tied
The Blaze Women318/844South East Stars Women30 Jun 2024Won
The Blaze Women305/648.5Somerset Women20 May 2025Won
The Blaze Women303/749.2Warwickshire Women29 Apr 2026Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
The Blaze Women8418.5South East Stars Women16 Jun 2024Lost
The Blaze Women8731.3Sunrisers Women27 Apr 2024Lost
The Blaze Women12119Surrey Women3 Jul 2026Lost
The Blaze Women12642South East Stars Women24 Apr 2024Lost
The Blaze Women13541Central Sparks Women20 Apr 2024Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
The Blaze Women92 runsDurham WomenODM2 May 2026Riverside Ground
The Blaze Women84 runsSunrisers WomenT204 Jun 2023Trent Bridge
The Blaze Women70 runsWarwickshire WomenODM26 Aug 2026Edgbaston
The Blaze Women59 runsCentral Sparks WomenODM22 Apr 2023Trent Bridge
The Blaze Women56 runsCentral Sparks WomenT2026 May 2023Grace Road
The Blaze Women10 wicketsDurham WomenT2017 Jul 2026Kennington Oval
The Blaze Women9 wicketsNorthern Diamonds WomenODM7 Jul 2023Queen's Park, Chesterfield
The Blaze Women9 wicketsEssex WomenT2028 Jun 2026County Ground, Chelmsford

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for The Blaze Women

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Kathryn BryceThe Blaze Women862,60233.7993.81362
Tammy BeaumontThe Blaze Women632,00135.7390.01162
M KellyThe Blaze Women811,73422.8293.3890
Georgia ElwissThe Blaze Women521,72241.0096.71341
Sarah BryceThe Blaze Women841,72024.5794.9810
E ClaridgeThe Blaze Women5679619.4178.8710
Kirstie GordonThe Blaze Women4771323.0070.0600
GEB BoyceThe Blaze Women3566821.5577.21041
Orla PrendergastThe Blaze Women2257628.8087.3690
Lucy HighamThe Blaze Women4448016.5575.8620

Most wickets for The Blaze Women

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
G BallingerThe Blaze Women9411924.345.174/23
Kirstie GordonThe Blaze Women8911724.325.025/12
Kathryn BryceThe Blaze Women849524.475.015/38
Lucy HighamThe Blaze Women716427.565.185/19
Sarah GlennThe Blaze Women304618.575.264/22
J GrovesThe Blaze Women494628.225.783/33
CN PhillipsThe Blaze Women324420.804.755/49
Nadine de KlerkThe Blaze Women243718.144.957/33
Georgia ElwissThe Blaze Women373328.455.843/12
Charli KnottThe Blaze Women173213.095.546/25

Grounds where The Blaze Women played most

Latest The Blaze Women matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 Sep 2026Hampshire Women 251/9 (50 ov)
The Blaze Women 254/7 (50 ov)
The Blaze won by 3 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
11 Sep 2026Essex Women 159 (45.4 ov)
The Blaze Women 162/1 (19.1 ov)
The Blaze won by 9 wicketsQueen's Park, Chesterfield
9 Sep 2026The Blaze Women 249/7 (50 ov)
Hampshire Women 250/3 (39.5 ov)
Hampshire won by 7 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
6 Sep 2026Somerset Women 192 (46.1 ov)
The Blaze Women 196/4 (38.3 ov)
The Blaze won by 6 wicketsTrent Bridge
26 Aug 2026The Blaze Women 282/7 (50 ov)
Warwickshire Women 212 (43.3 ov)
The Blaze won by 70 runsEdgbaston
19 Aug 2026The Blaze Women 356/4 (50 ov)
Durham Women 217 (30.5 ov)
The Blaze won by 59 runs (D/L)Trent Bridge
17 Jul 2026Durham Women 117/8 (20 ov)
The Blaze Women 118/0 (13.2 ov)
The Blaze won by 10 wicketsKennington Oval
17 Jul 2026Surrey Women 105 (15.2 ov)
The Blaze Women 106/4 (16.3 ov)
The Blaze won by 6 wicketsKennington Oval
12 Jul 2026Yorkshire Women 122 (19.5 ov)
The Blaze Women 123/7 (19.1 ov)
The Blaze won by 3 wicketsHeadingley
10 Jul 2026Somerset Women 118/8 (20 ov)
The Blaze Women 122/3 (14.2 ov)
The Blaze won by 7 wicketsTrent Bridge

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have The Blaze Women won?
74 of 108 matches in the data (2023–2026): 36 of 48 T20 (leagues & domestic), 38 of 60 List A.
What is The Blaze Women's highest total?
356/4 against Durham Women on 19 Aug 2026.
What is The Blaze Women's lowest total?
84 all out against South East Stars Women on 16 Jun 2024.
What is The Blaze Women's biggest win?
By 92 runs against Durham Women (ODM, 2 May 2026).
Who has taken the most wickets for The Blaze Women?
G Ballinger, with 119 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.